MAT RATS CLASS 8A PREVIEW 2014-2015

MAT RATS CLASS 8A PREVIEW 2014-2015

 

FAVORITES: FRAZEE HORNETS and the GREENBUSH/MIDDLE RIVER/BADGER GATORS

The Hornets of Frazee had very good dual meet marks of 19-2, they were the conference runner ups, section champions and fourth in class A. Back from that team are five state qualifiers, transfer that was a state qualifier, two section place winners and seven with experience. They did graduate nine seniors last spring, including a state place winner and six section place winners. That is over half of their team, but look for the Hornets to possibly challenge those dual meet marks from last season. This young team should make big strides over the course of the season, look for them to to make a strong challenge for conference, section and possibly state honors. Austin Skillings, Garret Malstrom, Tanner Reetz, Grant Jepson, Bryon Beyer and Jonah Lange should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Gators of Badger/Greenbush/Middle River posted very good dual meet marks of 15-4 and they were section runner ups. Back from that team are five state qualifiers, four section place winners and six with a great deal of experience. They graduated just two seniors, including one section place winner. The Gators should be looking for challenge those meet numbers from last season. They should present a major challenge to the favorite in this section dual meet campaign. Wyatt Becker, Nick Kaml, Isaak Isane, Brandon Waage and Nash Sovde should be their key leaders thru out the season.
DARK HORSES: UNITED NORTH CENTRAL (MENAHGA-SEBEKA) WARRIORS/DILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON REBELS and the CROOKSTON PIRATES
The Warriors of United North Central posted 11-6 dual meet marks last season, they were a final four team and conference runner up. Back from that team are; one state qualifier, six section place winners and four with a great deal of experience. They did graduate five seniors, including two state qualifiers and two section place winners. Despite that graduation of that very good group of seniors, look for the Warriors to challenge those dual meet marks. The Warriors should make a challenge for conference honors and for one of those top four spots in what should be a very good section dual meet campaign. Tristan Palmer,Tommy Tellers and Ben Johnson should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Rebels of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton posted 13-8 dual meet marks last season and they were a final four team. Back from that team are two state qualifiers, four section place winners and nine with experience. They did graduate four seniors last spring, including three section place winners. The Rebels should challenge those dual meet numbers from last season. Look for them make a strong challenge in the conference and and for one of those top four spots in what should be a very balance section dual meet campaign. Garret Pemelton, Alex Fuchs, Tyler Oberg and Drew Hawk should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Pirates of Crookston posted 10-7 dual meet marks last season, back from that team are one state place winner, five section place winners and nine with experience. They did graduate four very good seniors including two state qualifiers and two section place winners. They did graduate a lot but look for this young team to make big strides thru out the season. Look for the Pirates to make a strong challenge for one of those top four spots in this balance section dual meet campaign. Cody Weiland, Luke Edlund and Colton Weiland to be their key leaders thru out the season.

Look for the Panthers of Park Rapids to challenge for one of those top four spots in this section dual meet campaign. There are three state tourney medal winners back from last season including: Austin Skillings and Garrett Malstrom both of Frazee earned third place and Cody Weiland of Crookston earned fourth place. There are a total of fifteen state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action; Byron Beyer, Grant Jepson and Tanner Reetz of Frazee, Wyatt Becker, Nick Kaml, Brandon Waage and Nash Sovde of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Triston Palmer of United North Central, Garrett Pemelton and Alex Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Justin Dravis of Park Rapids, Kody Lefebvre of Mahnomen/Waubun, Willie Meine of Fertile-Beltrami, Nick Fisher of Walker/Hackensack/Akeley/Nevis and Cameron Lundeen Red Lake County Central.

Look for the following wrestlers: Ethan Beyer, Tanner Eischens and Tanner Bachmann of Frazee, Beau Blumer, Devin Dostal and Trever Underberg of Badger/Greenbush/Middle River, Tanner Bacon of United North Central, Ethan Johnson and Adam Olson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Felix Longoria of Crookston, Jared Sunram, Nolan Booge, Cody Dravis and Ben Baumgartner of Park Rapids, Mike Bisek, Jake Worms and Jonathon Hoffner of Mahnomen/Waubun, Hunter Olson, Quinten Desrosier and Maverick Gunfson of Fertile-Beltrami, Dustin McGee of Walker/Hackensack/Akeley/Nevis and Cody Gagner, James Hanson and Dylan Gustafson of Red Lake County Central to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

 

FRAZEE HORNETS

Head Coach: Clay Nagel

Enrollment: 238

19-2 Overall   5-0 Heart of the Lakes Conference

Fourth Place Class A State

Section 8A Champions

Fourteen Section Place Winners   Six State Qualifiers Three State Place Winners

Second Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 204.5 Pts. (12 Placers)

Second Place Wahpeton “Dan Unruh” Invitational: 183 Pts. (10 Placers)

Third Place Alexandria “Big Ole” Invitational: 154 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Mahnomen “Cougar” Duals: 3-0

Fifth place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Tournament: 132 Pts. (7 Placers)

Seventh Place Casselton “Central Cass Letterman’s” Invite: 105.5 Pts. (5 Placers)

Second Place Frazee “Les Kertscher” Duals: 2-1

Fourteenth Place Fargo “Rumble on the Red” Invitational: 74.5 Pts. (3 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Garrett Malstrom                 12th                47-7                2nd Section/3rd State/AC

Austin Skillings                     12th                39-12              1st Section/3rd State/AC

Tanner Reetz                         10th                39-6                1st Section/AC

Grant Jepson                         11th                36-10              1st Section/AC

Jonah Lange                          11th                35-6                1st Sec./AC (transfer UBC)

Byron Beyer                           11th                23-4                1st Section/AC

Tanner Eischens                    9th                29-13              3rd Section

Ethan Beyer                            11th                19-10             

Tanner Bachmann                11th                13-14              5th Section

Calvin Streeper                      12th                12-21             

Austin Beaty                           11th                7-13

Tanner Tappe                         9th                2-2

Josh Wurst                            12th                3-2

Blaine Beaty                           11th                2-5

Charleton Woke                   10th                1-3

 

Graduates:

Kody VanDenEykel              44-9                1st Sec./5th State/AC          (81-28 Career)

Ryan Brandt                           26-20              4th Section/AC                    

Hunter Sorenson                  20-8                3rd Section                           (71-32 Career)

Nate Starry                              26-14              4th Section                           (47-35 Career)

Brandon DeGroat                 23-13              4th Section

Jordan Olson                            9-11              5th Section

Jesse Trusty                              8-17

Andy VonRuden                      4-4

 

GREENBUSH-MIDDLE RIVER BADGER GATORS

Head Coach: Todd Bergeron

Enrollment: 140 G-MR/68 Badger (208 Total)

15-4 Overall

Ten Section Place Winners   Five State Qualifiers

First Place Bemidji “Rick Lee” Invitational: 194 Pts. (13 Placers)

Second Place Larimore, ND Invitational: 212 Pts. (14 Placers)

Second place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 135. 5 Pts. (9 Placers)

Fifth Place Wadena-Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz” Invitational: 140 Pts. (10 Placers)

Eight Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 109.5 Pts. (3 Placers)

Second Place Mahnomen “Cougar” Duals: 2-1
Returning Wrestlers:

Wyatt Becker                         12th                34-7                2nd Section

Brandon Waage                    12th                34-10              2nd Section

Nick Kaml                                11th               30-12              2nd Section

Isaac Isane                              11th                21-10              2nd Section

Beau Blumer                          12th                23-18              3rd Section

Nash Sovde                             11th                24-12              2nd Section

Trevor Underberg                11th                26-16              5th Section

Devin Dostal                           11th                24-12              2nd Section

Doug Peterson                      12th                13-19              4th Section

Daron Sikorski                      12th                13-17

Adam Lorenson                    10th                13-16

Devin Pries                             10th                6-10

Owen Novacek                         8th                9-4

Seth Dostal                              10th                5-5

Cody Olson                              10th                7-10

Trinity Clark                            10th                3-4

 

Graduates:

Cory Hasbrouek                   28-9                4th Section               (64-42 Career)

Dakota Gullickson               17-17

 

UNITED NORTH CENTRAL (MENAHGA-SEBEKA) WARRIORS

Head Coach: Jacob Oyster

Enrollment: 167 Menagha/139 Sebeka/306 Total

Section: 8A

 

11-6 Overall 6-1 Park Region Conference

Final Four Section 8A

Eleven Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

First Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational: 212.5 Pts. (13 Placers)

Second Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 156 Pts. (12 Placers)

Second Place Perham “KLN Family Brands” Invitational: 178 Pts. (13 Placers)

Sixth Place Wadena-Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz” Invitational: 132.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

12th Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 101 Pts. (3 Placers)

Third Place Mahnomen “Cougar” Duals: 2-1

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Tristan Palmer               12th            27-7            2nd Section

Tommy Tellers               11th            30-10          3rd Section

Ben Johnson                  10th            26-12          4th Section

Tanner Bacon                12th            17-16          4th Section

Tyler Eckman                12th            15-24          4th Section

Austin Bacon                 10th            12-15

Liam Cochran                11th            12-16

Logan Olson                    11th            7-7            5th Section

Toby Hintzman              9th            7-18          4th Section

Landon Oshie                12th            6-10

Cade LaCoe                       9th            3-10

 

Graduates:

Taylor Carlson               34-2            1st Sec./2nd State/AC   (141-59 Career)

Dylan Huttunen             33-10          1st Section/AC              (107-75 Career)

Sam Tellers                     27-14          3rd Section/AC              (119-81 Career)

Wyatt Puttonen             19-4            6th Section                    (49-46 Career)

Logan Walz                    16-14                                                 (32-44 Career)

 

 

DILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON REBELS

Head Coach: Dave Kossen

Enrollment: 327

13-8 Overall 3-2 Heart of the Lakes

Nine Section Place Winners   Two State Qualifiers

Second Place Lake Park “Terry Teiken” Invitational: 183 Pts. (13 Placers)

Fourth Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 107 Pts. (8 Placers)

Second Place Hillsboro “Burros” Duals: 4-1

Second Place Moorhead “Gadberry” Duals: 3-1

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Garrett Pemelton                 12th                28-10              1st Section

Alex Fuchs                              12th                29-13              2nd Section/AC

Drew Hawk                            12th                26-9                5th Section

Ethan Johnson                     12th                12-10              3rd Section

Tyler Oberg                            11th                17-6                AC

Austin Bitker                         9th                14-15

Jacob Arends                         9th                11-15

Adam Olson                           12th                16-21              6th Section

Andrew Oberg                        9th                9-15              6th Section

Trent Dufault                        12th                9-17

Jacob Schlicting                   11th                6-14

Dallas Kern                            12th                4-7

Aaron Kern                            12th                4-1

Jack Fuchs                               8th                2-1

Trevor Default                        9th                1-10

Dawson Berning                     9th                1-4
Graduates:

Alex Johnson                        27-8                3rd Section/AC

Wyatt Whiteaker                  23-15              3rd Section

Ben Marten                           22-18              5th Section

Miqual Ybarra                       2-7

 

CROOKSTON PIRATES

Head Coach: Chad Hitchen

Enrollment: 274

 

10-7 Overall

Ten Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

First Place Mayville-Portland “Patriots” Invitational: 215 Pts. (14 Placers)

Third Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational: 133 Pts (10 Placers)

Fourth Place Thief River Falls “Prowlers” Invitational: 122 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fifth Place Fertile “Northwest” Invitational: 128.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Fourth Place Mahnomen “Cougar” Duals

Eleventh Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 102 Pts. (5 Placers) 36 Teams

Ninth Place Wahpeton “Dan Unruh” Invitational: 88 Pts. (6 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Cody Weiland                 12th            41-5            1st Section/4th State/AC

Luke Edlund                    12th            30-12          4th Section

Colton Weiland              9th            22-13          3rd Section/AC

Felix Longoria               11th            8-8            3rd Section/AC

Hunter Baranski          10th            14-25          5th Section

Preston Desrosier       10th            13-18          6th Section

Zach Lutz                        10th            8-21

Shad Steer                       12th            8-20

Jesse Bosquez                 11th            8-23

Jonny Frazee                   11th            4-7

Jacob Oien                       12th            4-5

Jesse Enicinia                 12th            2-5

Damian Hodgson             8th            2-6

Luke Trandem                   9th            2-8

Jake Wagner                      9th            1-5

 

Graduates:

Nate Merten                  38-9            2nd Section/AC    (166 Career Wins)

Blake Bergeron             39-1            1st Sec./Injured/AC       (162 Career Wins)

Kyle Caputo                    21-16          6th Section

J. Biemaier                     29-12          3rd Section/AC

 

PARK RAPIDS PANTHERS

Head Coach: Matt Clark

Enrollment: 359

 

13-14 Overall

Six Section Place Winners

Second Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invitational: 144.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Eight Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 80.5 Pts. (5 Placers)

Tenth Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 58 Pts. (4 Placers)

Twenty-fourth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 56 Pts. (3 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Justin Dravis                         10th                31-11              1st Section/AC

Jared Sunram                       10th                28-12              3rd Section

Ben Baumgartner                11th                33-2                3rd Section/(2 Yrs. Ago)

Cody Dravis                           8th                21-11              5th Section

Nolan Booge                          10th                18-10              4th Section

Zachary Tretbar                   12th                15-18              6th Section

Logan Johnson                    10th                16-19

Chris Baxter                           11th                16-22

Zach Nelson                           10th                12-23

Logan Veo                               10th                8-18

Keith McDaniel                     10th                7-11

Landon Burlingame             9th                7-14

Andrew Goltz                          9th                7-6

Jacob Bittman                        10th                2-5

 

Graduates:

John Kyllonen                      31-11              3rd Section/AC         (80-36 Career)

Ben Baumgartner                Injured           129-26 Career)

Lane Jensen                         10-6

 

 

MAHNOMEN-WAUBUN COUGARS

Head Coach: Brent Hoffner

Enrollment: 135 Mahnomen/119 Waubun (254 Total)

8-6 Overall

Six Section Place Winners

Fourth Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invitational: 127 Pts. (8 Placers)

Sixth Place Lake Park “Terry Teiken” Invitational: 121 Pts. (11 Placers)

Sixth Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational: 89 Pts. (7 Placers)

Seventh Place Fosston “Alfred Olson Memorial” Invitational: 123 Pts. (9 Placers)

Ninth Place Fertile “Northwest” Invitational: 64 Pts. (8 Placers)

Twenty-Seventh Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational” 51 Pts. (1 Placer)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Kody Lefebvre                      11th                29-9                2nd Section

Jake Worms                          11th                22-15              3rd Section

Mike Bisek                             11th                22-3                4th Section

Jonathan Hoffner                12th                16-13              6th Section

Nick Syverson                      12th                16-15

Shawn Niessen                     11th                13-16

Kurtis Francis                       12th                7-13

Gene Snetsinger                  11th                6-24

Adam Syverson                    8th                5-22

Nathan Syverson                 11th                2-3

 

Graduates:

Kole Lefebvre                       28-8                2nd Section   (125-63 Career)

Kal Handyside                      28-9                2nd Section   (77-41 Career)

 

FERTILE-BELTRAMI FALCONS

Head Coach: Tim Olson

Enrollment: 127

Dual Meet Record Unknown

Seven Section Place Winners

First Place Fertile “Pine to Prairie” Invitational: 202 Pts. (13 Placers)

Fourth Place Fosston “Alfred Olson Memorial” Invitational: 132.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Sixth Place Fertile “Northwest” Invitational: 109 Pts. (12 Placers)

Tenth Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 75 Pts (5 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Willie Meine                           11th                39-7                1st Section

Hunter Olson                         12th                25-13              5th Section

Maverick Gunfson                12th                21-9

Quinten Desrosier                11th                22-18              6th Section

Chris Moser                            11th                14-18

Wyatt Beauchane                 10th                15-17

Jorgen Qualley                      11th                12-19

Eli Neufeld                               11th                11-11

Carter Mosher                        10th                11-12

Aric Riddle                               11th                7-8

Adam Riddle                           10th                6-10

Gunnar Berhow                     12th                7-18

Logan Widelski                      10th                5-20

Chris Hegre                             11th                7-23

 

Graduates:

Mitchell Lundeen               30-10              5th Section

Cody Beuchane                    29-13              5th Section

Sam Holen                             16-19              5th Section

Trent Vesledahl                    10-10              6th Section

Shane Anderson                   14-12             

 

WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY WOLVES

Head Coach: Colby Marich

Enrollment: 184

 

Dual Meet Records Unknown

Four Section Place Winners

Sixth Place Perham “KLN Family Brands” Invitational: 77 Pts. (10 Placers)

Sixth Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invitational: 73 Pts. (7 Placers)

Seventh Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational: 77.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Twenty-Ninth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 22 Pts.

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Nick Fisher                      12th            18-8            2nd Section

Dustin McGee                  12th            24-13          5th Section

Dakota Zimmer              11th            14-20          6th Section

Dillon McGee                   9th            12-22          5th Section

Jordan Spenst               11th            8-20

Kyle Schmidt                  9th            7-18

Tristan Hopen                11th            3-25

Ryley Rettke                    12th            2-16

Jack DeWulf                      9th            2-10

 

Graduates:

Truman Crandall            14-18

Skyler Huckbody              8-6

 

 

RED LAKE COUNTY CENTRAL MUSTANGS

Head Coach: Aaron Nelson

Enrollment: 80

6-13 Overall  

Five Section Place Winners   Two State Qualifiers

Third Place Fertile-Beltrami “Pine to Prairie” Invitational: 148 Pts. (10 Placers)

Seventh Place Fertile-Beltrami “Northwestern” Invitational: 100 Pts. (7 Placers)

Eight Place Fosston “Alfred Olson Memorial” Invitational: 79 Pts. (7 Placers)

Eight Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational: 70.5 Pts. (4 Placers)

Twenty-Eight Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 29 Pts. (1 Placer)

Fourteenth Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 33.5 Pts. (1 Placer)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Cameron Lundeen               12th                31-9                2nd Section/AC

Cody Gagner                           12th                30-12              4th Section

James Hanson                       12th                21-17              6th Section

Dylan Gustafson                   10th                23-11

Ben Kolling                              11th                8-8

Tyler Sandahl                        11th                7-19

Tristan Larson                      11th                6-7

Nick Pahlen                             9th                5-13

Hyler Fluharty                       11th                2-12

 

Graduates:

Jake Magnell                        34-4                1st Section/AC          (131 Career Wins)

Blake DeHate                       23-16              6th Section/AC         (52 Career Wins)

 

 

WEST MARSHALL FUSION WARREN/OLSO/ALVARADO-STEPEHEN/ARGLE

Head Coach: Bill Potucek

Enrollment: WAO 122/Stephen-Argyle Central 104/226 Total

Dual Meet Records Unknown

Tenth Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational: 22 Pts. (4 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Hunter Roller                        10th                5-19

Trevor Mataoski                   11th                2-15

Conner Jensen                      10th                6-18

James Blair                            12th                2-16

Caleb Gmsky                          10th                6-9

 

 

Advertisements

MAT RATS CLASS 7A PREVIEW 2014-2015

 

MAT RATS CLASS 7A PREVIEW 2014-2015

 

FAVORITES: PIERZ PIONEERS and the AITKIN GOBBLERS

The Pioneers posted awesome 27-2 dual meet marks last season, along with a conference, section and fifth place state honors. They have back from that team two state qualifiers, including one state place winner, six section place winners and three with a great deal of experience. They graduated seven seniors, including six state qualifiers, including one state placer. Despite the fact that they graduated half of the team, look for the Pioneers to defend not only those regular season championships, conference. They should make a strong run at defending their section honors, look for this young team to improve over the course of the season. Kolton Eischens, Brett Kapsner, Brandon Ortman, Andrew Tomala, Matt Kummet and Teddy Dehler to be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Gobblers of Aitkin posted 14-6 dual meet marks, they won a conference championship and they were a final four team in this section dual meet campaign. They have back four state qualifiers, eight section place winners and eight with a great deal of experience. The Gobblers didn’t graduate anyone from their team last spring, look for them to improve on those dual meet marks. They should defend those conference honors and look for them to make a strong run for section honors. Jerod Novak, Alan Bast, Noah Landrus, Tyler Bare, Chris Jackson and Jack Braton should be their key leaders thru out the season.

 

DARKHORSES: ROYALTON ROYALS and the BLACKDUCK/CASS LAKE BEARS and the HOLDINGFORD HUSKERS

 

The Bears of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena were section runner ups, back from that team are four state qualifiers, five section place winners and eight with experience. Look for them to challenge for section honors in this very balanced dual meet campaign. They did graduate six last spring, including a state place winner and a section place winner. Andrew Nissen, Tanner Templin, Kyle Michalek, Luca Reiplinger and Cooper Jedlicka should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Royals of Royalton posted 10-7 dual meet marks last season, just missed one of the top four spots in this section dual meet campaign. They return three state qualifiers, four section place winners, four with a great deal of experience, including an all conference performer. They did graduate five seniors last spring including a state champion and two section place winners. The Royals will be a very young team, but look for them to continue to make huge strides during the course of the season. Look for them to improve on those dual meet marks. The Royals should make a very strong challenge for conference honors and for one of those final four spots in what should be a very balanced section dual meet campaign. Brad Kroll, Kyle Lange, Michael Petron, Jackson Held and Brady Moulzolf should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Huskers of Holdingford posted 16-10 dual meet marks last season and they earned one of those final four sports in the section dual meet campaign. Back from that teamP two state place winners, six section place winners and five with a great deal of experience. They did graduate one outstanding last season, so look for the Huskers to challenge those dual meet marks and to be a challenge for anyone in the conference and this very balanced section. Zach Scott, Nathan Brinker, Clem Gerads, Jake Knettel and Jamie Koetter should be their key leaders thru out the season.

Look for this section to be a barn burner as there are five teams that may actually have a shot at a section championships. There are four state tourney medal winners back from last season including: Kolten Eischens earned second place from Pierz, Zach Scott and Nathan Brinker both earned sixth place from Holdingford and Nik Borchert earned sixth place of Mille Lacs. There are a total of twelve state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action: Brett Kapsner of Pierz, Jerod Novak, Alan Bast, Noah Landrus and Tyler Bare of Aitkin, Brad Kroll, Kyle Lange and Michael Petron of Royalton, Andrew Nissen, Tanner Templin, Kyle Michalek and Lucas Reiplinger of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena.

Look for the following wrestlers: Austin Gall and Cole Brausen of Pierz, Sam Roring, Jonah Perrine and Kyle Lynn of Aitkin, Jackson Held and Clinton Gadacz of Royalton, Trevor Smith, Mason Frenzel and Ian Frenzel of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, Luke Thompson of Mille Lacs, Justin Bruss of Nashwack-Keewatin and Eric Ortloff and Jace Gevins of Deer River to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

 

PIERZ PIONEERS

Head Coach: Mark Jensen

Enrollment: 329

Section: 7A

 

27-2 Overall 6-0 Central Minnesota Conference Champions

Fifth Place Class A State

Section 7A Champions

Fourteen Section Place Winners Eight State Qualifiers Two State Placers

First Place South St. Paul “Pete Veldman” Invite: 207.5 Pts. (10 Placers) (16 Teams)

Third Place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational: 149 Pts. (9 Placers (16 Teams)

Third Place Eden Prairie “Eagles” Invitational: 145.5 Pts. (12 Placers)

Foley “Falcon” Duals: 3-0

Returning Wrestlers:

Kolten Eischens                   11th                37-12              1st Section/2nd State/AC

Brett Kapsner                       10th                38-11              2nd Section/AC

Brandon Ortman                  10th                35-7                3rd Section/AC

Matt Kummet                        10th                24-10              4th Section/AC

Andrew Tomala                    10th                23-12              3rd Section/AC

Teddy Dehler                        11th                23-17              5th Section

Austin Gall                             12th                18-21              3rd Section

Cole Brausen                        12th                12-17              6th Section

Lane Girtz                              10th                4-2

Reese Kapsner                     8th                 5-4

Grant Smude                         10th                3-4

 

Graduates:

Chris Ortman                        41-6                1st Sec./4th State/AC          (153-41 Career) Jordan Goebel     39-6                2nd Section/AC                     (91-55 Career)

Brandon Sullivan                37-13              1st Section/AC                      (144-66 Career)

Evan Woitalla                       28-13              2nd Section/AC         (107-53 Career)

Ryley Smude                         33-13              2nd Section/AC         (111-83 Career)

Curtis Brisk                           26-13              2nd Section               (52-35 Career)

Tyler Millner                          2-1

 

AITKIN GOBBLERS

Head Coach: Kevin Lemke

Enrollment: 344

Section: 7A

 

14-6 Overall   5-0 Great River Conference Champions

Final 4 Section 7A

Twelve Section Place Winners   Four State Qualifiers

First Place Great River Conference Tournament: 269.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Second Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Tournament” 179.5 Pts. (13 Placers)

Third Place Mora “Mustangs” Invitational: 134.5 Pts. (12 Placers)

Fifth place Bemidji “Rick Lee” Invitational: 132 Pts. (10 Placers)  

Twenty-Third Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 57 Pts. (2 Placers)

Second Place Naswauk-Keewatin “Titans Range Rumble” Duals: 2-1

 

Returning Wreslers:

Jerod Novak                 11th            35-5            1st Section/AC

Alan Bast                       12th            20-4            1st Section

Tyler Bare                      11th            22-17          2nd Section/AC

Noah Landrus               11th            18-7            2nd Section/AC

Chris Jackson               12th            24-15          5th Section/AC

Dan Nordean                 12th            21-15          4th Section

Sam Roring                     11th            18-12          4th Section

Jonah Perrine                12th            16-13          4th Section/AC

Silas Berg                         10th            17-19

Mitchell Stevenson       10th            11-21

Kenny Hesse                    10th            11-10          5th Section

Kyle Lynn                          11th            17-18          3rd Section

Jordan Fiske                    12th            11-14          4th Section/AC

Bryce Haugly                    11th            3-2            5th Section

Jacob Haestuen               10th            8-11

Dan Christian                   11th            6-10

Jake Pederson                  11th            5-4

Matt Vogtlin                       11th            3-7

Michael Roth                      11th            3-4

 

ROYALTON ROYALS

Head Coach: Scott Gorecki

Enrollment: 177

Section 7A

 

10-7 Overall   4-3 Park Region Conference Duals

Ten Section Place Winners   Four State Qualifiers   State Champion

Fourth Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 147 Pts. (9 Placers)

Fourth Place Elk River “Elks” Invitational: 133.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Sixth Place Bemidji “Rick Lee” Invitational: 120.5 Pts (9 Placers)

Thirteenth Place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational: 57.5 Pts. (2 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Kyle Lange                      11th            27-7            2nd Section/AC

Brad Kroll                       11th            26-10          2nd Section/AC

Michael Petron              10th            18-8            1st Section

Jackson Held                   8th            17-15          3rd Section

Clint Gadacz                    11th            15-12          3rdSecton

Brady Moulzolf               12th            17-9            AC

Joe Jensen                        12th            12-17

Ty Held                              10th            7-12          5th Section

Lyle Zimmerman             9th            7-16          6th Section

Cody Wensmann            11th            5-11

Amando Perales            10th            4-4

Tim Valencia-Loudin     11th            2-3

Jason Kasella                     9th            2-4

Randale Fernelius           10th            1-8

 

Graduates:

Mitch Lange                    40-2            1st Sec./State Champ/AC        (204-38 Career)

Shawn Urbanski            17-12          3rd Section

Matt Neu                           16-22          5th Section

Tony Gadacz                                              Injured

Matt Presler                       4-0

 

BLACKDUCK/CASS LAKE/BENA BEARS

Head Coach: Jay Reiplinger

Enrollment: 148 Blackduck/135 Cass Lake/283 Total

 

Dual Meet Record Unknown

Section 7A Runner Up

Eleven Section Place Winners   Five State Qualifiers

First Place Fosston “Alfred Olson Memorial” Invitational: 202 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Fertile “Northwest” Invitational: 162 Pts. (10 Placers)

Third Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 132.5 (8 Placers)

Third Place Bemidji “Rick Lee” Invitational: 179 Pts. (12 Placers)

Third Place Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational: 110 Pts (9 Placers) 15 Teams

First Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invitational: 209.5 Pts (13 Placers)

Ninth Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 77 Pts. (3 Placers)

 Returning Wrestlers:

Andrew Nissen                      12th                33-6                2nd Section/AC

Tanner Templin                    12th                32-8                1st Section/AC

Kyle Michalek                        12th                28-16              2nd Section/AC

Lucas Reiplinger                    9th                25-13              2nd Section/AC

Cooper Jedlicka                    12th                26-14              3rd Section/AC

Ian Frenzel                               8th                23-15              4th Section

Trevor Smith                          12th                22-13              5th Section

Mason Frenzel                       11th                22-16              4th Section

David Foster                          10th                17-14              4th Section

Tanner George                       12th                11-11

Danny Fredrickson              12th                2-1

Hunter Wilcowski                  9th                5-7

Mason Preston                       10th                3-7

Larry Favela                               8th                4-3

Jay Cheney                                 11th                2-5

Jo Jo Pfiefer                               11th                2-1

 

Graduates:

Daven Staples                      35-4                1st Sec./5th State/AC          (133-67 Career)

Nathan Jablonski                14-7                4th Section                           (84-76 Career)

Dylan Notermann                 13-13

Daman Staples                     2-5

Tyler Bird                               2-2

Matt Patch                            2-6

 

 

 

HOLDINGFORD HUSKERS

Head Coach: Logan Olien

Enrollment: 286

Section: 6A

 

16-10 Overall 4-2 Central Minnesota Conference

Final 4 Section 7A

Nine Section Place Winners Two State Qualifiers

Fourth Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational: 100.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Fifth Place Morris Area “Tigers” Invitational: 101 Pts. 8 Placers)

Fifth Place Paynesville “Bulldog” Invitational: 120 Pts. (9 Placers)

Ninth Place Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational: 91.5 Pts (6 Placers)

Second Place Rogers “Royal Rumble” Duals: 2-1

Fifth Place Frazee “Les Kerscher” Duals: 2-1

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Zach Scott                         12th            37-10          2nd Section/6th State/AC

Nathan Brinker              12th            31-10          1st Section/6th State/AC

Clem Gerads                    11th            22-12          3rd Section

Jake Knettel                    12th            25-5            3rd Section

Jamie Koetter                 12th            22-20          4th Section

Tony Kierstead              10th            14-14          5th Section

Ryan Skroch                     11th            12-20          5th Section

Walker Nienaber           10th            9-14          4th Section

Tazz Toflinger                12th            10-16

Keaton Knutson            11th            3-8

Kevin Robak                    9th            5-9

Nolan Prokatt                10th            7-13

Alex Lange                        8th            7-16

 

Graduates:

Kyle Gerads                            37-4            3rd Section/AC     (134-45 Career)

 

CROSBY-IRONTON RANGERS

Head Coach: Brian Wood

Enrollment: 296

Section: 7A

 

4-15 Overall

Six Section Place Winners   Three State Qualifiers   Two State Qualifiers

Third Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invite: 135.5 Pts. (8 Placers) (11 Teams)

Third Place Rush City “Tigers” Invitational: 160.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Fourth Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invitational: 126.5 Pts. (9 Placers) (11 Teams)

Ninth Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 64 Pts. (4 Placers) (13 Teams)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Gabe Ryappy                   9th            7-22

Andrew Gripentrog      9th            2-19          6th Section

Kaven Blazek                  9th            11-16

Larry Orlander             12th            4-0

Jacob Berg                    10th            3-3

Harley Christenson    12th             2-2

Taylor Fuller                  12th            1-1

Jacoby Hammonds      10th         1-1

 

Graduates:

Cole Grinsteinner                   39-6             1st Sec./4th State/AC    (102-41 Career)

Brett Nelson                           27-11          1st Section                    (77-62 Career)

Cody Lasher                            19-17          3rd Section                    (63-52 Career)

Joe Sura                                   22-15          4th Section                    (74-74 Career)

Dustin Sharp                           5-26

Wyatt Sharp                            5-27

Derik Olander                         4-9

Michael Barkowitz                  1-3

 

 

 

MILLE LACS RAIDERS

Head Coach: Brady Hermel

Enrollment: 118 Isle/133 Onamia/251 Total

Section: 7A

 

5-7 Overall   4-1 Great River Conference

Seven Section Place Winners

Third Place Great River Conference Tournament: 165 Pts. (13 Placers)

Fourth Place Rush City “Tigers” Invitational” 159 Pts. (12 Placers)

Fifth Place Perham “KLN Family Brands” Invitational: 97 Pts. (9 Placers)

Eight Place West Central Area “Grant County” Tournament: 63.5 Pts. (4 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Nik Borchert                   12th            31-6            1st Section/6th State/AC

Luke Thompson             12th            27-13          6th Section

Austin Sperr                     12th            17-21

Reese Peterson                11th           19-14

Hunter Gummen             11th            19-18          5th Section

Matt Jeska                           8th            18-19          5th Section

Matt Patrick                      10th            13-26          6th Section

Sam Virnig                         11th            12-14

Chris Faust                         11th            8-15          5th Section

Colt Cashman                     11th            5-16          5th Section

 

Graduates:

Matthew Petty               17-7            Injured        All Conference     (96 Career Wins)

 

 

 

NASHWAUK-KEEWATIN/GREENWAY TITANS

Head Coach: TBA

Enrollment: 129 N-K/239 Greenway

 

6-11 Overall

Four Section Place Winners

Seventh Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invitational: 69 Pts. (5 Placers)

Ninth Place Bemidji “Rick Lee” Invitational: 25 Pts. (3 Placers)

Eight Place North Branch “Viking” Invitational: 64 Pts. (4 Placers)

Eleventh Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invitational: 49 Pts. (3 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Justin Bruss                  10th            21-18          3rd Section

Tristan Corrow              8th            5-16          6th Section

Maruis Cobb                  10th            6-14

Kole Platt                          8th            6-13

Bryce Smith                     8th            5-16

Monty Nelson                 8th            5-14

Hunter Koski                10th            4-15

Steve Weller                   10th            4-12

Devin Lehman                 9th            3-10

Dalton Feldhaus            10th            3-12

Matt Lelonek                    10th            2-12

Aaron Bouchie                10th            2-5

Nathan Porterfield           9th            2-8

 

Graduates:

Jaden Erkkila                30-7            2nd Section/4th State

Mitch Bonderson           26-5            3rd Section

 

 

DEER RIVER WARRIORS

Head Coach: Steve Berg

Enrollment: 199

 

Fifth Place Ogilvie “Lions” Invitational: 82 Pts. (7 Placers)

Eight Place Rush City “Tigers” Invitational: 65 Pts. (5 Placers)

Ninth Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invitational: 50 Pts. (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:

Jace Geving                             9th                20-15              4th Section

Eric Ortloff                             12th                12-10             

Spencer Tibbets                   12th                16-17

Tyler Gunderson                  9th                16-18

Brady Long                            8th                10-4

Brody Peck                            12th                5-6

John Grife                             12th                 5-16

Kacey Braford                      11th                3-13

William Latimar                   10th                3-21

Jarred Robbitt                      10th                3-0

Jamaal Baird                        9th                2-1

Jack Latimer                        10th                1-23              6th Section

 

 

OGILVIE LIONS

Head Coach: Adam Halvorson

Enrollment: 155

Section: 7A

 

0-10 Overall 0-5 Great River Conference

Five Section Placers

Fourth Place Trinity “Tri-Hawk” Invitational: 99 Pts. (8 Placers)

Third Place Ogilvie “Lions” Invitational: 102 Pts (10 Placers)

Sixth Place Great River Conference Tournament: 77 Pts. (10 Placers)

Sixth Place Rush City “Tigers” Invitational: 122 Pts. (8 Placers)

Seventh Place Pine City “Dragon” Invitational: 74 Pts. (7 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Cole Felde                     10th            17-15          6th Section/AC

Tristan Berg                 12th            13-5            Injured

Shane Carlson               12th            12-16          4th Section

Dillon Troupe                 12th            12-15          6th Section

Matthew Warren            9th            11-21

Brady Ryan                       9th            12-19

Gage Peterson                10th            6-12

Dalton Peterson            12th            3-6

Tristan Hoffman            8th            2-3

Jacob Felde                      8th            1-18

 

Graduate:

Dylan DeVlaeminck   20-15          6th Section

Joey Ortis                       2-14          6th Section

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAT RATS CLASS 6A PREVIEW 2014-2015

MAT RATS CLASS 6A PREVIEW 2014-2015

FAVORITES: WEST CENTRAL AREA KNIGHTS and the HEWITT/VERNDALE RAIDERS

 

The Raiders of Bertha Hewitt/Verndale posted 18-4 dual meet marks and they were conference dual champs and section champions. Back from that very good season are four state qualifiers, three section place winners and six with a great deal of experience. They did graduate six very good seniors, including two state qualifiers and four section place winners. They may be hard pressed to challenge those dual meet numbers, but look for this young team to improve during the course of the season. They should challenge for section honors again this season. Dillon Card, Anthony Kern, Ethan Kimber, Zach Waln and Holton Truax should be the Raiders key leaders thru out the season.

The Knights of West Central Area had an awesome season as they posted 17-5 dual meet marks last season. They were a final four team in this very balanced section dual meet campaign. Back from that team are five state qualifiers, including one state place winner, two section place winners and twelve with experience. They graduated just one wrestler last spring, so look for some big things from this young team. They should challenge those dual meet marks, conference and section honors. Hunter Fick, Royal Crow, Jake Nohre, Jake Larkin and Levi Larkin should be their key leaders thru out the season.

DARKHORSES: BARNESVILLE TROJANS and the BORDER WEST BUCCANEERS

The Buccaneers of Border West posted 14-8 dual meet number last season and they earned section runner up. Back from that team are two state qualifiers, including a state champion, six section place winners and eight with experience. They did graduate three seniors, two of which were state qualifiers, one a state place winner. Look for the Buccaneers to challenge those dual meet numbers, if they do stay healthy, looking for a deep run in the football playoffs. They should be a challenge for any team in this balanced section dual meet campaign. Cameron Sykora, Tracer Lee, Carter Barnes and Kadin Spindler should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Trojans of Barnesville posted 13-6 dual meet marks last season, they struggled thru many injuries and some illness last season. They still earned one of the final four spots in this section dual meet campaign. Back from that team are one state qualifier, seven section place winners, five with a great deal of experience and one injured wrestler with state tourney experience. They graduated five seniors last spring, one state qualifier and two section place winners. Look for the Trojans to challenge those dual meet marks from last season and to give anyone a strong challenge in this section dual meet campaign, if they stay healthy. Rylee Anderson, Zac Anderson, Dana Berg, Brady Tweeton and Conner Meyer to be their key leaders thru out the season.

Look for the Vikings of Pelican Rapids and the Cardinals of Staples-Motley to make strong bids for a top four spot in this dual meet campaign. There are four state tourney medal winners back from last season including one state champion: Cameron Sykora of Border West, Dillon Card earned third place and Anthony Kern earned sixth place, both from Bertha Hewitt/Verndale and Hunter Fick earned fifth place from West Central Area. There are a total of thirteen state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action; Ethan Kimber and Zack Waln of Bertha Hewitt/Verndale, Royal Crow, Jake Larkin and Levi Larkin of West Central Area, Tracer Lee Border West, Rylee Anderson of Barnesville, Hobet Diaz and Danny Franco of Pelican Rapids, Kyle Schlosser, Logan Nibbe and Josh McKeown of Prairie Valley.

Look for the following wrestlers: Charlton Nienaber, Hayden Truax and Marshall Willis of Bertha Hewitt/Verndale, Buzz Miller, Keaton Long, Kyle Mickelson and Tyler Onstad of West Central Area, Eric Schwagel and Zak Aldeman of Border West, Alex Stettlemeyer, Brady Martz, Brady Berg and Kieran Johnson of Barnesville, Eric Lisson, Jeremy Miller and Jake Swendsrud of Staples-Motley, Robert Mazariegos of Pelican Rapids, Jeremiah Harper, Austin Haman, Sam Erckenbrack of New York Mills, Brandon Monson and Isaac Malone of Wadena-Deer Creek and Travis Miranowski of Breckenridge/Campell Tintah to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

 

WEST CENTRAL AREA KNIGHTS

Head Coach: Brandon Gruchow

Enrollment: 186

Section: 6A

 

17-5 Overall   7-2 Park Region Conference

Final Four Section 6A  

Seven Section Place Winners Five State Qualifiers

Third West Central Area “Grant County” Invitational: 152 Pts. (9 Placers)

Third Place Morris Area “Tigers” Invitational: 147.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Sixth Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 111 Pts. (9 Placers)

Sixteenth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 74.5 Pts. (4 Placers) 36 Teams

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Hunter Fick                   12th            36-9            2nd Section/5th State

Royal Crow                    12th            35-7            2nd Section/AC

Jake Nohre                    10th            36-8            2nd Section/AC

Levi Larkin                    9th            29-5            2nd Section

Buzz Miller                     11th            28-12          4th Section

Keaton Long                   10th            24-16          3rd Section

Jake Larkin                     11th            22-11          2nd Section

Kyle Mickelson              12th            20-18         

  1. J. Waskasky 11th 11-16

Tyler Onstad                     10th            15-19

Sid Kamrath                     11th            11-16

Drake Swanson               10th            5-4

Koel Seifert                       12th            6-16

Blake Amundson            11th            3-9

Aiden Winter                     9th            2-3

Wyatt Odegaard              11th            2-7

Sach Salo                           11th            1-2

Trenton Telkamp            11th            1-5

 

Graduate:

Braeden Long                17-10

 

BARNESVILLE TROJANS

Head Coach: Art Meyer

Enrollment: 223

13-6 Overall

Final Four Section 6A

Twelve Section Place Winners Two State Qualifiers

First Place Barnesville “Trojans” Invitational: 185.5 Pts. (13 Placers)

Fifth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 119 Pts. (6 Placers) 36 Teams

Seventh Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tourney: 90 Pts. (6 Placers) 13 Teams

Fourth Place Zumbrota-Mazzeppa “Cougar” Duals:

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Rylee Anderson                    12th                36-7                1st Section

Brady Tweeton                     9th                32-7                3rd Section/AC

Dana Berg                             12th                27-8                3rd Section/AC

Zac Anderson                       12th                25-15              3rd Section

Conner Meyer                       11th                21-3                Injured

Alex Settlemeyer                 12th                15-10              3rd Section

Brady Martz                           9th                16-12              3rd Section

Kieran Johnson                    10th                18-14              3rd Section

Brady Berg                            10th                16-6                Injured

James Riley                          12th                5-7                 5th Section

Alex Peppel                           10th                5-17             

Caleb Stetz                            9th                3-0

Xavier Kadrmas                   10th                3-5

Josh Tweeton                       11th                2-1

 

Graduates:

Kyler Votava                         32-2                1st Section/AC          (98-26 Career)

Maverick Brady                    9-17              4th Section

Ryne Kisch                            4-9                 5th Section

Alex Wheelright                    6-6                 Injured                       (60-39 Career)

Jace Nosal                            2-3

 

 

BERTHA HEWITT/VERNDALE RAIDERS

Head Coach: Steve Techam

Enrollment: 110 Bertha Hewitt/121 Verndale/231 Total

Section: 6A

 

18-4 Overall 8-0 Park Region Conference

Section 6A Champions

Thirteen Section Place Winners Six State Qualifiers

First Place New London-Spicer “Wildcats” Invitational: 216 Pts. (13 Placers)

Second Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational: 175 Pts. (11 Placers)

Second Place Barnesville “Trojans” Invitational: 153 Pts. (10 Placers)

Third Place Wadena-Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz” Invitational: 157 Pts. (9 Placers)

Fifth Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 123 Pts. (9 Placers0

Ninth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 105 Pts. (4 Placers) 36 Teams

 

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Dillon Card                     12th            45-1            1st Section/3rd State/AC

Anthony Kern                12th            43-6            1st Section/6th State

Ethan Kimber                10th            31-11          2nd Section

Zack Waln                      10th            29-10          2nd Section

Holt Truax                       9th            27-17          3rd Section

Charlton Nienaber      11th            16-12

Brady Baker                   12th            11-9

Hayden Truax                12th            17-16          3rd Section

Marshall Willis              12th            19-11

Jarret Kveton                   8th            7-10          6th Section

Nick Peterson                  11th            4-11

Jarod Hall                         11th            3-2

Braydon Bertram             9th            3-14

 

Graduates:

Dalton Baker                  35-11          2nd Section/AC    (109-60 Career)

Justin Gordon               34-12          4th Section          (108-52 Career)

Nick Bennett                  29-9            2nd Section                   (82-72 Career)

Andrew Bounds             24-11          3rd Section          (73-64 Career)

Andrew Cihlar                23-23          3rd Section         

John French                    17-17          6th Section          (40-48 Career)              

 

 

BORDER WEST BUCCANEERS

Head Coach: Paul Frisch

Enrollment: 117 Wheaton/20 Herman-Norcross/94 Clinton-Graceville/231

Total Section: 6A

 

14-8 Overall

Section 6A Runner Up

Ten Section Place Winners Four State Qualifiers

Seventh Place Wahpeton “Dan Unruh” Invitational: 118.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Seventh Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invitational: 78 Pts. (4 Placers)

Eight Place Lisbon, ND “Storhaug” Invitational: 121 Pts. (7 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Cameron Sykora                  12th                35-0                1st Section/State Champion

Tracer Lee                             11th                28-6                2nd Section

Kaden Spindler                     9th                30-13              5th Section

Carter Barnes                       11th                24-17             

Eric Schwagel                       11th                19-11              6th Section

Zak Aldeman                         12th                12-17              4th Section

Mason Pullis                          12th                10-21              6th Section

Josh Stueve                            12th                9-19              5th Section

Jordan Combellick              12th                5-8                 5th Section

Chris Kleindl                         12th                8-20

Dylan Menge                         10th                13-19

Jason Martinez                     9th                7-9

Jacob Hasbargen                10th                3-8

Cormick Combellick            12th                3-6

Bradan Krump                      12th                1-2

Dakota Andrews                  10th                1-1

 

Graduates:

Austin Maanum                    40-5                1st Sec./4th State    (169-51 Career)

Dylan Pullis                            29-11              1st Section                (64-41 Career)

Curt Odegaard                      4-13

 

NEW YORK MILLS EAGLES

Head Coach: Eric Niemi

Enrollment: 162

Section: 6A

 

8-7 Overall 1-4 Park Region Conference

Seven Section Place Winners

Third Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 155 Pts. (9 Placers)

Fourth Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invitational: 137 Pts. (10 Placers)

Fourth Place Perham “KLN Family Brands” Invitational: 145.5 Pts (12 Placers)

Sixth Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 96.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Fifteenth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational: 80.5 Pts. (2 Placers) 36 Teams

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Jeremiah Harper           12th            24-4            All Conference

Austin Haman                12th            22-12          5th Section/AC

Sam Erckenbrack          11th            22-12          3rd Section

Cole Grabow                    12th            11-16          6th Section

Brain Pyle                         12th            11-11

Nick Hendrickx             10th            9-15

Johnny Flynn                 10th            6-13

Jesse Roberts                 11th            4-10

Ryan Roberts                  11th            4-3

Charlie Fox                       9th            1-1  

 

Graduates:

Tyler Patron                    33-4            1st Sec./4th State/AC

Tyler Ehnert                    25-10          5th Section

Taylor Ericksrud            22-14          4th Section/AC

Gunner Flynn                  26-13          5th Section/AC

 

PELICAN RAPIDS VIKINGS

Head Coach: Harold Holt

Enrollment: 266

9-12 Overall   2-4 Heart of Lakes

Eight Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

Fifth Place Lake Park “Terry Teiken” Invitational: 131 Pts. (9 Placers)

Sixth Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament” 99.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Seventh Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invitational: 117 Pts. (10 Placers)

West Central Area “Grant County” Invitational: 54.5 Pts. (3 Placers)

Fourth Place Hillsboro, ND “Burros” Duals: 3-2

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Danny Franco                       12th                26-10              1st Section/AC

Robert Mazariegos              12th                25-7                Injured/AC

Hobet Diaz                             11th                21-14              2nd Section

Jason Meyer                         11th                17-12              6th Section

Dakota Pixley                       11th                19-21              3rd Section

Alex Diaz                                11th                12-21              4th Section

Nick Thompson                    12th                17-19              5th Section

Guillerno Rosiles                  12th                7-13

Alejandro Romero                11th                8-21

Casey Kulsrud                      10th                6-5                 4th Section

Carson Haugrud                   9th                5-5

 

Graduates:

Eddie Ramos                         28-13              2nd Section/AC

Josh Klovstad                      8-14

 

STAPLES-MOTLEY CARDINALS

Head Coach: Dave Anglin

Enrollment: 302

Section: 6A

 

9-8 Overall 3-2 Mid-State Conference

Nine Section Place Winners   Two State Qualifiers

Third Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invitational: 133 Pts (9 Placers)

Sixth Place Fertile-Betrami “Pine to Prairie” Invitational: 124 Pts (9 Placers)

Eleventh Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 43 Pts. (4 Placers)

Eight Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invitational: 105 Pts. (8 Placers)

Eight Place Wadena-Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz” Invitational: 76.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Alex Erpelding             10th            32-9            1st Section/AC

Eric Lisson                    10th            26-12          4th Section

Jeremy Miller               11th            16-16          3rd Section

Jake Swendsrud           12th            20-20          4th Section

Blake Gerard                  10th            12-14          4th Section

Dillon Massey                12th            4-10          6th Section

Dalton Holmberg           9th            5-10

Jake Bendson                10th            3-3

Devin Brown                   11th            3-6

Braden Tyrell                   9th            2-8

 

Graduates:

Drew Peterson               31-11          1st Section/AC

Gage Brown                    10-10          4th Section

Nathan Johnson            11-20          6th Section

Mike Moxley                     8-11

Brian Mitts                         7-8

Tim Boid                             1-13

 

PRAIRIE VALLEY KNIGHT HAWKS

Head Coach: Billy Wagner

Enrollment: 144 Parkers Prairie/50 Eagle Valley/194 Total

Section: 6A

 

3-14 Overall   0-7 Park Region Conference

Six Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

Tenth Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invitational: 64 Pts. (6 Placers)

Ninth Place Glencoe/Silver Lake “Don Hall” Invitational: 26 Pts. (2 Placers)

Eight Place Barnesville “Trojan” Invitational: 28 Pts. (2 Placers)

Tenth Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 42 Pts (5 Placers)

Thirteenth Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 37 Pts. (3 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Logan Nibbe                   12th            38-6            1st Section

Josh McKeown              10th            26-14          2nd Section

Kyle Schlosser              12th            15-5            1st Section

Justin Mattocks             9th            12-13          5th Section

Tom Leeseberg             11th            13-27

Eric Brauch                    10th            9-23

Nic Shircliff                     12th            14-21

Will Dodds                      12th            7-20

J. Marotto                       12th             5-19          5th Section

Trevor Areneau             8th              7-13

Mason Nibbe                   9th            6-29

Nolan Hart                     10th            5-22

Zach Ward                     10th            5-8

 

Graduate:

Dillon Borchert              22-17          4th Section

 

 

WADENA-DEER CREEK WOLVERINES

Head Coach: Norman Gallant

Enrollment: 246

Section: 6A

 

 

9th Place Wadena/Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz” Invitational: 34 Pts. (3 Placers)

13th Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 29 Pts. (3 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Brandon Monson         11th            10-16          4th Section

Isaac Malone                 12th            11-18

Blaine Snyder                10th            7-20

Tristan Godel                12th            5-2

Lee Spencer                    10th            8-5

Tyler Wheeler                10th            4-17

Riley Siefert                      9th            4-11

Carter Wright                10th            3-17

Presley Sleyster             10th           2-8

Austin Koljonen             12th            2-8

Alex Gould                         9th            1-9

Dylan Johnson                10th            1-4

 

Graduates:

Devin Barthel                26-11          1st Section/6th Section/AC (76-60 Career)

Caleb Monson                11-14          5th Section

 

BRECKENRIDGE COWBOYS

Head Coach: Matt Anderson

Enrollment: 234

Section: 6A

 

0-15 Overall 0-5 Heart of Lakes

Four Section Place Winners

Eight Place Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational: 49 Pts. (2 Placers)

Eight Place Morris “Tiger” Invitational: 45 Pts. (5 Placers)

Eleventh Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invitational: 47 Pts. (2 Placers)

12th Place HOL/Mid-State Conference Tournament: 40 Pts. (3 Placers)

Thirteenth Place Wahpeton “Dan Unruh” Invitational: 39.5 Pts (2 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Travis Miranowski                   11th            20-12          4th Section

 

 

 

Graduates:

Conrad Kondos              40-4            2nd Section/3rd State   (151-46 Career)

Mark Erickson                 5-26          6th Section

Devin Larson                     9-27          5th Section

Anthony Emerfold            2-27

Austin SynderLehn           1-12

 

MAT RATS CLASS 5A PREVIEW 2014-2015

MAT RATS CLASS 5A PREVIEW 2014-2015

FAVORITES: ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY FALCONS and the KIMBALL AREA CUBS

The Falcons had an outstanding season as they posted 31-2 dual meet marks, conference dual champions, section championship and several regular season tournament championships. They did fall just short of their goal of a state championship as they earned second place hardware. Back from that team are two state qualifiers, four section place winners and ten with experience. The Falcons graduated many outstanding wrestlers, three state champions, one place winner, two state qualifiers and two section place winners, in all nine individuals. Despite that large group of graduates, they will be looking to defend many of their championships from last season. They will be hard pressed to challenge those dual meet numbers, look for this young team to make big strides over the course of the season and make a strong challenge for section honors. Rylan Molinaro, Brennen Holien, A. J. Schmidt, Cameron Whitcomb and Derek Dengerud should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Cubs of Kimball Area posted good dual meet numbers of 16-12 and they earned second place in both the conference and section dual meet campaigns. Back from that team are three state qualifiers, including a state champion and a place winner, four section place winners and six with a great deal of experience. They graduated four seniors including one state place winner and two section place winners. This will be a pretty young team to start the season, but look for them to make big strides thru the course of the season. Look for the Cubs to possibly challenge those dual meet numbers and also to make a strong challenge for conference and section honors. Quinten Berres, Blane Tschida, Brady Mehr and Troy Filzen should be their key leaders thru out the season.

DARK HORSES: OSAKIS SILVERSTREAKS and the BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS

The Silverstreaks of Osakis posted good dual meet marks of 14-12 last season; they were conference tournament champions and a final four team in this section dual meet campaign. Back from that team are three state qualifiers, including one state place winner, six section place winners and five with a great deal of experience. They graduated two seniors including one section place winner, so look for them to make a strong bid for defending their conference championship and potentially section honors. They should run a very experienced team this season, yet look for improvement thru the course of the season. Trenton Coyer, Brendan Coyer, Ryan Engler, Nils Hagen and Tyler Spanswick should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Jaguars of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa posted 6-12 dual meet marks last season, back from that team are one state qualifier, five section place winners and five with experience. They did graduate one section place winner last year, so look for the Jaguars to possible challenge those dual meet marks from last season. This will be a young team, but with experience, they should make big strides thru out the season, they should improve on those dual meet marks. Look for them to challenge for a top four spot in this section dual meet campaign. Josey Tenson and Ben Feuerhake should be their key leaders thru out the season. Look for the Bulldogs of Paynesville and the Eagles of Eden Valley-Watkins to make strong bids for a top four spot in this dual meet campaign. There are three state tourney medal winners back from last season including one state champion; Quinten Berres of Kimball earned a state championship, Blane Tschida earned third place of Kimball Area and Brendon Coyer earned fifth place of Osakis. There are a total of seven state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action; Rylan Molinaro and Brennen Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Brady Mehr of Kimball Area, Trenton Coyer and Ryan Engler of Osakis, Jacob Mages of Paynesville and Garrett Schamus of Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted. Look for the following wrestlers: Sheldon Rasmussen and Jase Peterson of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Tanner Schreifels and Payton Schiefelbein of Kimball Area, Colby Schramel, Kaleb Voss and Adam Jaeger of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Colton Waldvogel and Mitch Sunder of Osakis, Anthony Wendtlandt and Andrew Kerzman of Paynesville, John Salzl and Matt Schindler of Eden Valley-Watkins, Joseph Weaver, Weston Lardy, Spencer Winter and Brad Jacobs of Minnewaska Area and Liam Fury and David Cox of Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

 

ATWATER COSMOS GROVE CITY FALCONS

Head Coach: Mike Amsden

Enrollment: 193

Section: 5A

 

31-2 Overall 9-0 West Central Conference

Class A State Runner Up

Section 5A Champions

Fourteen Section Place Winners Eight State Qualifiers Three State Champions

First Place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational: 203 Pts. (11 Placers)

Second Place Hutchinson “Tigers” Invitational: 203 Pts. (14 Placers)

Second Place West Central Conference Tournament: 164 Pts. (13 Placers)

First Place Litchfield “Dragons” Invitational: 216.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational: 262.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Third Place River Valley “Wildcats” Invitational: 120 Pts. (8 Placers) JV

First Place Wabasso/RRC Quadrangular: 3-0

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Rylan Molinaro                     10th                39-9                1st Section/AC

Brennen Holien                     11th                38-18              2nd Section/AC

J. Schmidt                                12th                 28-18              3rd Section

Cameron Whitcomb             11th                27-19              3rd Section/AC

Sheldon Rasmussen             12th                25-17              3rd Section

Derek Dengerud                    12th                21-7                3rd Section

Shane Whitcomb                   10th                9-2

Jase Peterson                          12th                6-1

Jeremy Nelson                          9th                5-12

Tanner Fester                          10th                5-2

Tanner Olson                           11th                5-2

Daniel Henderson                12th                2-2

Ty Mortenson                         11th                2-2

Jacob Whitcomb                    11th                3-14

Tyler Olson                              11th                2-1

 

Graduates:

Larry Bomstad                      49-0                1st Sec./State Champ/AC   (231-16 Career)

Logan Peterson                     46-2                1st Sec./State Champ/AC   (201-32 Career)

Lucas Damm                           43-4                1st Sec./State Champ/AC   (144-46 Career)

Maverick Whitcomb             46-4                1st Sec./3rd State/AC          (135-43 Career)

Tyler Berghuis                         35-12              2nd Section/AC                     (118-40 Career)

Jordan Fester                          30-16              4th Section/AC                     (87-60 Career)

Cody Berghuis                         26-22              2nd Section/AC

Jordan Nelson                        23-21              4th Section                           (63-66 Career)

Jesse Rogers                                                Injured                                  

 

 KIMBALL CUBS

Head Coach: Mike Schindler

Enrollment: 197

Section: 5A

 

16-13 Overall   5-1 Central Minnesota Conference

Section 5A Runner Up

Ten Section Place Winners Four State Qualifiers Three State Place Winners

Third Place Glencoe/Silver Lake “Don Hall” Invitational: 155.5 Pts. (12 Placers)

Fourth Place “Purple Pride” Invitational: 120.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Fifth Place Cannon Falls “Bombers” Invitational: 113 Pts. (8 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Quinten Berres              12th            34-1            1st Section/State Champion/AC

Blane Tschida               12th            44-1            1st Section/3rd State/AC

Brady Mehr                    11th            25-12          2nd Section

Payton Schieflebein      9th            21-18          3rd Section

Tanner Schreifels         12th            20-18          4th Section

Troy Filzen                     12th            2-4            Injured (15-10/3rd Sec/2 Yrs.

Michael Donnay             8th            7-18

Austin Hentges             11th            6-27          6th Section

Joseph Donnay               9th            7-18         

Skyler Schiefelbein      12th            9-14

Payton Hanan                10th            5-6

Brandon Loch                12th            5-21

Zach Stein                        12th            3-4

Ben Zipoy                          9th            3-8

 

Graduates:

Austin Schiefelbein                38-6            2nd Sec./2nd State/AC  (125-55 Career)

Markus Mehr                           31-10          3rd Section                    (76-49 Career)

Devon Kelley                           15-14          5th Section

Matt Donnay                            17-24

 

 OSAKIS SILVERSTREAKS

Head Coach: Joey Andreasen

Enrollment: 243

Section: 5A

 

14-12 Overall 6-3 Park Region Conference

Final Four Section 5A

Ten Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

First Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 158.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Third Place Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational: 144.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Fifth Place Albany “Purple Pride” Invitational: 115 Pts. (9 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Brendon Coyer              11th            40-6            1st Section/5th State/AC

Trenton Coyer               12th            35-4            1st Section/AC

Ryan Engfer                   12th            30-12          1st Section/AC

Nils Hagen                     12th            27-13          4th Section/AC

Mitch Sunder                 12th            22-16          3rd Section

Colton Waldvogel          9th            23-18          4th Section/AC

Tyler Spanswick            12th            18-5            3rd Section/AC

Garrett Sunder              11th            16-23          5th Section

Seth Johnson                 10th            9-5            5th Section

Austin Sunder                12th            5-17

Darrin Stoetzel              10th            9-20

Conrad Wiener               10th            4-11

Lucas Towle                       9th            3-6

Ronnie Toul                      11th            1-3

 

Graduates:

Peter Hagen                    25-12          3rd Section/AC     (62-32 Career)

Deryn Johnson              17-16         

 

PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

Head Coach: Tim Roberg

Enrollment: 248

Section: 5A

 

11-17 Overall 4-4 West Central Conference

Final Four Section 5A

Nine Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

Third Place West Central Conference Tournament: 85 Pts. (8 Placers)

Seventh Place Paynesville “Bulldogs” Invitational: 99 Pts. (9 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Jacob Mages                  12th            29-12          2nd Section/AC

Anthony Wendtlandt  12th            27-11          3rd Section/AC

Andrew Kerzman         12th            13-27          4th Section

Shaun Rue                         8th            14-24          6th Section

Jonathon Schaeffer      12th            9-28          6th Section

Alex Mages                        10th            6-15          6th Section

Brandon Douglas           10th            4-6

Nick Gabrielson             10th            2-19

Eric Sanquist                    8th            3-3

Brandt Hubert                12th            2-12

Conner Meagher              9th            2-8

Garth Utesch                    10th            2-3

Cameron Schmitz           10th            2-7

 

Graduates:

Michael Ludwig             30-7            3rd Section/AC     (70-38 Career)

Derek Ludwig                 31-8            1st Section/AC     (68-40 Career)

Devin Meagher              20-20          2nd Section                   (42-30 Career)

Jared Knustleben          10-24

Mitchell Floura                 5-14

Damian Viessman            9-13

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

Co-Head Coaches: Dan Berg/Jeff Forcier

Enrollment: 216

Section 5A

 

5-11 Overall   3-3 Central Minnesota Conference

Six Section Place Winners Two State Qualifiers

Second Place Norwood Young America “Central” Invite: 150 Pts. (9 Placers)

Fifth Place Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational: 93 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fifth Place New London-Spicer “Wildcat” Invitational: 103 Pts. (7 Placers)

Sixth Place Paynesville “Bulldog” Invitational: 102 Pts. (8 Placers)

Sixth Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invitational: 103 Pts. (7 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

John Salzl                      11th            16-21          5th Section

Matt Schindler               9th            18-12          5th Section

Tyler Dockendorf         11th            13-23

Tyler Donnay                 12th            13-14

Logan Donnay               11th            6-9

Carter Phillipp               11th            4-6

John Unterberger         10th            3-13

Troy Kelly                           9th            3-7

Brad Dockendorf             8th            2-7

 

Graduates:

Cain Renner                  32-5            1st Section/AC     (135-62 Career)

Luke Kuechle                27-10          2nd Section/AC    (77-59 Career)

Hunter Mathies             21-15          4th Section          (47-46 Career)

Grant Winter                  11-26          6th Section         

Lyle Miller                       13-14          4th Section          (32-50 Career)

 

BELGRADE BROOTEN ELROSA JAGUARS

Head Coach: Jack Mueller

Enrollment: 166

Section: 5A

 

Overall Unknown   2-4 Central Minnesota Conference

Seven Section Place Winners

Third Place Belgrade/Brooten “Jaguar” Invitational: 125 pts. (8 Placers)

Fourth Place Belgrade/Brooten “Jaguar” Invitational: 88.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Seventh Place New London-Spicer “Wildcat” Invitational: 92.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Eight Place Paynesville “Bulldog” Invitational: 90 Pts. (7 Placers)

Seventh Place Albany “Purple Pride” Invitational: 86 Pts. (7 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Josey Tenson                12th            25-9            3rd Section/AC

Ben Feuerhake              11th            27-12          2nd Section/AC

Colby Schramel             11th            24-18          3rd Section

Kaleb Voss                       11th            24-13          5th Section/AC

Adam Jaeger                    9th            23-17          5th Section

Ben Thompson               11th            19-20          5th Section

Seven Mady                     12th            8-29

Joe Reller                          11th            8-26

Nicola Barata                   12th            2-6

Tyler Bents                    8th            3-7

Isaiah Gilbert                9th            2-17

 

Graduates:

Alex Schramel               25-15          4th Section

 

 

HOWARD LAKE WAVERLY WINSTED LAKERS

Head Coach: Jeff Granrud

Enrollment: 288

Section: 5A

 

7-14 Overall   1-5 Central Minnesota Conference

Six Section Place Winners   Three State Qualifiers

Sixth Place Columbia Heights ” Hylanders” Invitational: 116 Pts. (7 Placers)

Sixth Place Glencoe/Silver Lake “Don Hall” Invitational: 93 Pts. (7 Placers)

Sixth Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite” 62 Pts. (5 Placers)

Eight Place Big Lake “Hornets” Invitational: 85 Pts. (6 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Garrett Schamus        12th            32-8            1st Section/AC

David Cox                      11th            22-12          6th Section

Liam Fury                      12th            19-7            All Conference

Cory Otto                       12th            9-14

Elijah Riemer                 9th            8-12          5th Section

Dylan Pelnis                   12th            7-16

Quinten Welter               9th            2-10

 

Graduates:

Dylan Youngren             28-13          2nd Section

Riley Gruenhagen         26-12          2nd Section

Nathan Marshel             20-15          4th Section

 

MINNEWASKA LAKERS

Co-Head Coaches: Wes Tessman/Dieken Swalla

Enrollment: 271

Section: 5A

 

3-13 Overall   1-7 West Central Conference

Six Section Place Winners

Third Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invitational: 135 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fifth Place Prairie Valley “Nighthawk” Invitational: 129.5 Pts (6 Placers)

Fifth Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invitational: 103.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fourth Place West Central Conference Tournament: 78 Pts. (8 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Joseph Weaver              12th            29-5            4th Section/AC

Weston Lardy                11th            23-14          3rd Section/AC

Spencer Winter             11th            19-19          4th Section

Brad Jacobs                     11th            18-7            Hurt (30-10/4th Sec./AC/2 yrs)

Caleb Blaisdell              12th            21-17          6th Section

Marcelo Arrendondo  11th            2-19

 

Graduates:

Ryan Stottler                 33-2            1st Sec./2nd State/AC   (104-64 Career)

Taylor Lundebrek                                       Injured

Kashaun Brown           18-13          5th Section/AC

R. Formo                            1-1            Injured

 

MAT RATS CLASS 4A PREVIEW 2014-2015

MAT RATS CLASS 4A PREVIEW 2014-2015

FAVORITES: SIBLEY EAST WOLVERINES and the LAKE

CRYSTAL-WELLCOME-MEMORIAL KNIGHTS

The Knights posted very impressive dual meet marks last season of 23-2 and they were Valley Conference Champions and Section 4A runner up. They should be one of the favorites in class A this season, coming back they have eight state qualifiers, including a state champion and three section place winners and two others with experience. The Knights did graduate three very good seniors last spring, including a state qualifier and two section place winners. They should have a very balanced and experienced team, look for them to be big favorites in the conference and the section dual meet campaigns. Louie Sanders, Levi Marsh, Dalton Elliot, Brandon LaBorde, Ari Harnitz, Nick Meixell, Shane Nelson and Wallace Michels to be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Wolverines of Sibley East posted good dual meet marks of 23-10 last season and they are conference runner ups and section champions. They should make a challenge for those honors this season, back from that team are four state qualifiers, including two place winners, five section place winners and seven with a great deal of experience. They did graduate four very good seniors last season including a state champion, place winner and a qualifier. Despite the big loss thru graduation, look for them to be a big factor in this section dual meet campaign. The Wolverines do seem to rise to the occasion come tournament time. They should challenge those dual meet numbers of last season. Tanner Pasvogel, Jason Meyer, Austin Brockhoff, and Jake Wentzlaff should be their key leaders thru out the season.

 

DARKHORSES: ST. JAMES SAINTS and the SPECTRUM STING

The Saints of St. James posted 10-6 dual meet marks last season and they were a final four team. Back from that team are one state qualifier, eight section place winners and five with experience. They did graduate six last spring, including three section place winners and one that was injured and was a previous section place winner. Despite the big loss to graduation, look for the Saints to challenge those dual meet marks and to challenge for a top four spot in this section dual meet campaign. Mario Garcia, Chris Johnson, Angel Zameripa and Joe Dominquez should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Sting of Spectrum posted 11-8 dual meet marks last season and they were conference champions. They have back three state qualifiers, including two state place winners, two section place winners and six with a great deal of experience. The Sting graduated five last spring, included one section place winner. Despite that, they should challenge those dual meet marks from last season. Look for them to make a strong bid to defend their conference title and a spot in the top four of this section dual meet campaign. Esteban Teigen, Ryan Killeen and Luke Nolden should be their key leaders thru out the season. Look for the Tri-Hawks of Trinity School at River Ridge and the Raiders of Norwood Young America to possibly challenge for one of those top four spots in this section dual meet campaign. There are seven state tourney medal winners back from last season including two state champions; Louie Sanders of Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial Area and Austin Anderly of LeSueur Henderson both won state championships. Tanner Pasvogel earned third place of Sibley East, Esteban Teigen earned fourth place of Spectrum, Jason Meyer earned fifth place of Sibley East, Ryan Killeen earned sixth place of Spectrum and Jake Denn earned sixth place of Madelia-Truman. There are a total of thirteen state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action; Dalton Elliot, Levi Marsh, Brandon LaBorde, Damon Schmalzriedt, Ari Harnitz, Shane Nelson and Nick Meixell of Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial, Austin Brockhoff and Jake Wentzlaff of Sibley East, Mario Garcia of St. James Area, Clayton Colling of LeSueur Henderson, Luke Nolden of Spectrum and Dietrich Balsbaugh of Trinity School at River Ridge. Look for the following wrestlers: Jon DuFrane and Mason Voight of Sibley East, Tyler Westman, Josh Stordalen and Colin Hoppe of St. James Area, Shane Herrlin, Steffen Salfrank and Noah Rogers of Spectrum, Ben Barth, Anthony Hennen and Zeke Dodge of Norwood Young America, Bryant Ridgway, and Jack Ridgway of Trinity School at River Ridge, Jeremiah Colon and Steve Tierney of Madelia/Truman, Keon Naranjo of LeSueur Henderson and Kevin Henry, Wyatt Lanning and Phil Skeps of St. Agnes to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

 

LAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME MEMORIAL KNIGHTS Head Coach: Andre Harnitz

Enrollment: 219

23-2 Overall 5-0 Valley Conference

Section 4A Runner Up

Fourteen Section Place Winners Nine State Qualifiers

First Place Valley Conference Tourney: 243 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place LCWM “Knights” Invitational: 225 (13 Placers)

Second Place St. James “Fighting Saints” Invitational: 193.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Third Place Frazee “Les Kertscher” Duals: 2-1

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Louie Sanders               12th            38-2            1st Section/State Champ/AC

Levi Marsh                     12th            35-9            2nd Section

Brandon LaBorde        12th            35-7            2nd Section

Dalton Elliot                   12th            31-9            1st Section

Wallace Michels            10th            35-6            3rd Section

Nick Meixell                    12th            30-8            1st Section

Shane Nelson                 12th            28-11          1st Section

Ari Harnitz                      12th            26-15          2nd Section

Damon Schmalzriedt   11th            26-16          2nd Section

Riley Bohnert                  11th            16-12          4th Section

Andrew Radke                 12th            16-21          4th Section

Caleb Davis                        12th            12-11

John Welsch                      11th            3-2

 

Graduates:

Dylan Keck                    20-11          3rd Section

Devan Hagge                 20-11          3rd Section

Sid Scott                        22-13          2nd Section

 

SIBLEY EAST WOLVERINES

Head Coach: Chad Johnson

Enrollment: 319

23-10 Overall 4-1 Minnesota River Conference

Thirteen Section Place Winners Seven State Qualifiers Four State Placers

Class A Sixth Place   Section 4A Champions

First Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 154 Pts. (6 Placers)

First Place Norwood Young America “Central” Invitational: 259.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Sibley East “Wolverine” Duals: 5-0

Third Place WEM/JWP “Mike Fasnacht” Invitational: 135 Pts.

Fifth Place Eden Prairie “Eagles” Invitational: 102 Pts. (9 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Tanner Pasvogel                  10th                44-5                1st Section/3rd State/AC

Jason Meyer                          12th                38-8                1st Section/5th State/AC

Austin Brockhoff                  12th                36-5                1st Section

Jake Wentzlaff                      11th                27-14              2nd Section

Austin Kube                           12th                17-25              3rd Section

Mason Voight                        10th                21-21              5th Section

Jon DuFrane                         12th                17-21              5th Section

Cody Voight                           10th                17-20              4th Section

Quinlan Riffenburg             11th                14-16

Tommy Wentzlaff                  9th                11-19

Jaden Podratz                         9th                6-7

Hunter Voight                        12th                3-4

Paul Schmidt                             9th                2-9

Andrew Schauer                       9th                1-4

 

Graduates:

Nathan Rose                         45-1                1st Sec./State Champ/AC   (221-28 Career)

Hunter Retzloff                     39-4                1st Sec./3rd State/AC          (180-43 Career)

Mitch Wentzloff                    27-16              2nd Section                           (67-52 Career)

Mitch Heibel                          24-12              5th Section

 
SAINT JAMES SAINTS

Head Coach: Les Siem

Enrollment: 272

10-6 Overall   3-2 South Central Conference

Final Four Section 4A

Twelve Section place Winners

First Place Spectrum “Sting” Invitational: (11 Placers)

Third Place Hayfield “Vikings” Invitational: 124 Pts. (10 Placers)

Fourth Place St. James “Fighting Saints Classic” Invite: 126 Pts. (12 Placers)

Fourth Place South Central Conference Tournament: 127 Pts. (13 Placers)

Seventh Place PEM “Bulldogs” Invitational: 118.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Mario Garcia                         12th                24-15              2nd Section

Angel Zameripa                    12th                23-12              4th Section/AC

Joe Dominquez                     12th                20-12

Chris Johnson                      11th                23-12              5th Section

Colin Hoppe                          12th                18-17              4th Section

Tyler Westman                     12th                11-12              5th Section

Josh Stordalen                     12th                17-22              6th Section

Sam Kulseth                           8th                7-15              6th Section

Chase Bottin                          10th                5-4

Sam Kulseth                            8th                5-11

Max Svalland                         10th                6-9

Andrew Kinnetz                   12th                6-20              6th Section

Daniel Camacho                   12th                5-9

Ethan Stick                           11th                2-12              5th Section
Graduates:

Kody Curry                            24-16              4th Section

Mark Alvarado                      20-17              4th Section

Simon Beck                           20-20              4th Section

Alejandro Lara                      12-23

Austen Friedrich                  5-6

Adrian Torres                        4-2                 Injured
SPECTRUM STING

Head Coach: Travis Aufderheide

Enrollment: 255

11-8 Overall 5-0 Tri-Metro Dual Champions

Six Section Place Winners   Three State Qualifiers

Second Place Tri-Metro Conference Tournament: 173 Pts. (10 Placers)

Fourth Place Columbia Heights “Highlanders” Invitational: 121 Pts. (8 Placers)

Fifth Place Mora “Mustangs” Invitational: 112.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Sixth Place Spectrum “Sting” Invitational:     (6 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Esteban Teigen                    11th                35-4                2nd Section/4th State/AC

Ryan Killeen                          11th                33-6                1st Section/6th State/AC

Luke Nolden                         11th                 29-8                2nd Section/AC

Shane Herrlin                        11th                20-13              3rd Section

Steffen Salfrank                   12th                21-17

Noah Rogers                         11th                 18-21              5th Section

Elliot Vecker                         12th                13-15

Gary Leshovsky                   12th                  8-11

Austin Ogren                         9th                   7-4

Noah Staupe                         10th                  2-17

Daniel Balcom                      11th                  2-6

 

Graduates:

Josiah Robert                       20-19              6th Section

Sam Rogers                           16-14              All Conference          (49-48 Career)

Wang Chuhau                       2-3

Kevin Hung                           1-0

Alyandro Leal                      1-21

 

NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA RAIDERS

Head Coach: Darrin Fox

Enrollment: 307

12-12 Overall 1-4 Minnesota River Conference

Nine Section Place Winners

Final Four Section 4A

Second Place Trinity “Tri-Hawk” Invitational: 144.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Fourth Place Norwood Young America “Central” Invitational: 140.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Twelve Place Thief River Falls “Prowler” Invitational: 61.5 Pts. (4 Placers)

 
Returning Wrestlers:

Ben Barth                              11th                20-14              4th Section

Zeke Dodge                           10th                21-14              3rd Section

Anthony Hennen                11th                20-16              6th Section

Davis Colley                          11th                17-9                3rd Section

Nick Former                          10th                5-10

Peter Barth                              9th                4-5

Michael Raatz                       11th                3-7

Brett Kleindel                       11th                2-3

 

Graduates:

Steevan Smith                      21-17              2nd Section               (32-32 Career)

Josh Hendel                          24-14              3rd Section               (97-88 Career)

Jared Wickenhauser           18-17              4th Section

Alex Meeker                          18-18              4th Section

Jordan Kohls                        12-22              3rd Section

Josh Lord                              10-17

Bennett Hattershide           4-13

Jake Daniels                         1-14

 

 

MADELIA-TRUMAN JAYHAWKS

Head Coach: Darren Gifferson

Enrollment: 133 Madelia/ 88 Truman/221 Total

4-12 Overall 1-3 Valley Conference

Six Section Place Winners

Third Place Valley Conference Tournament: 91 Pts. (9 Placers)

Seventh Place Blue Earth “Dick Maher” Invitational: 77.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Seventh Place Fairmont/MCW “Red Bull” Invitational: 42.5 Pts. (4 Placers)

Eight Place LCWM “Knights” Invitational: 70 Pts. (5 Placers)

Eighteenth Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 51 Pts (1 Placer) 24 Team Event

 
Returning Wrestlers:

Jake Denn                             12th                37-9                2nd Section/6th State

Jeremiah Colon                    9th                28-12              3rd Section

Steve Tierney                       12th                24-17              5th Section

Justin Gifferson                   11th                23-17              4th Section

Zach Petterson                    11th                8-25              5th Section

Weston Ricard                      11th                7-24              5th Section

Jesus Lopez                          10th                10-21

 

TRINITY SCHOOL AT RIVER RIDGE TRI HAWKS

Head Coach: Pat Murphy

Enrollment: 205

 6-13 Overall 4-1 Tri-Metro Conference

Six Section Place Winners Two State Qualifiers

First Place Tri-Metro Conference Tournament: 181 Pts. (12 Placers)

Third Place Minnehaha Academy “Red Hawk” Invitational: 113 Pts. (9 Placers)

Seventh Place Trinity “Tri-Hawk” Invitational: 84 Pts (5 Placers)

Eight Place Glencoe/Silver Lake “Don Hall” Invitational: 56 Pts. (6 Placers)

Eleventh Place Cannon Falls “Bombers” Invitational: 41 Pts. (4 Placers)
Returning Wrestlers:

Dietrich Balsbaugh              11th                34-8                1st Section/AC

Bryant Ridgway                    12th                30-9                3rd Section/AC

Cole Maines                          10th                13-20              6th Section

Stephen Breuer                    11th                10-23              5th Section

Jack Ridgway                       9th                16-16

David Dahl                             11th                8-12

Peter Swanson                     8th                11-19

Mike Swanson                      10th                7-18

Simon Monhaut                    12th                4-9

Andrew Michalak                 11th                3-5

Donald Hagen                       10th                3-3

Dominic Bulger                     10th                2-3

 Graduates:

Sam Swanson                       34-11              1st Sec./6th State/AC

John Paul Monhaut              29-10              3rd Section/AC

 

SAINT AGNES AGGIES

HEAD COACH: Brent Odenbrett

Enrollment: 209

 3-22 Overall 1-4 Tri Metro Conference

Four Section Place Winners

Fourth Place Tri-Metro Conference Tournament: 104 Pts. (6 Placers)

Ninth Place Trinity “Tri-Metro” Invitational: 43.5 Pts. (5 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:

Wyatt Lanning                      11th                30-7                6th Section/AC

Kevin Henry                          11th                20-10              3rd Section/AC

Phil Skeps                              8th                22-13              5th Section/AC

Mark Jackson                       11th                12-16

Max Cummings                     10th                10-26

Joseph Ryan                         10th                7-25

Justin Hernandez                9th                9-18

Nguyen Phan                                    9th                10-13

Matt Tibesar                         10th                6-5

Joe Ryan                               10th                7-23

James Gechter                    11th                2-5

Kyle Golden                          8th                1-11
Graduates:

Roger Dickerson                  12-25              6th Section

Anthony Tarnowski             8-12

 

 

 

 

LESUEUR-HENDERSON GIANTS Head Coaches: Scott Wilson Enrollment: 265

4-19 Overall 0-5 Minnesota River Conference

Nine Section Place Winners

Fifth Place Saint James “Fighting Saints” Invitational: 113 Pts. (10 Placers)

Sixth Place LCWM “Knights” Invitational: 85.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Seventh Place Mankato East “Cougar” Invitational: 79.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Ninth Place Tri City United “Titans” Invitational: 84.5 :Pts. (8 Placers)

Twenty-First Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 43. 5 Pts. (1 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Austin Anderly                      12th                34-3                1st Section/State Champ

Clayton Colling                     12th                26-18              2nd Section

Keon Naranjo                       10th                26-15              4th Section

Joe Abrahamson                  12th                19-21              3rd Section

Luke Wilson                          10th                15-26              6th Section

Dylan Pauly                           10th                17-24              6th Section

Jordan Carlson                     10th                17-25              6th Section

Trevor Block                         10th                13-22              5th Section

Trenton Rogich                    10th                15-26              6th Section

Mason Straub                       11th                10-27

 

 

MINNEAPOLIS NORTH POLARS Head Coach: Brandon MacAfee

Enrollment: 126

No Report Received

 

MAT RATS CLASS 3A PREVIEW 2014-2015

MAT RATS CLASS 3A PREVIEW 2014-2015

FAVORITES: MINNEOTA VIKINGS and the ADRIAN DRAGONS

The Vikings had a very good season, as they posted 22-5 dual meet marks, but they came up a little short of their state tourney goals. Back from that team are six state qualifiers, two of which were place winners, one section place winner and twelve with a great deal of experience. They graduated just three seniors including one state qualifier and a section place winner, so look for the Vikings to challenge those dual meet numbers from last season. They should defend their section title and possible be in the hunt to be one of the top class A teams in the state. Much depends one if they do come thru football healthy, as they should go far into the playoffs once again. Bryce Brunner, Brock Buysse, Alec Engler, Cole Hennen, Nicholas Esping and Nathan Bueltel should be their key leaders thru out the season. The Dragons of Adrian had an awesome season, as they posted 28-5 dual marks and they should be looking at possibly challenging those marks. Back from their section runner up team are four state qualifiers, including a state champion and a place winner, six section place winners and five with a great deal of experience. With the graduation of just two seniors, including one section place winner, look for this still a bit of a young team to make big strides this season. If they should achieve their goal of a section championship, they should be one of the top teams in class A. Skyler Hierominus, Jesse Slater, Tony Lynn, Michael Preuss and Tony Lynn should be their key leaders thru out the season.

DARK HORSES: KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS and the WABASSO/RED ROCK CENTRAL BOBCATS

The Fighting Saints of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had a very good season as they posted 14-4 dual meet marks, they won several tournaments and they were a final four team in this very tough section. Back from that team are two state qualifiers including a state place winner, five section place winners and nine with a great deal of experience. They did graduate five section place winners including two state qualifiers. Look for the Fighting Saints to defend many of their regular season champions. They should challenge for a top four spot in this section dual meet campaign, if their younger wrestlers step up and continue to improve over the course of the season. Zach Carlson, Karter VanHeuveln, Jordan Engler and Nick Meyer should be their key leaders thru out the season.

The Bobcats of Wabasso/Red Rock Central posted very good dual meet marks last season of 21-6 and they were a final four team in this very tough section dual meet campaign. Back from this team are two state qualifiers, six section place winners and six with a great deal of experience. They did graduate four very good seniors last spring, including a state champion and a runner up and two that were injured that were previously state qualifiers. Despite that big loss to graduation the Bobcats should challenge those dual meet marks from last season. Look for this relatively young team to make big strides of improvement over the season and to make a push for section honors. Jordan Schroepfer, Jared Welch, Mitchell Fulton and Josh Altermatt to be their key leaders thru out the season. Look for the Lancers of Canby, the Arrows of Pipestone Area and the Cobras of Windom/ Mountain Lake Area all make strong bids for one of those top four spots in this extremely strong section dual meet campaign. There are seven state tourney medal winners back from last season including one state champion; Skyler Hieronimus of Adrian Area, Brock Buysee and Bryce Brunner of Minneota both earned second place, Zach Carlson of Kerkhoven Murdock Sunburg earned third place, Jesse Slater of Adrian Area earned third place, Jared Willaby of Windom/Mountain Lake earned third place and Michael Suda of Pipestone Area earned fifth place. There are a total of twelve state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action; Alex Engler, Cole Hennen, Trent Esping and Nicholas Esping of Minnesota, Tony Lynn and Michael Preuess of Adrian Area, Nick Meyer of Kerkhoven Murdock Sunburg, Jared Welch of Wabasso/Red Rock Central, Joe Fischenich and Wyatt Stevens of Windom/Mountain Lake Area and Will Smith of Pipestone Area. Look for the following wrestlers: Eric Hausedell, Nathan Bueltel and Leo Buysse of Minneota, Ryan Elias, Mathew Slater, Logan Rogers and Hunter Heitkamp of Adrian Area, Aaron Collins, Caleb Collins and Colton Kinney of Kerkhoven Murdock Sunburg, Evan Wiens of Windom/Mountain Lake Area, Jack Citrowske, Quentin Beiningen, Cole Regnier and Adam Evenson of Canby, Garrett Ploeger, Blake Walters, Jacob Haubrich and David Berger of Pipestone Area, Manuel Garcia and Ben Steffel of BOLD, Grant Ascheman, Mitch Kooseman, Matt Wieber and Jared Knutson of Benson and Travis Westlund of Ortonville to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

 

MINNEOTA VIKINGS

Head Coach: Joel Skillings

Enrollment: 135

 22-5 Overall

Section 3A Champions

Nine Section Place Winners Seven State Qualifiers

First Place St. James “Fighting Saints Classic” Invitational: 194 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Fairmont/MCW “Red Bull” Invitational: 197.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

First Place Tracy-Milroy “Plum Creek” Duals: 3-0

Fourth Place Frazee “Les Kertscher” Duals: 1-2

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Brock Buysse                12th            40-6            2nd Section/2nd State

Alex Engler                    12th            36-6            1st Section

Bryce Bruner                 11th            38-8            2nd Section/2nd State

Cole Hennen                  12th            22-9            2nd Section

Nickolas Esping            12th            25-10          2nd Section

Eric Hausedell               11th            29-7            3rd Section

Trent Esping                    9th            22-11          2nd Section

Nathan Bueltel              12th            22-11

Leo Buysse                      11th            20-9

Alex Hencke                   12th            7-13

Henry Pesch                   11th            6-2

Brenden Reiss               10th            7-11

Ryan Twedt                     11th            6-11

Jordan Twedt                12th            4-4

Jameson Hettling        10th            4-8

Kollin Drietz                   11th            3-9

Everett VanHeckle       10th            2-5

Alex Bueltel                    10th            3-9

Austin DeVlaeminck   10th            2-0

 

Graduates:

Landyn VanOverbeke             34-10          2nd Section                   (107 Career Wins)

Grant Abraham                         24-15          4th Section

Kael Jacobson                              5-6

 

ADRIAN DRAGONS

Head Coach: Gregg Nelson

Enrollment: 167

 

28-5 Overall

Section 3A Runner Up

Eleven Section Placer Winners   Four State Qualifiers Two State Placers

Second Place Jackson County Central “Pizza Ranch” Invite: 179 Pts. (10 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Skylar Hieronimus              11th            42-2            1st Section/State Champion

Jesse Slater                            12th            42-3            1st Section/3rd State

Tony Lynn                               12th            36-6            1st Section

Michael Preuss                       11th            28-14          2nd Section

Ryan Elias                                 11th            36-7            5th Section

Mathew Slater                          11th            25-14          6th Section

Gavin Engelkes                        11th            21-13         

Logan Rogers                           11th            20-18

Hunter Heitkamp                   11th            12-10

Tony Sieve                                 12th            17-18          3rd Section

Greg Kern                                  11th            20-20          5th Section

Logan Nelson                            11th            16-19          5th Section

Dylan Gyberg                           10th            14-17          5th Section

Alex Fuerstenberg                  11th            8-9

Carter VanDyke                        12th            7-13

 

Graduates:

Ben Taracena                26-16          4th Section

Andy McCann                 8-6

 

         

 

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS

Head Coach: Wes Haglund

Enrollment: 143

Section: 3A

 

14-4 Overall

Final Four Section 3A

Twelve Section Place Winners   Four State Qualifiers

First Place Alexandria “Big Ole” Invitational: 169 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational: 177 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational: 200 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Morris Area “Tigers” Invitational: 247.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invitational: 264 Pts. (14 Placers)

Fourth Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 133.5 Pts. (4 Placers)

First Place Osakis “Silverstreak” Duals: 3-0

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Zach Carlson                 12th            46-1            1st Section/3rd State

Jordan Engler                12th            35-7            3rd Section

Karter VanHeuveln     11th            29-14          3rd Section

Aaron Collins                 12th            22-10          4th Section

Nick Meyer                       12th            17-12          2nd Section

Jonathan Tostenson     9th            21-12          4th Section

Caleb Collins                   9th            22-11         

Colton Kinney                11th            17-20          5th Section

Dusthan Carlson            11th            8-8

Simon Johnson              12th            8-4

Jacob Carlson               10th            8-20

Derek Krieger                10th            8-6

Israel Rodriquez            9th            14-19

Nathan Torkelson        11th            8-7

Matthew Collins            10th            4-6

Dylan Rudningen           8th            3-5

 

Graduates:

Cody Peters                    37-5            1st Section          (134-20 Career)

Chase Norton                35-7            2nd Section                   (108-45 Career)

Travis Lamecker           20-17          3rd Section          (54-49 Career)

Casey Thorson              26-17          3rd Section          (46-41 Career)

Fred Mansfield              27-13          5th Section          (39-35 Career)

 

WABASSO/RED ROCK CENTRAL BOBOCATS

Head Coach: Gary Hindt and Brett Bartholomaus

Enrollment: Wabasso 134/Red Rock Central 121

 

21-6 Overall

Final Four Section 3A

Ten Section Place Winners Four State Qualifiers Two State Placers

Third Place Jackson County Central “Pizza Ranch” Invite” 161.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Seventh Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 126.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Second Place Luverne “Cardinal” Duals: 3-1

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Jordan Schroepfer              12th                34-6                2nd Section

Jared Welch                          10th                29-11              2nd Section

Mitchell Fulton                     10th                26-13              4th Section

Josh Altermatt                     12th                26-6                6th Section

Cole Anderson                      11th                17-22

Tyson Doubler                      10th                13-18              5th Section

Cody Coulter                         11th                14-24              6th Section

Jared Schroepfer                 8th                11-15

Justin Frank                         12th                5-6

Brakken Bierl                        11th                5-2

Josh Mattison                       12th                7-26

Caleb Kemp                          11th                5-19

Nick Altermatt                      9th                8-12

Tristen Wenisch                   12th                4-6

 Graduates:

Spencer Jenniges                40-1                1st Section/2nd State         (149-18 Career)

Alex Schroepfer                   40-0                1st Section/State Champ   (107-19 Career)

  1. J. Fulton 12-2 Injured

Derek Christians                  20-10              Injured                                   (92-54 Career)

 

WINDOM AREA EAGLES

Co-Head Coaches: Travis Elg/Nick Kulseth

Enrollment: 222

 

13-8 Overall 4-3 Southwest Conference

Ten Section Place Winners   Four State Qualifiers   Two State Placewinners

Fifth Place Jackson County Central “Pizza Ranch” Invite” 128.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Seventh Place Lake City “Tigers” Invitational: 113 Pts. (9 Placers)

Eleventh Place Fargo “Rumble on The Red” Invitational: 98 Pts. (4 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Jared Willaby                        12th                40-5                2nd Section/3rd State/AC

Joe Fischenich                     12th                36-4                2nd Section/AC

Wyatt Stevens                      12th                33-9                2nd Section/AC

Evan Wiens                            10th                19-12              4th Section

Jake Junker                         12th                10-12              6th Section

Julio Gulierrez                      10th                9-21              6th Section

Garvin Mutz                           12th                7-25 

Hayden Fast                         12th                2-11

Graduates:

Ben Matter                            23-8                4th Section/AC

Andrew Larson                     27-13              3rd Section

Vince Johnson                     27-6                1st Sec./2nd State/AC

Hunter Quiring                      13-19

Luis Ramirez                         9-19

Austin Curing                        10-13

 

CANBY LANCER

Head Coach: Scott Snobl

Enrollment: 157

18-9 Overall

Ten Section Place Winners   1 State Qualifier

Sixth Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 127 Pts. (6 Placers) 29 team event

Seventh Place Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invite: 104 Pts. (5 Placers)15 team event

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Jack Citrowske                    12th                30-9                3rd Section

Cole Regnier                         12th                28-9                3rd Section

Quentin Beiningen               12th                26-11              4th Section

Adam Evenson                      12th                24-13              3rd Section

Konnor King                          11th                18-21              4th Section

Payton Viessman                 9th                16-20              6th Section

Billy Deslauriers                   11th                18-13

Travis Dinius                         12th                12-8

Kyler Jelen                            12th                11-17

Noah Scott                            10th                8-17

Justin Merrith                       10th                11-3

Luke Jelen                            12th                6-8

Gavin Benz                            12th                6-11

Nick Antony                          10th                4-7

Corey Castell                        12th                3-6

Jared Lokken                       11th                4-8

 

Graduates:

Christian Full                        35-5                1st Section    (92-60 Career)

Wyatt Johansen                   19-13              6th Section   (38-33 Career)

Michael Peterson                 20-15              6th Section   (32-28 Career)

Bryce Gorder                        8-11              6th Section

Jake Jelen                            4-13

 

 

PIPESTONE AREA ARROWS

Head Coach: Brian Bos

Enrollment: 287

 

18-9 Overall 5-1 Southwest Conference

Nine Section Place Winners   Three State Qualifiers

First Place Flandreau, SD Invitational: 226 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Tri Valley, SD Invitational: 255.5 Pts (14 Placers)

Third Place Fairmont/MCW “Red Bull” Invitational: 127.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Second Place Luverne “Cardinals” Duals: 3-1

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Michael Suda                           9th               40-4                1st Section/5th State/AC

Blake Wolters                       11th                28-7                4th Section

Will Smith                               12th                28-14              2nd Section

Jacob Haubrich                   12th                24-14              5th Section/AC

Garrett Ploeger                    9th                23-14              6th Section

David Berger                         10th                20-13             

Bill Olson                               11th                17-20

Cole Staples                          12th                11-18

Jacob Gelderman                12th                11-22

Jacoby Hunt                         10th                11-17

McKinley Bush                      10th                10-6

Logan Steenstra                  10th                5-6

Emerson Winter                    10th                4-4

 

Graduates:

Brady Bos                              38-4                1st. Sec./5th State/AC         (168-64 Career)

Walker Kor                            29-11              4th Section/AC                     (124-73 Career)

Allan Hackmann                   26-15              4th Section                           (67-76 Career)

Derik Evans                           15-21              4th Section                 

 

BOLD WARRIORS

Head Coach: David Williams

Enrollment: 216

Section: 3A

 

4-21 Overall   0-9 West Central Conference

Five Section Place Winners One State Qualifier

Sixth Place West Central Conference Tournament: 71 Pts. (6 Placers)

Sixth Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invitational: 94 Pts. (6 Placers)

Seventh Place Glencoe/Silver Lake “Don Hall” Invitational: 90 Pts. (8 Placers)

Eight Place Albany “Purple Pride” Invitational: 84.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Manuel Garcia               12th            31-10          3rd Section/AC

Ben Steffel                      12th            27-12          6th Section/AC

Zach Malacek                12th            5-4

Zach Foresch                10th            8-11

Jake Rauenhorst           11th            7-18

Drew Maher                  10th            6-24

Derrik Lothert               11th            4-24

Austin Einerson             9th            5-4

Logan Nissen                11th            3-6

Lukas Melges                11th            1-2

 

Graduates:

Brett Grund                    28-12          3rd Section/AC     (110-58 Career)

Trvor Nisson                   18-2            1st Section/AC     (65-32 Career)

Benny Garcia                 24-12          5th Section          (82-65 Career)

Joel Erickson                24-14                                       (51-59 Career)

 

BENSON BRAVES

Head Coach: Randy Weber

Enrollment: 245

Section: 3A

 

5-14 Overall   2-5 West Central Conference

Six Section Place Winners

First Place Prairie Valley “Night Hawk” Invitational: 168 Pts. (12 Placers)

Second Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invitational: 145 Pts. (14 Placers)

Fifth Place Morris Area “Tigers” Invitational: 122 Pts. (12 Placers)

Ninth Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invitational: 54 Pts. (5 Placers)

Ninth Place West Central Conference Tournament: 45 Pts. (5 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Grant Ascheman           11th            30-11          3rd Section/AC

Mitch Koosman             11th            25-14          5th Section/AC

Jared Knutson              8th            17-14          3rd Section

Matt Wieber                 12th            13-19          5th Section

Aaron Zosel                   9th            12-15          6th Section

Trevor Berreau              12th            12-25

  1. J. Hogrefe 12th 9-26

Dakota Watkins             12th            8-28

Lane Geyer                    9th            8-14

Ethan Lagge                   10th            7-17

Kyle Wrobleski              12th            3-7

Chase Young                 10th            2-12

Wyatt McGee                 8th            5-19

Dan Lenaz                      9th            1-18

 

Graduates:

Bryce Goff                     28-14          3rd Section/AC     (92-74 Career)

 

ORTONVILLE TROJANS

Head Coach: Joe Eustice

Enrollment: 167

Section 3A

 

Fourth Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invitational: 115 Pts. (14 Placers)

Sixth Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite: 50 Pts. (5 Placers)

Sixth Place River Valley “Wildcats” Invitational: 62 Pts. (5 Placers)

Seventh Place Morris Area “Tigers” Invitational: 80.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Ninth Place Prairie Valley “Knight Hawk” Invitational: 68 Pts. (4 Placers)

 

Returning Wrestlers:

Cody Bedore                         11th                15-19             

Travis Westlund                   12th                13-5

Ben Eustice                           9th                16-18

Tristan Eastman                   11th                13-22

Dylan Pilatzki                        11th                12-15

Elijah Cloos                           9th                14-19

Joseph Eustice                    11th                10-17

Jordan Karasch                   11th                10-17

Robert Wood                         12th                9-17

Colin Hartman                      10th                6-12

Michael Roach                      10th                6-17

Nick Stellz                             12th                3-4

Danny Eastman                    8th                5-8

Tyler Jacobson                    10th                2-3

James Erickson                   10th                3-5

 

Graduates:

Isaac Cloos                           28-12              5th Section

Derrick Pilatzki                     26-12              5th Section

Kyle Rockensack                 24-13

Chris Mogard                        10-17

MAT RATS CLASS 2A PREVIEW 2014-2015

MAT RATS CLASS 2A PREVIEW 2014-2015

SECTION TWO

FAVORITES: JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL HUSKIES and the BLUE EARTH AREA BUCCANEEERS

The Huskies of Jackson County Central should be considered the favorites, but they should face some pretty strong challengers. They posted very good dual meet marks of 24-5 and they won the conference, section and earned third place in class A state. Back from that team are six state qualifiers, including a state champion, two state place winners, two section place winners and six others with experience. They did graduate five seniors last spring, including a state place winner and two section place winners. But look for the Huskies to make a strong bid to defend those honors from last season. Paden Moore, Keegan Moore, Luke Norland and Dalton Wagner to be their key leaders throughout the season. The Bucs of Blue Earth Area posted 24-6 dual meet marks last season, should make a very strong challenge for section honors. Back from their conference and section runner up team are three state qualifiers, five section place winners and five others with a great a great deal of experience. They did graduate four very good seniors, including one state qualifier, two section place winners and a state runner up 2 yrs. ago. But look for the Bucs to fill those weights with experience wrestlers. Martin Granados, Adam Legred, Zach Buseman, Jacob Johnson and Mike Ankeny should be their key leaders throughout the season.

 

DARKHORES: NEW RICHLAND-HEARTLAND-ELLENDALE-GENEVA PANTHERS and the MAPLE RIVER EAGLES

The Panthers of New Richland Heartland Ellendale Geneva should make a challenge for one of those top four spots in this section dual meet campaign. They posted 17-9 dual meet marks last season, back from that team are three state qualifiers, six section place winners and nine others with a great deal of experience. They did graduate two section place winners, so they should make a strong challenge for both conference and very possibly section honors. If the Panthers do stay healthy they have the depth to run a very experienced team out. Dillon Kubiatowicz, Cordell Peterson and Todd Erickson should be their key leaders thru out the season. The Eagles of Maple River should make a very strong challenge to be one of those top four teams in this section dual meet campaign. They posted 14-4 dual meet marks last season, back from that team are two state qualifiers, four section place winners and eight with a great deal of experience. They did graduate some very talented seniors, three of which were state qualifiers and two were state place winners. Look for Russell Caldwell and Noah Greenfeld to be the Eagles key leaders thru out the season. Look for the Vikings of Hayfield to make a challenge for one of those top four spots in this dual meet campaign. There are four state tourney medal winners back from last season including one state champion Keegan Moore, Paden Moore earned third place, Luke Nordland earned fourth place of Jackson County Central and Martin Granados of Blue Earth Area. There are a total of fourteen state qualifiers returning from last year’s state tourney action. Dalton Wagner, Nathan Horn andy Ryker VanderWoude of Jackson County Central, Martin Grandados, Adam Legred and Zach Buseman of Blue Earth Area, Dillon Kubiatowicz, Todd Erickson and Cordell Peterson Of New Richland Heartland Ellendale Geneva, Russell Caldwell and Noah Greenfield of Maple River, Seth Elwood and Trevor Grems of Medford and Derek Herman of United South Central. Look for the following wrestlers: Jacob Tvinnereim and Justin Tirevold of Jackson County Central, Camden Bowers, Jordan Stelter and Luke Schavey of Blue Earth Area, Nick Bartness, Zeke Erickson, Cole Lemont and Matt Jensen of New Richland Heartland Ellendale Geneva, Trey Wigand, Lindcoln Arndt, Derek Moore and Lukas Trio of Maple River, Cameryn Stadler, Morgan Moreno, Jesus Fernandez and Jackson Heydt of Hayfield, Nate Elzen and Cain VanRyn of Medford, Adam Knutson and Matt Harpestad of United South Central, Gage Thom and Bryce Flowers of St. Clair/Mankato Loyola and Zach Nirk and Trent Strunk of Blooming Prairie to challenge for medals at the end of the season.

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL HUSKIES

Head Coach: Randy Baker

Enrollment: 305

24-5 Overall 6-0 Southwest Conference

Third Class A State

Section Two Champions

Eleven Section Place Winners Seven State Qualifiers 4 State Place Winners

First Place Jackson County Central “Pizza Ranch” Invitational: 221 Pts. (13 Placers)

Second Place WEM/JWP “Mike Fasnacht Memorial” Invite: 177.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Second Place Emmetsburg, Iowa “E-Hawk” Invitational: 158.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Third Place Hutchinson “Tigers” Invitational: 166.5 Pts. (13 Placers)

First Place Sioux City East, Iowa Duals: 5-0

Returning Wrestlers:

Keegan Moore     11th            48-0            1st Section/State Champ/AC

Paden Moore        12th            45-4            1st Section/3rd State/AC

Luke Norland       12th            45-5            1st Section/4th State/AC

Dalton Wagner     9th            45-5            1st Section

Nathan Horn        12th            24-12          2nd Section

Ryker VanderWoude 10th                 28-17          1st Section

Jacob Tvinnereim    9th           25-22          5th Section

Justin Tirevold         11th            18-14          4th Section

Jared Bakalyar         12th            13-23

Luke Pygman             11th            17-21

Scott Ringquist         12th            2-4

Brady Oeltjenbruns 12th            2-8

Caleb Will                    11th            2-4

Zach Pollart                  9th            2-3

Graduates:

Jordan Biehn                 42-6            1st Sec./5th State/AC    (119-52 Career)

Jack Ziemer                   29-13          3rd Section/AC              (66-58 Career)

Chris Baker                    24-18          5th Section/AC

Dakota Rossow             11-32

Wyatt Cleberg                 6-15

NEW RICHLAND HEARTLAND ELLENDALE GENEVA PANTHERS

Head Coach: Shawn Larson

Enrollment: 246

17-9 Overall 3-2 Gopher Conference

Final Four Section 2A

Eleven Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

Third Place Stewartville “Tigers” Invitational: 159 Pts. (9 Placers)

Third Place St. James :Fighting Saints” Invitational: 160.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Six Place Hutchinson “Tigers” Invitational: 110.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Second Place Rochester Century “Panthers” Duals

Eight Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 114 Pts. (3 Placers)

Third Place: Kasson Mantorville “Swalla” Duals: 3-1

First Place Wabasha-Kellogg “Falcon” Duals: 3-0

Returning Wrestlers:

Dillon Kubiatowicz      12th            31-11          1st Section/AC

Todd Erickson               12th            23-11          2nd Section

Cordell Peterson           11th            26-19          2nd Section

Nick Bartness               12th            24-16          4th Section

Zeke Erickson               11th            25-9            Injured

Matt Butler                    9th            19-14          4th Section

Wyatt Fitterer               11th            18-14          5th Section

Jon Weller                     11th            19-8

Matt Jensen                   12th            19-11

Cole Lemont                   12th            18-13

Keith Maxon                   12th            14-12

Karter Sletten                 11th            17-23          6th Section

Jet Wayne                       12th            16-26          5th Section

Trey Hoppe                    11th            14-24          6th Section

Alex Merritt                    12th            10-23

Trai Wicks                       11th            8-12

Palmer Peterson            11th            9-30

Cole Staloch                      9th            7-6

Graduates:

Dillon Parpart                34-8            3rd Section/All Conference

Tyler Logan                     25-18          5th Section

 

BLUE EARTH BUCCANEERS

Head Coach: Randy Wirtjes

Enrollment: 318

24-6 Overall 5-0 South Central Conference

Section 2A Runner Up

Twelve Section Place Four State Qualifiers

First Place South Central Conference Tourney: 198.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Second Place Blue Earth “Dick Maher” Invitational: 188 Pts. (13 Placers)

Second Place Fairmont/MCW “Red Bull” Invitational: 180.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

First Place Esterville, Iowa “Lincoln Central” Duals: 5-0

First Place Luverne “Cardinals” Duals: 4-0

Returning Wrestlers:

Martin Granados           12th            38-6            1st Section/AC

Jacob Johnson              12th            26-15          4th Section/AC

Mike Ankeny                   12th            32-10          4th Section/AC

Zach Buseman                  9th            33-12          2nd Section

Adam Legred                   11th            27-17          2nd Section/AC

Jordan Stelter               11th            25-16          4th Section/AC

Camden Bowers            11th            25-18          5th Section/AC

Luke Schavey                12th            14-11          6th Section/AC

Kolt Gorg                       11th            17-16

Jared Armon                 10th            17-21

Matt Goodrich               12th            11-6

Tannor Wolf                    12th            8-14

Wyatt Tungland               9th            3-12

Graduates:

David Franta                 36-5            2nd Section/AC    (111-54 Career)

Gus Phillips                    35-7            4th Section/AC     (125-83 Career)

Alex Huber                    33-9            6th Section/AC     (92-46 Career)

Kysten Zierke                Injured        28-1 2013/1st Sec./2nd State (76-33 Career)

MAPLE RIVER EAGLES

Head Coach: Dan Robbins

Enrollment: 282

14-4 Overall 5-0 Gopher Conference

Nine Section Place Winners Five State Qualifiers

First Place Blue Earth Area “Dick Maher” Invitational: 190 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Mankato East “Cougar” Invitational: 228.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Second Place Maple River “Eagles” Invitational: 141 Pts. (11 Placers)

Second Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 148.5 Pts. (7 Placers)
Returning Wrestlers:

Russell Caldwell                   12th                30-8                2nd Section/AC

Noah Greenfield                   11th                26-10              2nd Section/AC

Trey Wigand                          12th                28-11              3rd Section

Lincoln Arndt                        9th                25-13              3rd Section/AC

Lukas Trio                             11th                18-15              5th Section

Noah Decker                         10th                16-17

Jared Moore                         10th                7-11

Prince Bade                          11th                9-20

Nathan Moore                       9th                7-9

Zack Garlow                         11th                5-18

Dustyn Schmidt                    10th                2-2

Josh Moore                           12th                1-2

Andrew Beck                        11th                2-1

 

Graduates:

Aaron Trio                             37-3                2nd Sec./5th State/AC         (145-46 Career)

Tyler Olson                            33-5                1st Sec./6th State/AC          (123-58 Career)

Casey Decker                       29-4                2nd Section/AC                     (68-28 Career)

Luke Krengel                        5-20

 

UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL REBELS

HEAD COACH: Marcus Eytcheson

Enrollment: 187

13-10 Overall 2-3 Gopher Conference

Final Four Section 2A

Eight Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

Third Place Redwood “River Riot” Invitational: 142 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fourth Place Fairmont/MCW “Red Bull” Invitational: 102 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fifth Place Blue Earth “Dick Maher” Invitational: 145 Pts. (9 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:

Derek Herman               11th            32-11          2nd Section

Adam Knutson               11th            26-16          5th Section

Matt Harpestad             12th            23-11

Brett Byrne                      11th            15-13

Jesse Meyer                      9th            15-18

Isaac Hernandez           12th            18-17          5th Section

Kyle Brandt                     10th            8-6

Keenan Biddle               10th            5-22          6th Section

Mitch Harpestad           10th            3-11

Casey Dobbe                    11th            2-4

Joe Mathews                   12th            2-9

Aaron Nasinec               11th            2-3

Levi Thisius                      9th            1-1

Graduates:

Colten Carlson              38-4            1st Section/2nd State

Dylan Herman                41-6            1st Section/4th State   (188-41 Career)

Don Alger                          8-4            Injured

Seth Olson                      11-24

HAYFIELD VIKINGS

Head Coach: Brad Heydt

Enrollment: 205

8-11 Overall 3-7 Hiawatha Valley Conference

11 Section Place Winners

First Place Hayfield “Viking” Invitational: 199.5 Pts. (11 Placers)

Third Place Lake City “Tigers” Invitational: 130.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Fourth Place FCLMC “Wolves Holiday” Invitational: 113 Pts. (8 Placers)

 
Returning Wrestlers:

Cameryn Stadler                  12th                25-12              3rd Section

Morgan Moreno                    9th                25-12              3rd Section

Jesus Fernandez                 12th                21-10              4th Section

Jackson Heydt                     10th                21-17              6th Section

Cole Kasmussen                  9th                11-18              5th Section

Trey Chatman                       10th                12-18              6th Section

Dylan Arndt                           12th                10-16

Lane Canny                           10th                6-27              5th Section

Tristan Rieken                      8th                2-2
Graduates:

Mason Moreno                      33-2                1st Section

Conner Nelson                      25-4                4th Section

Garrison Mindrup                 12-4                3rd Section

Chris Johnson                      2-25              6th Section

Corey Thompson                  16-8

MEDFORD/EL SHADDAI TIGERS

Head Coach: Dennis Whitman

Enrollment: 210

3-8 Overall 1-4 Gopher Conference

Five Section Place Winners Three State Qualifiers

Fourth Place Kenyon-Wanamingo “Dave Mauseth” Invite: 127 Pts. (7 Placers)

Fifth Place Tri-City United “Titans” Invitational: 115.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Sixth Place Hayfield “Vikings” Invitational: 108.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Eight Place Lake City “Tigers” Invitational: 84.5 Pts. (5 Placers)

Ninth Place WEM/JWP “Mike Fasnacht” Invitational: 49 Pts. (4 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:

Seth Elwood                   12th            30-6            2nd Section/AC

Trevor Grems                12th            28-8            2nd Section

Nick VonRuden             12th            22-18          3rd Section

Cain VanRuden              9th            25-14          5th Section

Nate Elzen                     12th            14-1            Hurt(26-9/1st Section/2yrs. ago)

Marcus DeLeon             10th            14-16

Bo Noble                            9th            10-18

Nick Masso                      10th            9-16

Nathan Meixner              9th            7-10

Graduate:

Tyler Keller                             31-7            2nd Sec./5th State/AC   (153-52 Career)

SAINT CLAIR CYCLONES

Head Coach: Brandon Greiner

Enrollment: 179

10-12 Overall 2-2 Valley Conference

Five Section Place Winners

Fourth Place Valley Conference Tourney: 74.5 Pts. (5 Placers)

Five Place Glencoe/Silver Lake “Don Hall” Invitational: 109 Pts. (8 Placers)

Eight Place Tri-City United “Titans” Invitational: 94 Pts. (6 Placers)

Eight Place WEM/JWP “Mike Fasnacht” Invitational: 52.5 Pts. (5 Placers)

 
Returning Wrestlers:

Gage Thom                            12th                27-5

Bryce Flowers                      11th                24-17              3rd Section

Dylan Rasmussen                10th                21-91

Jordan Goebel                      11th                20-11

Tanner Hauser                     11th                8-29              6th Section

Gage Baker                              8th                4-22

Aaron Drummer                    9th                4-19

David Loeffler                         9th                4-22

 
Graduates:

Dylan Boettcher                   31-6                1st Section/4th State

Chance Oftedahl                  34-5                3rd Section

John Goebel                         13-10

Jordan Schmitz                    4-10              6th Section

 

BLOOMING PRAIRIE BLOSSOMS

Head Coach: Chad Gimbel

Enrollment: 194

 
Dual Meet Unavailable

Seventh Place River Valley “Wildcats” Invitational: 58 Pts. (3 Placers)

Ninth Place LCWM “Knights” Invitational: 62 Pts. (5 Placers)

Tenth Place Lake City “Tigers” Invitational: 26 Pts. (2 Placers)

Tenth Place Tri-City United “Titans” Invitational: 52.5 Pts. (3 Placers)

 
Returning Wrestlers:

Zack Nirk                               12th                25-13              3rd Section

Trent Strunk                         12th                26-15              3rd Section

Jon Hanson                           11th                10-19              6th Section

Kyle Williams                        12th                9-25

Quentin Kubista                   10th                9-16

Ethan Arett                             9th                7-12

Mitchell Oswald                    9th                4-16

Collin Lerum                         8th                1-6
Graduates:

David Hanson                       7-20