Central Minnesota Mat Rats Early January Report (25th Annual)

 

Central Minnesota Mat Rats Early January Report (25th Annual)
by Roger Mischke

By Roger Mischke January 2018 Coaches, please keep me informed of your team’s success throughout the season. With each edition, I would like to share their success in The Central MN Report. Please send relevant information for Class A individual and team ratings as well. I will also report your results to The Guillotine results page results@theguillotine.com/fax 612- 605-0159 If possible you can also text or email a photo of your score book pages after your duals. If you want to text; I will give individuals my cell phone number. If you are using Track Wrestling, could you please add me to your mailing list. Thanks, The Mat Rat Roger Mischke

 

CLASS AAA TEAMS

SAINT MICHAEL ALBERTVILLE KNIGHTS

The Knights had a couple of big dual meet wins over No. 4AAA Albert Lea 33-18 and No. 3AA Scott West 31-19. They defeated Mississippi 8 Conference rivals Monticello 74-6 and Section 5AAA foe Mound-Westonka 75-0. The Knights had an impressive team performance with three big wins at the Monticello “Magic” Duals. They defeated No. 5AAA Willmar 34-27, Section 8AAA Bemidji 42-14 and Section 6AAA Wayzata 65-3. They did drop a dual to No. 6AAA ranked Shakopee from Section 2AAA 29-27. Brandon Psyk, Patrick McGee, Dylan Hanson, Gabe Anderson and Nolan Schmitz all went 4-0, Isaiah Misna, Nathan Nygaard and Carl Leuer all went 3-1 at he Magic Duals.

 

WILLMAR CARDINALS

The Cardinals defeated Central Lakes Conference foe St. Cloud Apollo 63-9 and their Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA rivals Sauk Rapids/Rice 47-22. They had a very impressive tournament performance with all fourteen placing for 249 points. They claimed the championship at the Buffalo “Bison” Invitational, this included the No. 2AAA ranked Anoka team. Six championships were earned by the Cardinals; Clay Carlson, Cael Carlson, Caden Carlson, Israel Navarro, Andrew Reigstad and Josiah Swanson. Grant Deegan earned second place and they earned five third places by: Josh Miley, Alex Backes, Ethan Roux, Kaden Streed and Kevin Perez. They earned a pair of fifth places by: Harley Alex and EhKuh Htoo, also note that the Cardinals were without one of their top wrestlers. The Cardinals had a good performance at the Monticello “Magic” Duals; as they went 3-1. They defeated No. 7AA Waconia 41-30, a Section 8AAA rival Bemidji 40-16 and Section 6AAA Wayzata 71-3. They dropped a very close dual to No. 3AAA ranked St. Michael-Albertville 34-27. Israel Navarro, Clay Carlson, Cael Carlson and Lincoln Shinn all went 4-0; Caden Carlson, Jack Roehl, Josh Miley, Ethan Raux and Andrew Reigstad all went 3-1 at the Magic duals.

 

ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

The Tigers defeated two Section 8AAA and Central Lakes Conference rivals; Sartell/St. Stephen 46-30 and Brainerd 36-30. The Tigers had a good tournament performance with ten place winners for 149 points to earn third place at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational. The Tigers won three championships by Austin Brenner, Dallas Hooper and Graham Nistler and three third places by: Luka Rajkic, Jayden Sundstrom and Drevion Hemingway. Payton Chrsitansen earned fourth place, Taylor Hugg earned fifth place and Drew Kiffmeyer and Tyler Zachman both took sixth place. The Tigers went 1-2 at the Kiffmeyer Duals; with a win over Minneapolis Southwest 72-10. They dropped duals to No. 4AAA Albert Lea 40-24 and to AAA Lean and Mean Hastings 38-32. Jayden Sundstrom and Austin Brenner went 3-0, Alex Kern, Luka Rajkic, Dallas Hooper, Graham Nistler, Payton Christinsen and Drew Kiffmeyer all went 2-1 at the Kiffmeyer duals. The Tigers were still short two of the starters in the Kiffmeyer duals, results may have been a little different with those two.

 

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI BLUEJACKETS

The Bluejackets defeated No. 8AA Delano 48-19 and Section 6A Staples-Motley 44-28. Martin Puttbrese, Travis Drews, Jacob Mujwid, Wyatt Kruse, Nolan Hentges, Jimmy Brown and Will Flemister all went 2-0 in their triangular. The Bluejackets had a very good team performance with 182 points and fourteen place winners to win their Bluejacket Invitational. They earned four championships by: Payton Doty, Jimmy Brown, Martin Puttbrese and Will Flemister and a pair of second places by: Ryan Droubie and Nolan Hentges. They earned three third places by: Jacob Mujwid, Travis Drews and Wyatt Kruse and one fourth by Jared Gibson. Logan Lindquist, Mason Fries, Austin Crandell, Josh Schuster and Reed Ellingson all earned fifth place and Dalton Ball took sixth place. The Bluejackets defeated three foes to earn the championship at the Stillwater “Ponies” Duals. They defeated Section 1AAA Faribault 38-28, Mahtomedi 51-15 and Hudson, Wis. 46-21. Jacob Mujwid, Jared Gibson, Tate Torgerson, Jimmy Brown, Martin Puttbrese and Travis Drews all went 3-0 at the Ponies duals. Payton Doty, Nolan Hentges and Wyatt Kruse went 2-1 for the Bluejackets at the Ponies duals.

 

BEMIDJI LUMBERJACKS

The Lumberjacks had a good tournament performance at the Rick Lee Dual invitational. They went 3-3, winning their own pool with; with victories over Section 8AA rival Detroit Lakes 36-25, No. 11A Kenyon-Wanamingo 52-22 and Section 7A foe Deer River 52-22. The Lumberjacks dropped duals to: No. 10AA Litchfield 38-32, No. 2A Frazee 34-21 and to No. 5AA Perham 44-12. Jon Solum went 5-1, Colton Hinrichs went 4-1, Seth Newby, Hunter Schoenborn and Peter Moen all went 4-2 at the Rick Lee duals. They earned fourth place out of the sixteen team field of teams. The Lumberjacks went 2-2 at the Monticello “Magic” Duals; they defeated Section 6AAA foe Wayzata 57-18 and AA Lean and Mean Annandale/Maple Lake 46-20. Hunter Schoenborn went 3-0, Jon Solum went 3-1 and Chance Hinrichs won his 100th career match.

 

ST. FRANCIS FIGHTING SAINTS

The Fighting Saints earned twelve place winners and 165 points to earn third place at the Cambridge-Isanti “Bluejacket” Invitational. They won three championships by: Tanner Kunshier, Cole Kirpach and Mitchell Wilson and they earned two second places by; Joey Lipinski and Luke Lipinski. Nick Gerlach, Andrew Hoglund and Grant Woodruff all earned third place and T. J. Hoglund earned fourth place. Ben Hamlin and Mike Wallace both earned fifth place and Bo Flagstad took sixth place. They defeated Mississippi 8 Conference foe North Branch 54-24. The Fighting Saints went 2-1 at the Centennial “Cougar” Duals; they defeated Park High School 50-18 and Centennial 52-23 and they dropped a close one to Rosemount 39-36. Grant Woodruff, Tanner Kunshier, Mitchell Wilson, Luke Lipinski, Cole Kirpach, and Joey Lipinski all went 3-0 at the Cougar duals.

 

LITTLE FALLS FLYERS

The Flyers had nine place winners for 102.5 points to take sixth place at the Cambridge-Isanti “Bluejacket” invitational. Leo Wilczek won their lone championship; Gabe Nagel, Ryan Graves and Grant Litke all earned second place. Simon Bryce earned third place and he won his 100th career match, Luke Venske and Simon Pantzke both earned fourth place, Dakota Kern and Kelly Kern both took sixth place. The Flyers went 1-2 at their quadrangular; they defeated Section 8AAA rivals Sartell/St. Stephen 39-36. They dropped duals to a pair of AA Lean and Mean foes Pierz 37-36 and to Annandale/Maple Lake 39-29. Gabe Nagel and Grant Litke both went 3-0; Leo Wilczek, Simon Bryce, Sam Nagel and Ryan Graves all went 2-1 at the Flyers quad. The Flyers dropped a pair of duals at the Becker “Bulldogs” Triangular; their Granite Ridge Conference rivals, Becker beat them 34-33 by the fifth criteria and they dropped a dual to No. 8AA Delano 44-30. Tony Winkleman, Grant Litke, Kole Kern, Gabe Nagel and Simon Bryce all went 2-0 at the Becker triangular. The Flyers went 1-2 at the Stillwater “Ponies” Duals; they defeated Mahtomedi 35-34. They were defeated by Stillwater 49-29 and Eagan 39-27. Gabe Nagel, Simon Bryce and Ryan Graves all went 3-0; Grant Litke and Luke Venske went 2-1 at the Pony duals.

 

SARTELL/ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres went 1-2 at the Little Falls “Flyers” quadrangular; they defeated AA Lean and Mean Pierz 38-36. They dropped very close duals to AAA Lean and Mean and Section 8AAA rivals Little Falls 39-36 and to AA Lean and Mean Annandale/Maple Lake 41-36. Cole Fibranz, Jackson Penk, Nick Pelach, Sam Fernholtz, Dylan Enriques and Andy Heckman all went 3-0 at the Flyers quad. The Sabres dropped dual to Section 8AAA, Central Lakes Conference and cross town rival St. Cloud Tech 46-30. The Sabres had a very good team performance with all fourteen wrestlers placing; to earn second place with 181.5 points at the Paynesville “Bulldogs” Invitational. The were a dozen points behind the No. 10A ranked Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa team. They won three championships by: Cole Fibranz, Jackson Penk and Nick Pelach and they earned five second places by: Dylan Enriquez, Andy Heckman, Sam Fernholz, Alex Moritz and Jack Engle. Patrick Hesse and Dylan Gerdes both earned fourth place, Nick Daffinrud and Tim Stephens both earned fifth place. Avery Kouba and Matt Lindstrom both took sixth place for the Sabres.

SAUK RAPIDS/RICE STORM

The Storm defeated Central Lakes Conference foe Fergus Falls 52-27 and they dropped a dual to Class A Lean and Mean Fosston/Bagley 39-36. Peyton Olson, Andrew Wollak, Jared Spohn, Zac Spohn and Marcus Santilla all went 2-0 at the Otter Triangular. The Storm had five place winners at the Cannon Falls “Bombers” Invitational; to take sixth place with 92 points. Jared Spohn and Andrew Wollak both earn second place, Zac Spohn and Marcus Santilla both earned fourth place and Cole Ackerman took sixth place. The Storm were defeated by the No. 5AAA Central Lakes and Section 8AAA rivals Willmar 47-22. They went 1-2 at the Kiffmeyer duals; with a big win over Minneapolis Southwest 82-0. They lost to their Benton County rivals No. 4AA ranked Foley 54-9 and highly ranked Ellsworth, Wis. 51-12. Jared Spohn went 3-0; Andrew Syvertson and Ben Konz both went 2-1 at the Kiffmeyer duals.

 

BRAINERD WARRIORS

The Warriors dropped a pair of Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA duals to St. Cloud Tech 36-30 and to Rocori 40-34. They went 3-3 at the Bemidji “Rick Lee” Dual with wins over Bloomington Kennedy 52-22, Detroit Lakes 45-22 and United North Central 57-21. They dropped duals to No. 5AA Perham 48-17, No. 6A Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/WWG 34-29 and No. 9A Ottertail Central 34-25. Chad Orsburn, Denny Busby, Kyle Patnode, Brad Patnode and Max Boran were all 5-1, Braden Kramer went 4-0 and Atlie Danielson, Kyle Eschenbacher and Tom Fickett went 4-2 at the Rick Lee duals. The Warriors had eight place winners at the Elk River “Elks” Invitational, to earn 104.5 points and sixth place. Denny Busbey won their lone championship and Brad and Kyle Patnode both earned second place. Morgan Gibson and Max Boran both earned third place, John Nelson earned fourth place, Kyle Eschenbacher and Gabe Wagner both earned fifth place.

MOORHEAD SPUDS

The Spuds went 1-5 at the Bemidji “Rick Lee” duals with a win over Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39-30. They dropped duals to No. 2A Frazee 50-22, No. 6A TMB/WWG 51-18, No. 11A Kenyon-Wanamingo 63-9 and AAA Bloomington Kennedy 45-30. Riley Schock went 6-0; Brady Behrens and Chase Beadle both went 4-2 and Kolbe Booker went 3-2 at the Rick Lee duals. The Spuds dropped a dual to Section 8AAA rival Alexandria 49-20. The Spuds went 4-0 with a great team performance at their Gadberry Dual invitational; they defeated cross-town rivals Fargo South 58-18, Grand Forks Central 43-25, Jamestown 46-29 and AA Lean and Mean Grand Rapids 36-35. Ryan Luthi, Kolbe Booker, Jacob Larson, Riley Schock, Chase Beadle and Gunner Olstad all went 4-0 and Hayden Netland went 3-1 at the Gadberry duals.

 

 

BUFFALO BISON

The Bison went 1-2 at the Maple Grove “Crimson” quadrangular; they defeated Irondale 49-27. They dropped a dual to AAA Lean and Mean Maple Grove 39-22 and to No. 11AA Totino Grace 40-36. Riley Habisch and Jacob Scherber both went 3-0, John Dahlheimer, Ryan Scherber, Tom Samson, Owen Herbst, Caleb Drews, Joshua Anderson, Nathan DesMarais and Jacob Metz all went 2-1 at the Crimson quad. The Bison earned fourth place with 164.5 points and thirteen place winners, behind the No. 2AAA and No. 5AAA teams at their tournament. Ryan Scherber and Jacob Scherber both won championships and Tom Samson and Riley Habisch both earned second place. Owen Herbst and Caleb Drews both earned third place and Nathan DesMarais, Chris Vanfitt, Traavi Larson and John Dahlheimer all earned fourth place. Seamus Filkins earned fifth place and Jacob Metz and Kyle Baloun both took sixth place. The Bison were defeated by their Mississippi 8 Conference rivals, Big Lake 42-24.

 

ELK RIVER ELKS

The Elks earned fourth place at the Cambridge-Isanti “Bluejacket” Invitational with 129 points and eleven place winners. They finish behind the No. 10 AAA and No. 11AAA ranked teams. Colton Pool won their lone championship and they earned three second places by; Gage Clem, Stoyan Slavkov and Lafayette Bade. Dominick Peterson and Brandon Kidd both earned third place and three fourths were earned by: Arik Nordstrom, Logan Erikhaus and Tyler Benson. Alex Sanborn earned fifth place and Eli Greenberg took sixth place. The Elks earned second place at their Elks invitational with 150 points and thirteen place winners. The Elks did not win any championships, but they did advance five to the finals. Gage Clem, Colton Pool, Brandon Kidd, Alex Sanborn and Lorser Waanti earned second place. Eli Williams and Lafayette Bade both earned third place and Tyler Benson, Eli Greenberg and Logan Enkhaus all earned fourth place. Stoyan Slavkov earned fifth place and Colton Strain took sixth place.

 

CLASS AA TEAMS

 

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons earned second place with 154 points at their “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational with eleven place winners. They finished behind No. 7AAA Forest Lake and just ahead of AAA Lean and Mean St. Cloud Tech. They won three championship; Mitch Trigg, Saylor Schmit and Cameron Kowitz and John Dierkes earned second place. Justin Henry earned third place and Hunter Gorecki and Levi Jacobson both earned fourth place. Michael, Mitch Rothfork and Max Lefebvre all earned fifth place and Sutherlin Schmit took seventh place. The Falcons defeated Section 6AA and Granite Conference rivals Becker 56-6 and No. 11AA ranked Totino Grace 44-15 in a home triangular. Levi Jacobson, Cameron Kowitz, John Dierkes, Max Lefebvre, Justin Henry, Hunter Gorecki, Saylor Schmit and Mitch Trigg all went 2-0 at their triangular. The Falcons had a good team effort with three big dual meet wins over highly ranked Ellsworth, Wis. 40-20, Benton County rivals Sauk Rapids 55-9 and No. 4AAA ranked Albert Lea 36-34 to earn the championship at the St. Cloud Tech “Kiffmeyer” Duals. Nathan Garceau, Cameron Kowitz, Justin Henry, Saylor Schmit and Mitch Trigg all went 3-0; Mitch Rotfork, John Dierkes, Michael Rothfork and Hunter Goreck all went 2-1 at the Kiffmeyer duals.

 

WATERTOWN-MAYER ROYALS

The Royals earned fourth place at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational with 145 points. They had ten place winners; including three championships by: Carter Entinger, Nick Nolan and Austin Gabbert. Zac Neaton earned second place Jordon Peterson earned third place and Tanner Burmeister, Lukas Gilbert and Will Elskamp all earned fourth place. Jackson Meyer earned fifth place and Hunter Stein took sixth place. No. 7AAA Forest Lake won the tournament, No. 4AA Foley was second and AAA Lean and Mean St. Cloud Tech was third. They defeated Section 2AA foe Waseca 60-9 and the dropped a close one to No. 7AA Waconia 31-26 at the Waconia double dual. Austin Gabbert, Jackson Meyer, Tanner Burmeister, Adam Sweeney, Zac Neaton and Nick Nolan were all 2-0 at the Wildcat double duals.

LITCHFIELD DRAGONS

The Dragons defeated No. 6AA ranked Hutchinson 40-26 in a big Wright County Conference dual. The Dragons went 3-0 at the Eden Valley-Watkins quadrangular; with big wins over No. 4A ranked Sibley East 37-36 on criteria and a pair of Section 4A foes; Eden Valley-Watkins 68-3 and Norwood Young America 64-4. Erza Kaping, Afton Kaping, Andrew Loch, Logan Nelson, Kal Jackman and Dylan Isakson all went 3-0, Eddie Simes, Arayn Payne, Jerry Simes and Bryce Penk all went 2-1 and Dylan Madsen went 2-0 at the EVW quad. The Dragons earned third place at the Bemidji “Rick Lee” Duals with a 4-2 mark. They defeated Section 6AA rivals Big Lake 42-23, AA Lean and Mean Thief River Falls 42-32 and No. 9A ranked Ottertail Central 39-29 to win their pool. They went 1-2 in the championship pool with a big win over AAA Bemidji 38-32 and they dropped duals to No. 4AA ranked Perham 39-31 and to No. 2A Frazee 32-30. Jerry Simes, Erza Kaping, Afton Kaping, Logan Nelson, Kal Jackman and Chase Liestman were all 6-0 and Andrew Loch went 5-1 at the Rick Lee Duals. The Dragons defeated AA and Section 6AA rivals Annandale/Maple Lake 41-27 and Section 3AA and Wright County Conference foe New London-Spicer 43-18 at the Annandale/Maple Lake Triangular. Eddie Simes, Ezra Kaping, Logan Nelson, Kal Jackman and Chase Liestman all went 2-0 at the AN/ML triangular.

 

BIG LAKE HORNETS

The Hornets went 1-2 in their pool; they defeated AA Lean and Mean Thief River Falls 48-27 and they dropped duals to No. 10 AA Section 6AA rivals Litchfield 42-23 and to No. 9A Ottertail Central 39-22 at the Bemidji “Rick Lee” Duals. They went 3-0 in their day two pool; with big wins over AAA foes; Moorhead 58-12 and Bloomington Kennedy 45-27 and No. 11A ranked Kenyon-Wanamingo 34-33. Rocco Visci went 6-0, Ben Morris, Vince Dailey and Steve Lloyd all went 5-1, Christian Noble, Cade Sixberry, Joe Morris and Jackson Gardner all went 4-2 at the Rick Lee duals. The Hornets defeated their Section 6AA rivals Becker 34-16 and Mississippi 8 Conference rivals Buffalo 42-24.

 

ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE LIGHTNING

The Lightning had a very good team performance with three big wins over Lean and Mean Little Falls 39-29, AA Lean and Mean Pierz 38-31 and AAA Sartell 41-36 at the Little Falls “Flyers” Quadrangular. Quinn Youngs, Hunter Manka, Mitch Bergstrom and Reed Rasset all went 3-0 and Zach Pribyl went 2-1 and Ben Schuldt went 2-0 a the Flyer quad. The Lightning defeated AAA Rocori 35-31 and Section 6AA foe St. Cloud Apollo 63-9 at the Apollo Triangular. Quinn Youngs, Jack Klug, Adam Neuman, Mitch Bergstrom, Reed Rasset and Cuyler Helwig all went 2-0 at the Apollo triangular. The Lightning defeated Wright County Conference rivals New London-Spicer 48-19. The Lightning went 1-3 at the Monticello “Magic” duals; they defeated Section 6AA foe Monticello 56-15. They dropped duals to No. 6AAA Shakopee 57-13, No. 7AA ranked Waconia 51-21 and to AAA Bemidji 46-20. Quinn Youngs went 4-0 and Reed Rasset, Mitchell Bergstrom, and Walker Weege all went 3-1 at the Magic duals.

 

PIERZ PIONEERS

The Pioneers defeated three foes at their triangular; they defeated AAA Rocori 46-27, Osakis 50-18 and Eden Valley-Watkins 70-10. Trevor Randunz, Ross Boser, Brandon Funk, Jake Andres, Brandon Tomala, Luke Girtz and Carson Huls all went 3-0; Reese Kapsner, Jalen Jansen and Jacob Gotvald all went 2-1 at the Pioneer quadrangular. The Pioneers went 1-2 at the Little Falls “Flyers” Quadrangular with a win over AAA rivals Little Falls 37-36. They dropped duals to AAA Sartell 38-36 and to AA Lean and Mean Annandale/Maple Lake 38-31. Jake Andres and Reese Kapsner both went 3-0, Ross Boser, Brandon Funk, Brandon Tomala, Jalen Jansen, Carson Huls and Luke Girtz all went 2-1 at the Flyer quad. The Pioneers defeated Central Minnesota Conference foe Kimball Area 55-18 and they dropped a dual to No. 8A ranked Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville 32-24.

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs took sixth place with 97.5 points and nine place winners at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational. Blake Paulson won their lone championship and Lukas Paulson, Nick Radunz and Jacob Berning all earned second place. Kevin Andres earned third place, Logan Jurek and Ethan Anderson both earned fifth place and Adam Jurek and Kylen Rish both took sixth place. The Bulldogs dropped a big Section 6AA dual to their rivals Big Lake 34-16. They dropped a pair of duals at the Foley “Falcons” Triangular, they lost to their Section 6AA rivals No. 4AA ranked Foley 56-6 and to No. 11AA Totino-Grace 42-24. In their home triangular, they defeated Granite Ridge Conference rivals Little Falls 34-33 and they dropped one to No. 8AA ranked Delano 54-9. The Bulldogs have been without several of their wrestlers since their Christmas break.

 

MORA MUSTANGS

The Mustangs had a very good tournament performance with all fourteen placing for 210 points to earn second place at their Invite. They finished behind No. 7AA ranked Waconia in the field of eight teams. Ryan Nosbush won their lone championship and Collin McCarthy, Max Anderson, Jon Smith and Avery Nelson all earned second place. Connor Gemahl, Cody Haggberg, Austin Voss, Dylan Nelson and Tanner Grangruth all earned third place. Jake Nowling, Draven Hammel and Brandon Udstuen all earned fourth place; Trevor Thielen, Tom Schroeder, Parker Voss and Jordan Lindquist all earned fifth place and Nolan McGraw and Jace Morneau both took sixth place. They defeated their Section 7AA and Granite Ridge Conference rivals Milaca 45-23.

 

DAWSON-BOYD/LQPV/MONTEVIDEO UNITED

The United had an impressive team performance with three big dual meet wins over foes, to earn the championship at the Milbank “Big Stone Therapies Border Battle” Duals. They defeated the host, Milbank 42-31, Sioux Falls Washington, SD 63-9 and Section 3AA rivals and AA Lean and Mean Marshall 44-28. Trevin Johnson, Keaton Haas, Layton Wittnebel, Peyton Mortenson, Austin Schmitt and Sam Hericksen all went 3-0 and Sam Zindel, Griffin Johnson and Slate Irvine went 2-1 at the Milbank Duals. The United defeated two foes at their Triangular, they had big wins over Section 3AA rivals Redwood-River Valley 39-33 and Section 3AA and West Central Conference rivals Morris Area 43-26. Sam Zindel, Kadin Huntley, Quintin Lehnmann, Sam Henrickson, Trevon Johnson, Peyton Mortenson and Austin Schmidt all went 2-0 at the United Triangular.

 

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies were short a couple of their starters, but they did earn seventh place at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational with 95 points and nine place winners. Gabe Zierden won their lone championship and Riley Rakotz earned second place. Austin Olmscheid and Will Mergen both earned third place, Javier Solis, Dustin Schmit and Carter Fish all earned fifth place and Owen Meyer and Logan Kittleson both took sixth place. The Huskies went 2-1 at the Osakis “Silverstreak” Duals. They defeated a pair of class A foes; Osakis 49-24 and Kimball Area 55-24. They dropped a dual to Section 3A Canby 36-25. Connor Winkels, Dustin Schmitt, Will Mergen, Owen Meyer, Austin Olmscheid, Gabe Zierden and Marvin Stang all went 3-0 at the Silverstreaks duals.

 

PRINCETON TIGERS

The Tigers went 2-1 at the Zimmerman “Thunder” Quadrangular; they defeated Section 7A Rush City/Braham 48-25 and Section 6AA Zimmerman 54-27. They dropped a dual to Mississippi 8 Conference rivals Rogers 42-24. Their was on individual results available to the Tigers three duals. The Tigers went 2-1 at the Hibbing “Bluejacket” Duals with wins over Mississippi 8 Conference foe Chisago Lakes 63-15 and Mound-Westonka 40-28. They dropped a dual to Section 7AA rivals Hibbing 37-25. Parker Adkins, Landen Parent, Zack Wells, Josh Fuller and Colton Hellman all went 3-0 and Justin Zahner went 2-1 at the Hibbing Duals.

 

PEQUOT LAKES/PINE RIVER/BACKUS ROAD WARRIORS

The Road Crew dropped a dual to their Class A rivals; No. 12A ranked Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 51-13. The Road Crew went 1-2 at the Osakis “Silverstreak” Duals; they defeated Section 4A Kimball Area 43-32. They dropped close duals to Class A Lean Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 40-34 and to Canby 36-26. Keenan Dahl, John Urseth and Peter Koering and Addisuone Harrington both went 2-1 at the Silverstreak Duals. The Road Crew went 2-2 at the Moorhead “Gadberry” Duals, they defeated Fargo South 54-21 and Jamestown 30-27 They dropped duals to Fargo Davies 42-39 and Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 49-22. Harley Large, Keenan Dahl and John Urseth all went 4-0, Addisuone Harrington and Peter Koering both went 3-1 and Jake Poehle went 2-1 at the Gadberry Duals.

 

 

MORRIS AREA TIGERS

The Tigers dropped a pair of Section 3AA duals to United 43-26 and to Redwood-River Valley 49-21. Ethan Lebrilja, Dalton Rose and Brady Cardwell all were 2-0 in the triangular. The Tigers defeated West Central Conference rivals Benson 45-30.

 

DASSEL COKATO CHARGERS

The Chargers defeated Wright County Conference foe Mound-Westonka 48-22 and they dropped a dual to AA Lean and Mean Wright County rivals Watertown-Mayer 49-24. The Chargers earned seventh place at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational with 95.5 points and six place winners. Preston Bradley won their only championship and Jude Link earned second place. Sam Marx, Noah Halonen and Jacob Schmitz all earned third place and Payton Duske earned fifth place.

 

CLASS A TEAMS

WEST CENTRAL AREA/BRANDON-EVANSVILLE KNIGHTS

The Knights defeated two Section 6A rivals; New York Mills 42-24 and Border West 67-3.

 

LONG PRAIRIE/GREY EAGLE/BROWERVILLE WOLVES

The Wolves defeated Section 7A and Park Region Conference foe Royalton/Upsala 48-24 and Section 5A rival Paynesville 53-18. Carter Meiners, Justin Crandall, Landon Gode, Nye Becker, Thomas Pesta, Keegan Caverello, Levi Line and Tate Urman all went 2-0 at the Royals triangular. Special Note: Justin Crandell won his 50th Career Match. The Wolves defeated AA Lean and Mean Pierz 32-24, in a dual decided at 285. The Wolves had a very good team performance with 199 points and all their wrestlers placing. They won the championship at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational. This tourney included No. 7A Minneota and No. 10A Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Class A Lean and Mean Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg. The Wolves won three championships by: Mason Gode, Dalton Butler and Levi Line. Mason Gode was also voted by the coaches as the Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament. Justin Crandall and Hans Holmquist both earned second place and four third places were earned by the Wolves: Devin Lange, Keegan Cavallero, Carter Meiners and Austin Carr. Thomas Pesta, Landon Gode and Nye Becker all earned fourth place, Riley Thom and Caleb Pesta both earned fifth place and Ted Stacey and Tate Urman both took sixth place. The Wolves had a great team performance with thirteen place winners and eleven of those placed in the top three. They earned 219 points to win the championship of the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie “Panther” Invitational. They won two championships by Thomas Pesta and Carter Meiners and they earned two second places by Mason and Landon Gode. The big difference in this tournament is the wrestlers that came back to earn third place. Seven Wolves came back: Justin Crandell, Nye Becker, Riley Thom, Dalton Butler, Hans Holmquist and Devin Lange. Levi Line and Keegan Cavallero both earned fourth. This was truly a great team performance.

OTTERTAIL CENTRAL BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs went 4-2 at the Bemidji “Rick Lee” duals; they defeated Section 6AA Big Lake 39-22 and AA Lean and Mean Thief River Falls 46-18 and they dropped a dual to No. 10AA Litchfield 39-29. On day two they defeated Section 8AA Detroit Lakes 31-30 and AAA Brainerd 34-25. They dropped a dual to No. 6A TMB/WWG 31-26. Nate Hart went 6-0, Ben Naddy and Wyatt Thorson went 5-1 and Marc Henricks, Zane Swanson, Jace Leabo and R. J. Ehlert all went 4-2 at the Rick Lee duals. The Bulldogs had a good tournament performance with twelve place winners and 206 points to earn second place at the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie “Panther” Invitational. They finished behind the No. 8A ranked and Park Region Conference rivals, Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville. The Bulldogs won three championships by: Ben Naddy, Marc Hendricks and Wyatt Thorson and Nate Hart and Zane Swanson both earned second place. Matt Hendricks earned fourth place, Hayden Hart, Noah Schleske, Roman Lopez-Moen and R. J. Ehlert all earned fifth place and Hunter Doll took sixth place.

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS

The Jaguars had very good tournament performance with all fourteen wrestlers earning a place for 173 points. They earned third place at their Jaguar invitational, finishing behind a pair of ranked teams; No. 7A Minneota and 8A LPGE/BR. The Jaguars won three championships by Canon Swanson, Adam Jaeger and Tyler Bents and Isaiah Gilbert and Dylan T. Kampson both earned second place. Blaine Fischer earned third place, Tyler Jensen, Seth Roering and Taiton Linder all earned fourth place. Trevor Kern and Thaniel Cebulla both earned fifth place and Austin Klaphake, Mark Jenniges and Walker Bents all took sixth place. Special note: Canon Swanson was voted by the coaches of the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament. The Jaguars defeated Section 8AA Sauk Centre/Melrose 47-19 and Section 3A BOLD 63-9 at the Melrose Triangular. Canon Swanson, Tyler Jensen, Dylan T. Kampson, Isaiah Gilbert, Adam Jaeger, Mark Jenniges and Trevor Kern were 2-0 at the Melrose triangular. The Jaguars had very team performance with three big wins at the ACGC “Falcon” triangular. They defeated Class A Lean and Mean ACGC 32-30, Section 5A rivals Minnewaska 51-21 and Redwood-River Valley 40-33. Blaine Fischer, Dylan T. Kampson, Adam Jaeger and Trevor Kern were all 3-0; Tyler Bents and Isaiah Gilbert were both 2-1 at the ACGC Quadrangular. The Jaguars had an impressive performance with thirteen place winners including five championships. They won the championship at the Paynesville “Bulldog” Invitational with 247 points, as they were over 50 points up on the runnerup AAA Sartell/St. Stephen. Adam Jaeger, Isaiah Gilbert, Tyler Bents, Blaine Fischer and Trevor Kern all won championships. They earned three second places by: Canon Swanson, Dylan T. Kampson and Mark Jenniges and Seth Roering, Tyler Jensen and Walker Bents all earned third place. The Jaguars had ten wrestlers place in the top three, a very impressive performance. Joseph Thompson and Taiton Linder both earned fifth place. Special Notes: Adam Jaeger won his 150th Career Match and Isaiah Gilbert won his 100th Career Match.

 

AWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY FALCONS

The Falcons earned fifth place 114 points at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational with ten place winners. Tanner Berghuis and Kelvin Andrade-Ponce both won championships and Levi Lund and Ramzee Molinaro both earned third place. C. J. Toedter, Jonathon Behm and Cullen Lewis all earned fourth place, Hayden Straumann and Jordan Schultz all earned fifth place and Skye Powers took sixth place. The Falcons went 2-1 at their quadrangular; with big wins over Section 5A foe Minnewaska 51-16 and Section 3AA Redwood -River Valley 45-18. They dropped a dual to No. 10A ranked Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 32-30. Taner Berghuis went 3-0 and Jake Mortensen, Ramzee Molinaro, Skye Powers and C. J. Toedter all went 2-1 at their quad. The Falcons went 1-2 at the Wabasso/Red Rock Central duals. They defeated Adrian 64-9 and they dropped duals to No. 1A Zumbrota-Mazeppa 53-6 and to No. 7A Minneota 52-14. Ramzee Molinaro, C. J. Toedter, Tanner Berghuis and Skye Powers all went 2-1 at the Wabasso/Red Rock Central Duals.

 

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS

The Fighting Saints earned fourth place at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational with 137.5 points. They had eleven place winners; including two championships by: Dylan Rudningen and Will Magaard. They earned a pair of second places by: Richard Jones and Jonathan Tostenson and three third places by: Marc Collins, Caleb Collins and Jared Carlson. Coy Gunderson and Chase Magaard both earned fourth place and Levi Sweere and Luke Hoefer both took sixth place. The Fighting Saints defeated two Section 5A teams; Minnewaska Lakers 43-25 and Benson 57-19. The Fighting Saints went 2-1 at the Osakis “Silverstreaks” duals; Section 5A foe Osakis 47-27 and Section 8AA Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 40-34 and they dropped a dual to Section 3A Canby 37-24. Chase Magaard, Jared Carlson, Jonathan Tostenson, Caleb Collins and Ryan Torkelson were all 3-0 and Coy Gunderson and Richard Jones went 2-1 at the Silverstreak duals.

 

STAPLES-MOTLEY CARDINALS

The Cardinals dropped a pair of duals to No. 11AAA Cambridge-Isanti 44-28 and to No. 8AA Delano 45-19 at the CBI triangular. The Cardinals defeated Section 6A rival Wadena-Deer Creek 49-6. The Cardinals earned fourth place with 119.5 points at the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie “Panther” Invitational with seven place winners. Spencer Miller and Owen Bjerga both won championships and Dalton Holmberg and Kyle Serich both earned fourth place. Payton Bjerga and Kristain Thompson both earned fifth place and Jonathan Lisson took sixth place.

 

NEW YORK MILLS EAGLES

The Eagles defeated their Park Region Conference and Section 6A rivals Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Praire 43-23. The Eagles were defeated by their Section 6A, No. A West Central Area 42-24. They earned fourth place with 149 points at the Cents Cass “Letterman” invitational with eight place winners. This was a field of sixteen teams, some of the top small schools form North Dakota. Jacob Guck was their lone champion and Jake Erckenbrack earned second place and Dane Niemi and Dylan Fischer both earned third place. Carter Haman, Gabe Geiser and Logan Small all earned fourth place and Bren Salo earned fifth place.

 

MINNEWASKA LAKERS

The Lakers defeated Section 5A rival Paynesville 38-30 and West Central Conference foe Sauk Centre/Melrose 48-21. Tyler VanLuik, Mason Blair, Tyson Meyer, Grant Hendren, Easton McCrory and Jackson Stasvold all went 2-0 at the Bulldog Triangular. The Lakers were defeated by Class A Lean and Mean and Section 5A rival Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43-25. The Lakers dropped three duals at the ACGC quad; ACGC 51-16, No. 10A Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51-21 and Section 3AA foe Redwood-River Valley 44-30. Tyler VanLuik went 3-0 and Easton McCrary and Jakob Swalla both went 2-1 at the ACGC quad. The Lakers had a very good team performance at their Laker Invitational, with 182 points and eleven place winners to earn second place. Mason Blair, Tyson Meyer, Tyler VanLuik and Jackson Stadsvold all won championships and Grant Hendren and Ryan VanLuik both earned second place. Max Reichmann earned third place, Easton McCrory earned fourth place, Jordan Helander earned fifth place and Tanner Steffen took sixth place.

ROYATLON/UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals defeated their former Section 5A rival Paynesville 48-24 and the dropped a dual to the No. 8A ranked and Park Region Conference foe LPGE/BR 48-24 at the Royals triangular. Damien Theisen, Jackson Held, Lyle Zimmerman and Jason Kasella were all 2-0 at the Royals triangular. The Royals had a very good tournament performance with 201 points and all fourteen placing, to earn second place at the Ogilvie “Lions” Invitational. Jason Kasella and Jackson Held both won championships and Lyle Zimmerman and Jaco Liebold both earned second place. They earned five third places; by Sam Constanzo, Brady Conrad, Damian Thiesen, Phillip Kroll and Mason Kovitzki. Gage Louden earned fourth place and Will Gorecki and Gabe Gorecki both earned fifth place. The Royals had a good tournament performance at their Royal Duals; they defeated Section 7A foe Rush City/Braham 62-6 and AA Irondale 54-18. They dropped a dual to Section 7A and No. 12A ranked Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 39-27. Jackson Held, Jason Kasella and Marshall Meehl went 3-0 and Lyle Zimmerman, Damian Theisen, Sam Constanzo, Jacob Leibold, Wyatt Lahr, Gabe Gorecki and Brady Conrad all went 2-1 at the Royal duals.

 

PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs dropped a pair of duals to Section 5A No. 8A ranked LPGE/BR 53-18 and to former Section 5A rivals Royalton/Upsala 45-22. Shawn Rue earned his 125th Career Win in the Royals triangular. They split duals; they defeated AA Sauk Centre/Melrose 44-30 and they dropped a dual to Section 5A rival Minnewaska 38-30. Julian Chávez, Shawn Rue, Daltin Christensen and Grant Ludwig all went 2-0. The Bulldogs earned 157 points and they had ten place winners to earn third place at their Bulldog Invitational. They did finish behind No. 10A Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and AAA Sartell/St. Stephen. They won two championships, by Shawn Rue and Stephen Peichel and Grant Ludwig and Weston Robert both earned second place. Craig Schmitz, Julian Chavez and Daltin Christinsen all earned fourth place and Riley Messer, Shawn Pinske and Jared Veldkamp all earned fifth place.

 

AITKIN GOBBLERS

The Gobblers had a very good tournament performance with 160 points and fourteen place winners to earn third place at the Mora “Mustang” Invitational. They won two championships by: Jack Gravelle and Cedric Farnsworth and they four second places by: Carson Kullhem, Luke Pelarski Tyler Spolaric and Steven Whitney. Caine Owens earned third place and Nathan Rom, Tyler Decent and Justin Henline all earned fourth place. Quin Miller earned fifth place and Carter Endrizzi, Jack Workman and Hayden Workman all took sixth place. The Gobblers defeated AA Fridley 41-24.

 

UNITED NORTH CENTRAL WARRIORS

The Warriors dropped duals at the Bemdiji “Rick Lee” Duals; They lost to AAA Brainerd 57-21, Bloomington Kennedy 48-34, AA Thief River Falls 61-18, No. 4AA ranked Perham 68-6, Section 8A foe Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 48-26 and to Wadena-Deer Creek 45-30. Jared Seibert went 6-0, Toby Hintzman went 4-0 and Gator Bettin went 4-2. The Warriors dropped a dual to the No. 2A ranked Frazee 61-12. They went 2-1 at their Warrior quadrangular with wins over Section 7A foe Deer River 45-25 and AA United Clay Becker 36-35. They dropped a close dual to Section 8A rival Roseau 40-36.

BERTHA-HEWITT/VERNDALE/PARKERS PRAIRIE

The Coop was defeated by Park Region Conference and Section 6A rival New York Mills 43-23. They earned third place at their invitational with 151 points and nine place winners. They won three championships; by Holt Truax, Craig Orlando and Devin Dean and Quinn Kern earned second place. Gideon Ervasti earned third place, Deegan Captian and Brock Peterson both earned fourth place, Trevor Arceneau earned fifth place and Carter Rokes took sixth place.

Roger Mischke
The Mat Rat
Guillotine Writer (25 Years)
Class A State Ratings Editor (18 Years)
USA Wrestling Magazine State Editor (12 Years)
KNSI Radio Amateur Baseball/Wrestling Beat Writer (5 Years)
email: matrat@midco.net

Advertisements

Central Minnesota Mat Rats End of December Report (25th Annual)

 

 

 

Central Minnesota Mat Rats End of December Report (25th Annual)
by Roger Mischke

By Roger Mischke December 2017 Coaches, please keep me informed of your team’s success throughout the season. With each edition, I would like to share their success in The Central MN Report. Please send relevant information for Class A individual and team ratings as well. I will also report your results to The Guillotine results page results@theguillotine.com/fax 612- 605-0159 If possible you can also text or email a photo of your score book pages after your duals. If you want to text; I will give individuals my cell phone number. If you are using Track Wrestling, could you please add me to your mailing list. Thanks, The Mat Rat Roger Mischke

 

CLASS AA TEAMS

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons defeated Granite Ridge Conference rivals the Little Falls Flyers 39-27. The Falcons defeated two foes at the Brainerd “Warriors” triangular, they beat AAA Brainerd 53-12 and Class A Royalton/Upsala 42-22. Mitch Rothfork, Justin Henry and Nathan Garceau were all 2-0 at the Brainerd event. The Falcons went 3-0 at the Dassel Cokato “Charger” Duals; they defeated AA Lean and Mean Delano 33-21, Section 6AA rivals Dassel Cokato 32-18 and AAA Elk River 60-13. Justin Henry went 3-0 and Levi Jacobson, Nate Garceau, Mitch Rothfork, Connor Thorsten, Hunter Gorecki, Mitch Trigg and Carter Svihla all were 2-1 at the Dassel Cokato event. The Falcons hosted a big quadrangular; that included No. 4AAA St. Michael-Albertville, No. 2AA Simley and mysteriously unranked Bemidji. They did drop all three duals, they lost to Simley 35-34 and Bemidji 34-30, in a pair of very good duals. They dropped one to St. Michael-Albertville 39-17, they gave up the lead late in a pair of matches. Mitch Trigg and John Dierkes both went 3-0, Levi Jacobson, Nathan Garceau and Justin Henry all went 2-1 and Mitch Rothfork went 2-0 at the Falcon quad. Special Note: Mitch Trigg 12th Grade 285 won his 100th career match. The Falcons earned 51 points at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red” invitational. Mitch Trigg earned second place at 285, he is now 22-2 on the season. Cameron Kowitz went 5-2 at the tourney, but he didn’t place and John Dierkes went 3-2 at the tourney, but he didn’t place. The Falcons Junior Varsity had a great tournament with eight place winners to win the championship of this 84 field of teams.

 

WATERTOWN-MAYER ROYALS

The Royals defeated a pair of Wright County Conference foes; AA Lean and Mean Annandale/Maple 44-35 and Mound-Westonka 53-15. Austin Gabbert, Hunter Stein, Adam Sweeney, Zac Neaton and Nick Nolan all went 2-0 at this triangular. The Royals defeated two more Wright County Conference foes at the Litchfield “Dragons” double dual. They defeated the No. 10AA Litchfield 46-18 and New London-Spicer 63-15. Austin Gabbert, Carter Entinger, Nick Nolan, Adam Sweeney, William Elskamp, Jordan Peterson, Zac Neaton and Dylan Matter all went 2-0 at the double dual event.

 

LITCHFIELD DRAGONS

The Dragons had a good team performance with 158.5 points and eight place winners to earn second place at the Redwood “River Riot” Invitational. This includes over thirty teams, winning championships for the Dragons were; Logan Nelson and Kal Jackman and Afton Kaping earned second place. Chase Liestman and Ezra Kaping both earned fourth place, Jerry Simes earned fifth place, Andrew Loch earned sixth place and Eddie Simes took eighth place. The Dragons split a pair of duals with Wright County Conference foes, at their double dual. They defeated Mound-Westonka 48-27 and they dropped one to unranked Watertown-Mayer 46-18. Afton Kaping, Jerry Simes, Dylan Madsen and Chase Liestman all went 2-0 at the double dual.

 

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs defeated their Granite Ridge Conference rivals the Milaca Wolves 51-18. The Bulldogs defeated three foes at the Dassel-Cokato “Charger” Duals; they beat Section 6AA and AA Lean and Mean rivals, Annandale/Maple Lake 38-29, Section 6AA rivals Dassel-Cokato 41-24 and Section 4A foe Norwood Young America 60-12. Lukas Paulson, Braden Weber and Nicholas Radunz all went 3-0, Blake Paulson and Jacob Berning both went 2-0 and Ethan Anderson, Kevin Andres and Logan Jurek all went 2-0 at the DC duals. The Bulldogs had a good team performance, despite missing a couple of their starters. They earned second place at the Rogers “Matmadness” Invitational. They had eleven place winners in this eighteen team field of teams. Mason Doucette was their lone champion, Jake Nelson and Kylen Rish both earned second place and Lukas Paulson and Logan Jurek both earned third place. Blake Paulson earned fourth place, Kevin Andres, Jacob Berning, Conner Eickhoff and Lincoln Carlson all earned fifth place and Caden Dewall took sixth place.

 

BIG LAKE HORNETS

 

The Hornets defeated three foes at the Dassel Cokato “Chargers” quad. They defeated a pair of Section 6AA rivals Albany 40-34 and Dassel Cokato 48-24 and AAA Elk River 49-16. Cade Sixberry, Vince Dailey and Ben Beckers all went 2-0, Rocco Visci, Josh Ginther, Lance Christianson, Ben Morris and Jackson Gardner all went 2-1 and Christain Noble, Jayden Mcleaven, Nick Merten and Charlie Gellerman all went 2-0 at the DC quad. The Hornets defeated their Mississippi 8 Conference rivals the Rogers Royals 40-33, to close out their pre-holiday events.

 

PIERZ PIONEERS

 

The Pioneers defeated Section 7AA rival Milaca 51-15. They went 0-3 at the Frazee “Kertcher” Duals, they dropped a dual to Section 8AA foe, No. 5AA ranked Perham 55-12, No. 2A ranked Frazee 51-16 and to No. 7A Minneota 36-30. Jake Andres went 3-0, Brandon Tomala and Carson Huls went 2-1 at the Frazee event. The Pioneers have been missing several of their starters, thus far in the season. They have high hopes to have a full lineup for the start of new year. The Pioneers defeated two foes at their triangular. Section 7AA foe Mora 46-27 and Section 8AA foe Pequot Lakes/Pine River/Backus 52-21. They did drop a big dual to Section 7AA foe, Lean and Mean Detroit Lakes 54-21. Reese Kapsner, Luke Girtz and Carson Huls were all 3-0; Trevor Radunz, Ross Boser, Jake Andres, Brandon Tomala and Jacob Gotvold were all 2-1 in their quad.

ANNANDALE/MAPLE LIGHTNING

The Lightning went 2-1 at the Kimball Area Triangular; they defeated Section 4A foes Kimball Area 35-32 and Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted 54-19. They dropped a dual to Section 5A foe Minnewaska Area 36-34. Quinn Youngs, Hunter Manka, Adam Neuman were all 3-0 at the Kimball event. They split duals at the Watertown-Mayer “Royals” double dual; they defeated Mound-Westonka 41-35 and they dropped one to Wright County Conference rival Watertown-Mayer 44-33. Quinn Youngs, Hunter Manka, Walker Weege, Mitch Bergstrom and Aiyler Hebert were all 2-0 at the double dual. The Lightning went 2-1 at the Dassel Cokato Duals; they beat a pair of Wright County Conference rivals, Dassel Cokato 49-26 and Glencoe Silver Lake 58-15. Quinn Youngs, Hunter Manka, Walker Weege, Reed Rasset and Cuyler Helwig all went 3-0 at the DC duals.

 

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies went 1-2 at the Dassel Cokato “Charger” Duals, they defeated Section 6AA rivals Dassel Cokato 44-31. They dropped a pair of duals to AA Lean and Mean Delano 39-36 and to Section 6AA rivals Big Lake 40-34. Owen Meyer and Gabe Zierden both went 3-0, Javier Solis, Logan Wenzel, Riley Rakotz, Logan Kittelson and Marvin Stang all went 2-1 at the DC duals. The Huskies split duals at their triangular; they beat Granite Ridge Conference rivals Mora 39-33 and they dropped one to AA Lean and Mean Princeton 42-28. Logan Wenzel and Gabe Zierden both went 2-0 at the Husky triangular.

 

PEQUOT LAKES/PINE RIVER-BACKUS ROAD WARRIORS

The Road Crew defeated three rivals at the Ogilvie “Lions” Quadrangular, they beat Section 4AA North Branch 49-21, a pair of Section 7A foes Mille Lacs 55-22 and Ogilvie 60-16. Evan Koering, Connor Tulenchik, Jake Poehler, Harley Large, Tim Ryan, Peter Koering and Josh Pettit all went 3-0 at the Ogilvie event. The Road Crew had just one place winner at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational. Connor Tulenchik earned seventh place in this 40 plus team event. John Urseth sent 3-2, but he didn’t place. The Road Crew split duals at the Pierz event. They defeated Section 7AA foe Mora 39-30 and they lost to Section 8AA foe Pierz 51-21. Conner Tulenchik and Addisuone Harrington both went 2-0 at the Pierz event.

MORRIS AREA TIGERS

The Tigers defeated a pair of Class foes; Breckendridge 52-24 and Ortonville. They split duals at the ACGC triangular; they beat their Section 3AA rivals New London-Spicer 45-33 and they lost to Section 4A and Class A Lean and Mean ACGC 51-20. Ethan Lebrija, Brady Cardwal and Gage Wevley all went 2-0 at the ACGC event. The Tigers had one place winner at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” invitational, a 40 plus team event. Gage Wevley earned sixth place and Dalton Rose went 3-2, but he didn’t place. The Tigers had a good team performance with 171 points to earned third place at the Benson “Braves Classic” Invite. They had eleven place winners, including three championships by Ethan Lebrija, Dalton Rose and Brady Cardwell. Gage Wevley earned second place, Justin Asmus earned third place and both Hunter Gibson and Bain Laien earned fourth place. Jed Feuchtenberger, Austin Berlinger and Christian Dodds all earned fifth place and Tristan Raths took sixth place.

 

DASSEL COKATO CHARGERS

The Chargers won two duals at their triangular, they beat Wright County Conference rival New London-Spicer 52-22 and Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted 58-9. Jude Link, Preston Bradley, Jack Selseth, Kaden Schmidt, Landon Smith, Jack Zobel, Jacob Schmitz and Payton Duske all went 2-0 at the Charger triangular. The Chargers dropped three duals at their invitational; they lost to three section 6AA rivals; No. 4 AA ranked Foley 32-18, Albany 44-31 and Big Lake 48-24. Jude Link, Noah Halonen and Jacob Schmitz went 3-0 and Sam Marx went 2-1 at the Charger Duals. The Chargers dropped a pair of duals in their double dual to Section 6AA rivals; Becker 41-24 and to AN/ML 49-26. Jude Link and Preston Bradley both went 2-0 at the double dual.

 

DAWSON-BOYD/LQPV/MONIT UNITED

The United defeated West Central Conference rivals Benson 61-15. They won a pair of duals at the KMS triangular; they defeated Class A Lean and Mean KMS 42-31 and Section 6A foe Border West 60-18. They defeated two West Central Conference foes at their triangular; Quad County 52-24 and BOLD 71-6. They earned 90 points to take 12th place at the Redwood “River Riot” invitational. Payton Mortenson won their lone championship, Austin Schmitt earned second place, Trevon Johnson earned fifth place and Sam Hendrickson took sixth place. The United earned a pair of place winners at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red “ Invitational. Austin Schmidt earned fifth place and Peyton Mortenson earned seventh place. They scored 33 points to take 33rd place in this field of 84 teams.

 

MILACA WOLVES

The Wolves dropped a Granite Ridge Conference dual to Becker 51-18 and to Section 8AA rival Pierz 51-23. The Wolves went 2-1 at the St. Cloud Apollo quadrangular. They defeated the host Apollo 58-21 and Section 7A neighbor Ogilvie 53-28. They dropped a dual to Section 8AAA Alexandria 45-27. Jon Hall and Garrett Hall both went 3-0 and Tanyon Black, Zach Salgren, Moses Danilyuk, Ian hanson, Bodee Zens and Brady Ash all went 2-1 at the quad.

 

CLASS AAA TEAMS

SAINT MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE KNIGHTS

The Knights defeated their Mississippi 8 Conference rivals Buffalo 58-13. They earned 108.5 points and they had five place winners at the Christmas Tournament, to take fifteenth place. Patrick McKee won the championship and Nolan Schmitz earned fourth place. The Knights showed why they are the No. 4AAA ranked team; they defeated three foes at the Foley “Falcons” quadrangular. They defeated No. 4AA ranked Foley 39-17, coming back in two matches late to seal the win. They defeated mysteriously unranked Bemidji 42-21. They were defeated by No. 2AA ranked rivals the Simley “Spartans” 31-30 on the 8th criteria, the most first points scored. Johnny Misna, Nathan Nygaard, Patrick McKee, Wyatt Lidberg and Nolan Schmitz all went 3-0 and Cole Becker, Brandon Psyk, Carl Leuer and Gabe Anderson all went 2-1 at the Foley quad. The Knights had a good tournament performance at the Rochester “The Clash” Dual invitational. This is one of the top high school events in the country. The Knights were the no. 3 seed in bracket B and that this is how they finished. They defeated Commerce, Georgia 45-25, they dropped a close one to Washington, Illinois in the semifinals 32-30. In the third place match they defeated Wasatch, Utah 37-18. This moved them into bracket no. 3, where they earned third place. In the quarters they defeated Forest Lake 45-19 and in the semifinals they dropped a close one to Glenbard North, Illinois 32-28. In their third place match hey defeated Vacaville, California 36-27. Patrick McKee, Brandon Psyk and Noah Schmitz all went 6-0, Nathan Nygaard and Gabe Anderson both went 4-2, Wyatt Lindberg went 4-1 and Carl Leuer went 3-2.

 

WILLMAR CARDINALS

The Cardinals had a good tournament with 145.5 points to earned seventh place at the Christmas tournament. They had four place winners, including a pair of championships by Clay Carlson and Cael Carlson. Lincoln Shinn earned third place and Andrew Reigstad took seventh place. The Cardinals defeated the Section 8AAA, Central Lakes Conference rivals in a big dual; St. Cloud Tech 45-23. The Cardinals had a very good tournament performance with 142.5 points at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red” Invitational to earn second place, in a field of 84 teams. They had four place winners; including two championships by Clay Carlson at 132 and Cael Carlson at 138. Lincoln Shinn earned second place at 170 and Israel Navarro earned seventh place at 126. Josh Miley, Grant Deegan and Andrew Reigstad all went 3-2, but they didn’t place.

 

ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

The Tigers earned 82.5 points the Christmas tournament with two place winners at this field of over 40 teams. Austin Brenner earned fourth place and Isaiah Green earned fifth place. They dropped a dual to No. 5AAA, Section 8AAA and Central Lakes Conference rivals the Willmar Cardinals 45-23. The Tigers earned 107 points and ninth place at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red” Invitational. They had three place winners in this field of 84 teams. Austin Brenner earned third place at 160, he is now 17-3 on the season. Graham Nistler earned seventh place at the 170, he is now 17-6 on the season and Alex Kern took eight place at 132.

 

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI BLUEJACKETS

The Bluejackets dropped a very close dual to Mississippi 8 Conference and Section 7AAA, No. 10AAA ranked St. Francis 33-32. The Bluejackets had a great team performance with seven place winners and 182.5 points to win the championship at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational. This event included several state ranked individuals and forty teams. Jim Brown won their lone championship, Will Flemister, Tate Torgerson and Jacob Mujwid all earned third place. Wyatt Kruse and Martin Puttbrese both earned fourth place and Nolan Hentges took sixth place. Travis Drews and Ryan Droubie both went 4-2, but they didn’t place. The Blue Jackets defeated a pair of Mississippi 8 Conference foes North Branch 59-17 and Chisago Lakes 74-0. Jacob Mujwid, Makalya Welch, Trae Torgerson, Mason Friesz and Josh Schuster all went 2-0 at the Bluejacket triangular. The Bluejackets earned fifteenth place at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red” Invitational with 90 points and one place winner. Jimmy Brown earned fifth place and Travis Drews and Jacob Mujwid both went 4-2, Mason Fiesz, Martin Puttrese, Josh Schuster, Wyatt Kruse and Will Flemister all went 3-2 at the Rumble, but they didn’t place.

 

BEMIDJI LUMBERJACKS

The Lumberjacks dropped a close dual to AA Lean and Mean rivals the Detroit Lakes Lakers 41-33. They did turn some heads at the Foley “Falcons” Quadrangular. Maybe to the attention of the AAA rating editor, as they defeated the No. 4AA ranked Foley Falcons 34-30 and they dropped a dual to No. 2AA ranked Simley 37-31 and to No. 4AAA ranked St. Michael-Albertville 42-21. Jon Solum went 3-0, Nate Golden, Nick Geiger, Peter Moen and Hunter Schoenborn all went 2-1 at the Foley quad. The Lumberjacks had one place winner at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red” invitational, Hunter Schoenborn earned sixth place. They did score 65 points to take 24th place out of 84 teams. Seth Newby went 4-2, Alan Wuori, Chance Hinrichs and Nic Geiger all went 3-2, but they didn’t place.

ST. FRANCIS SAINTS

The Saints defeated their Section 7AAA and Mississippi 8 Conference rivals, No. 11AAA Cambridge-Isanti 33-32. They defeated Section 7AAA rivals Lean and Mean Coon Rapids 32-26. They dropped a dual to their Section 7AAA rivals No. 1AAA ranked Anoka 51-14. The Saints earned twenty-third place with 69 points and four place winners at the Christmas tournament. Cole Kirpach earned seventh place and Tanner Kunshier earned fifth place, Kyle Lindenfelser and Nick Pierce both took eighth place. Joe Lipinski, Zach Bonte and Luke Lipinski all went 3-2, but they didn’t place. They earned 80.5 points at the Rumble on the Red, to take twenty-third place. Cole Kirpach won the championship at 170, he now has a 20-3 season record. Tanner Kunshier earned fifth place, he is now 17-5, Nick Gerlach and Kyle Lindenfelser both went 4-2, TJ Hauglund and Luke Lipinski both went 3-2, but none of them were place winners

 

LITTLE FALLS FLYERS
The Flyers dropped a Granite Ridge Conference dual to No. 4AA ranked Foley 39-27. The Flyers went 3-0 at the Brainerd “Warriors” quadrangular, with big wins over three Section 8AAA teams. They defeated Brainerd 42-31, Moorhead 54-22 and Sauk Rapids 46-33. Gabe Nagel, Simon Bryce, Tony Winkelman, Grant Litke, Luke Venske and Ryan Graves were all 3-0 and Leo Wilczek, Dakota Kern and Sam Nagel were all 2-1 at the Brainerd quad.

 

SAUK RAPIDS/RICE STORM

The Storm defeated their Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA rivals, Alexandria 36-35. The Storm had a very good team performance with three big wins over Rochester John Marshall 55-18, Orono 41-34 and Bloomington Kennedy 51-30 to win the Richfield “Charley Turner” Duals. Dante Haywood, Jared Spohn, Cole Ackerman, Marcus Santilla and Andrew Syvertson all went 3-0 and Jacob Ackerman and Ben Konz both 2-1 at the Charlie Daniel duals. The Storm went 1-2 at the Brainerd “Warriors” quadrangular, with a win over Section 8AAA rivals, Moorhead 45-32. They dropped close duals to a pair of Section 8AAA foes Little Falls 46-33 and Brainerd 41-33. Jared Spohn and Andrew Syvertson both went 3-0 and Peyton Olson, Ben Gilbertson, Jacob Ackerman and Ben Konz all went 2-1 at the quad.

 

BRAINERD WARRIORS

The Warriors split a pair duals at their triangular; they defeated Royalton/Upsala 40-30 and they dropped a dual to No. 4AA Foley 53-12. Atlie Danielson, Denny Busbey and Morgan Gibson were all 2-0 at the Warrior triangular. The Warriors quadrangular was went 2-1; they defeated a pair of Section 8AAA rivals Moorhead 46-27 and Sauk Rapids 41-33. They dropped a dual to Section 8AAA rivals Little Falls 42-31. Atlie Danielson, Denny Busbey, Kyle Patnode and Brad Patnode all went 3-0 and Chad Orsburn, Maxi Boran, Tommy Fickett and Braden Kramer all went 2-1 at the Warrior quad.

 

SARTELL/ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres defeated Central Lakes Conference foe St. Cloud Apollo 61-15. They earned ninth place at the Redwood “River Riot” Invitational with 97 points. This is a nearly 40 team event, the Sabres had four place winners; including Jackson Penk and Cole Fibranz both won championships. Nick Pelach earned fourth place and Sam Fernholz earned sixth place and Patrick Hesse went 3-2 but he didn’t place. The Sabres had two place winners at the Fargo “Rumble of the Red” Invitational. This is a event with over 80 teams, they scored 59 points to take thirty-ninth place. Cole Fibranz won the championship at 220, he is now 17-0 and Jackson Penk earned sixth place at 120, he is now 18-3 on the season. Nick Pelach went 5-2 and he is 14-4 on he season, but he didn’t place. The Sabres had two place winners at the Fargo “Rumble on the Red” Invitational. They earned 59 points to take 57th place in a field of 84 teams. Cole Fibranz won the championship at 220, he is now 17-0 on the season. Jackson Penk earned sixth place at 120, he is now 18-3 on the season. Nick Pelach went 5-2 in the tournament, but he didn’t place.

 

BUFFALO BISON

The Bison defeated their Mississippi 8 Conference rival Monticello 57-12 and they dropped a dual to conference foe and No. 4AAA ranked STMA 58-13. Riley Habisch went 4-2 at the Rumble on the Red, but he didn’t place.

 

MOORHEAD SPUDS

The Spuds dropped three duals at the Brainerd “Warriors” quadrangular. They dropped three section 8AAA duals to; Little Falls 54-22, Brainerd 46-27 and Sauk Rapids 45-32 Kolbe Booker went 3-0 and Jacob Larson and Chase Beadle both went 2-1 at the quad. The Spuds didn’t have any place winners at the Christmas tournament, they did score 38 points to take 34th place. Brady Behrens and Kolbe Booker both went 3-2, but they didn’t place. At the Fargo Rumble on the Red” they had one place winner; Kolbe Booker took eighth place.

 

 

CLASS A TEAMS

 

WEST CENTRAL AREA KNIGHTS

The Knights defeated up and coming Section 5A Minnewaska 39-32 and they dropped a dual to another Section 5A and Park Region Conference rivals, the No. 8A ranked Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville 39-27. The Knights earned fifth place with 119 points at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational, a forty team event. Kaden Spindler won their lone championship, Levi Larkin earned third place and Jordan Lohse and Mason Nibbe both earned fifth place. Chris Onstad, Anthony Sykora and Wyatt Olson all went 3-2, but didn’t place.

LONG PRAIRIE/GREY EAGLE/BROWERVILLE WOLVES

The Wolves defeated the No. 5A ranked Park Region Conference rival West Central Area 39-27. The defeated a pair of Park Region Conference rivals at their quadrangular, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 57-18, Osakis a Section 5A foe 72-3 and up and coming Section 5A foe Minnewaska 50-21. Carter Meiners, Justin Crandall, Landon Gode, Mason Gode and Thomas Pesta all went 3-0 at their quad. The Wolves earned thirteenth place at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational with 102 points. This events includes over forty teams and numerous state ranked wrestlers. Justin Crandall earned second place, Keegan Cavallero earned fifth place and Dalton Butler, Thomas Pesta both took sixth place and Landon Gode went 3-2, but didn’t place.

OTTERTAIL CENTRAL BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs defeated Section 6A and Park Region Conference foe Wadena-Deer Creek 69-6 in their Bulldog triangular. The Bulldogs defeated a pair of Section 6A rivals at the Barnesville triangular; they beat Barnesvilles 48-33 and Staples-Motley 37-25. Laredo Bugbee, Brien Boser, Marc Hendricks, Nate Hart, Jace Leabo, Wyatt Thorson and R. J. Ehlert all went 2-0 at the Barnesville event.

 

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS

The Jaguars defeated three foes at the Granite Falls quadrangular; they beat Section 5A rivals Benson 54-27 and Quad County 59-17 along with Section 3AA Laverne 63-15. Bleating Fischer, Canon Swanson, Dylan T. Swanson, Tyler Bents and Trevor Kern all went 3-0 at the Granite Falls quad. The Jaguars earned tenth place at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” invite with 108.5 points and four place winners. Canon Swanson won their lone championship, Tyler Bents earned fourth place, Isaiah Gilbert earned fifth place and Trevor Kern took seventh place. Seth Roering and Walker Bents both went 3-2, but they didn’t place. This event includes forty teams and numerous state ranked individuals. The Jaguars have been without one of their top wrestlers; thus far, he is due to return. The Jaguars had a very good team performance with 200.5 points and eleven place winners to earn the championship of the Rogers “Matness” Invitational. This was a field of eighteen teams, Canon Swanson at 120, Adam Jaeger at 152 and Isiah Gilbert at 160 all won championships. Walker Bents, Tyler Jensen and Tyler Bents all earned second place and Mark Jenniges earned third place. Trevor Kern, Blaine Fischer and Dylan T. Kampsen all earned fourth place and Thaniel Cebulla took sixth place.

 

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS

The Fighting Saints defeated Section 4A foe Kimball Area 40-30 and they split duals at their triangular. They beat Class A Border West 61-18 and they lost to AA United 42-31. Will Magaard, Jonathon Tostenson, Caleb Collins, all went 2-0 at their home triangular. The Fighting Saints beat two foes at the Paynesville “Bulldogs” triangular; they beat Section 5A rival Paynesville 36-35 and Section 4A foe Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted 60-15. Coy Gunderson, Chase Magaard, Will Magaard, Jared Carlson, Caleb Collins and Ryan Torkelson all went 2-0 at the Paynesville event. The Fighting Saints took sixteenth place a the Redwood “River Riot” Invitational with 74 points and five place winners. Will Magaard earned second place, Caleb Collins earned fourth place, Jonathon Tostenson took seventh place and Jared Carlson and Ryan Torkelson both took eighth place.

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY FALCONS

The Falcons defeated two West Central Conference rivals at their triangular. They beat Section 3AA Morris Area 50-27 and Section 3AA New London-Spicer 57-9. Brady Holien, Kelvin Ponce, Ramzee Molinaro, Hayden Straumann, Jordan Schultz, C J Toedter, Levin Lund and Logan Sherwood all went 2-0 at the Falcons triangular. The Falcons earned 59 points for nineteenth place at the Redwood “River Riot” Invitational with four place winners. C J. Toedter earned sixth place, Tanner Berghuis and Kelvin Ponce both took seventh place and Hayden Straumann took eighth place. The Falcons defeated two foes at the Royalton/Upsala triangular, they beat Section 4A rivals Eden Valley-Watkins 61-9 and Royalton/Upsala 40-26. Brady Holien, Kevin Ponce, Jake Mortensen, Ramzee Molinaro, Hayden Straumann, CJ Toedter and Logan Sherwood all went 2-0 at the Royalton triangular.

 

MINNEWASKA AREA LAKERS

The Lakers had three impressive wins at the Kimball Area quadrangular; they defeated AA Lean and Mean Annandale/Maple Lake 36-34, Section 4A foes Kimball Area 39-36 and Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted 54-25. Tyler Vanluik, Easton McCrory, Max Reichman, Mason Blair, Grant Hendren and Tyson Meyer all went 3-0 at the Kimball event. The Lakers went 2-1 at the LPGE quad, they defeated Section 5A foe Osakis 66-13 and Section 6A foe BHV/PP 48-21. They dropped a dual to No. 8A ranked LPGE/BR 50-27. Mason Blair, Grant Hendrum, Tyson Meyer and Tyler Vanluik were all 3-0 at the LPGE event. The Lakers had a good tournament performance with 81 points to take eighteenth place at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational. They had four place winners, Tyson Meyer earned fourth place, Tyler Vanluik earned fifth place, Easton McCrory earned sixth place and Grant Hendren took seventh place. Jakob Swalla went 3-2, but he didn’t place at this forty plus team event.

 

STAPLES-MOTLEY CARDINALS

The Cardinals split a pair of duals at Barnesville triangular; they defeated Section 6A rival Barnesville 55-21 and they dropped one to another Section 6A rival. They lost to No. 9A Ottertail Central 37-25. Spencer Miller, Blayne Dumprope, Owen Bjerga, Braden Tyrell and Kyle Serich all went 2-0 at the Barnesville event. The Cardinals had three place winners at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational. They took sixteenth place with 89.5 points, in this forty plus team event. Spencer Miller won their lone championship and Owen Bjerga and Braden Tyrell both earned fourth place.

 

UNITED NORTH CENTRAL WARRIORS

The Warriors split a pair of duals at the Ottertail Central triangular, they beat Section 6A and Park Region Conference rivals Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 40-33 ad they lost to another Park Region Conference rival and number 9A ranked Ottertail Central 46-15. Ethan Hendrickson and Toby Hintzman were both 2-0 at the OTC event. The Warriors had three place winners at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational. They were twenty-third out of a field of forty plus teams with 64 points. Toby Hintzman earned third place, Jared Seibert earned fifth place and Isaac Tellers earned sixth place.

 

NEW YORK MILLS EAGLES

The Eagles defeated two Section 6A rivals; Barnesville 42-30 and Pelican Rapids 60-10. They defeated Park Region Conference rival Osakis 51-15. They earned nineteenth place at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational, with 79 points. They had three place winners in this forty plus field of teams; Jake Erckenbrack won the championship at 195; he went 5-0 at the tournament. Matt Frost earned fifth place with a 4-2 mark at the tournament and Dan Niemi took eighth place with a 3-3 mark at the tournament.

 

PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs defeated Central Minnesota Conference rivals, Eden Valley-Watkins 62-6. They defeated a pair of foes at the Zimmerman “Thunder” Traingular. They defeated AA Zimmerman 60-20 and Irondale 48-22. Craig Schmitz, Shawn Rue, Deltin Christianson, Weston Roberg, Jared Veldkamp and Grant Ludwig all went 2-0 at the Zimmerman event. The Bulldogs split duals at their triangular; they defeated Central Minnesota Conference foe Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted 64-6 and they dropped a close one to Lean and Mean Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 36-35. Eric Sandquist, Shawn Rue, Daltin Christiansen, Shawn Penske, Weston Roberg and Stephen Peichel all went 2-0 at the Bulldog Triangular.

 

AITKIN GOBBLERS

The Gobblers defeated their AA rivals Hibbing 45-36, in a big win for them. They had just two place winners at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” invitational. Caine Owens and Luke Pelarski both took eight place. Carson Kullhem, Tyler Spolarich and Carter Ednrizzi all went 3-2, but they didn’t place, at this 4o plus team event. The Gobblers had a great team performance with five big dual meet wins at the Great Northern Duals; hosted by Grand Rapids. They defeated Great River Conference rivals Cloquet 58-18 and Pine City/Hinckley 58-18, Section 7AA foe Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 63-18, Section 4AA Chisago Lakes 57-24 and Ashland, Wis. 48-30. Jack Gravelle, Luke Pelarski, Tyler Spolarich and Quin Miller all went 5-0, Tyler Decent went 4-0, Carson Kullhem, Carter Endrizzi, Jack Workman, Steven Whitney and Cedric Farnsworth all went 4-1 and Isaac Nelson and Sam Osterode both went 2-0 a the Great Northern Duals.

 

 

ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS
The Royals dropped a pair of duals at the Brainerd “Warriors” Triangular; they lost to Brainer 40-30 and to the No. 4AA ranked Foley 41-21. Jackson Held, Lyle Zimmerman and Jason Kasella all went 2-0 at the Brainerd triangular. They split duals at a triangular held in Upsala. They defeated Eden Valley-Watkins 51-27 and they dropped one to Lean and Mean Section 4A foe ACGC 40-26. Jason Kasella, Jackson Held, Damion Theisen, Phillip Kroll and Lyle Zimmerman all went 2-0 at the Upsala triangular.

 

BERHTA-HEWITT/VERNDALE/PARKERS PRAIRIE

The Coop dropped a pair of duals to Park Region Conference rivals at the OTC triangular. They lost to the No. 9A OTC 61-16 and to Section 8A United North Central 40-33. Quinn Kern, Holt Turax and Craig Orlando all went 2-0 at the OTC event. They won two championships at the Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invitational, Holt Truax won the championship at 182 and Craig Orlando won the 285 championship. Devin Dean took eight place and Quinn Kern went 3-2, but he didn’t place. They earned 103.5 points at the 40 plus team event to earn twelveth place.

 

KIMBALL AREA CUBS

The Cubs went 1-2 at the AN/ML “Lightning” quadrangular; they defeated Section 4A foe HLWW and they dropped matches to Section 5A Minnewaska 39-36 and to Section 6AA Annandale/Maple Lake 35-32. They dropped a close one to Class A Lean and Mean KMS 40-30. The Cubs split duals at their triangular; they beat Section 4A foe St. Agnes (no score reported) and they lost to Section 4A No. 4A Sibley East 45-17. The Cubs had a good team performance with 100.5 points to earn eighteenth place at the Rogers “Matmadness” invitational. They had seven place winners; Ben Zipoy earned second place, Michael Donnay, Payton Schiefelbein and Zach Holtz all earned third place. Zach Schiefelbein earned fourth place, Austin Donnay earned fifth place and Alex Nelson took sixth place.

 

 

Roger Mischke
The Mat Rat
Guillotine Writer (25 Years)
Class A State Ratings Editor (18 Years)
USA Wrestling Magazine State Editor (12 Years)
KNSI Radio Amateur Baseball/Wrestling Beat Writer (5 Years)
email: matrat@midco.net

Central Minnesota Mat Rats Early of December Report (25th Annual) by Roger Mischke

 

 

Central Minnesota Mat Rats Early of December Report (25th Annual)
by Roger Mischke

By Roger Mischke December 2017 Coaches, please keep me informed of your team’s success throughout the season. With each edition, I would like to share their success in The Central MN Report. Please send relevant information for Class A individual and team ratings as well. I will also report your results to The Guillotine results page results@theguillotine.com/fax 612- 605-0159 If possible you can also text or email a photo of your score book pages after your duals. If you want to text; I will give individuals my cell phone number. If you are using Track Wrestling, could you please add me to your mailing list. Thanks, The Mat Rat Roger Mischke.

 

CLASS A TEAMS

WEST CENTRAL AREA KNIGHTS

The Knights opened their dual meet portion of their season with two wins over Section 6A teams. They defeated Pelican Rapids 68-11 and they defeated No. 12A ranked and Park Region Conference rival Ottertail Central 36-25. Jordan Lohse, Kaleb Getz, Kaden Spindler, Levi Larkin, Wyatt Olson and Mason Nibbe all were 2-0 in the triangular. The Knights earned second place with 194 points at their Grant County Invitational, just one point behind their rivals Ottertail Central. They had eleven place winners, including four championships by: Jordan Lohse, Kaleb Getz, Kaden Spindler and Mason Nibbe. Levi Larkin earned second place and a pair of third places by, Anthony Sykora and Wyatt Olson. Ale Butcher and Darin Stone both earned fourth place and Hunter Hassen and Chris Onstad both earned fifth place.

 

KERKHOVEN-MUROCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS

The Fighting Saints opened their season with a good team performance, they earned 168 points and they had ten place winners. They earned second place at the Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational, behind AAA Bemidji. They won three championships by: Will Magaard, Jonathan Tostenson and Caleb Collins. Dylan Rudningen, Jared Carlson and Ryan Torkelson all earned second place. Richard Jones and Gunderson both earned third place, Michael Doubek earned fourth place and Marc Collins earned fifth place. The Fighting Saints split a pair of duals at the Wabasso Triangular. They defeated their Section 5A foe Quad County 50-18 and they dropped a dual to Section 3A foe Wabasso 39-35. Jared Carlson, Jonathan Tostenson, Dylan Rudningen and Caleb Collins all were 2-0 at the Wabasso Triangular. The Fighting Saints earned third place with 156 points and ten place winners at the Willmar “Cardinal Classic’ Invitational. They won two championships by Will Magaard and Ryan Torkelson and three second places by: Coy Gunderson, Dylan Rudningen and Jonathan Tostenson. Caleb Collins, Jared Carlson and Ethan Peters all earned third place and Jonathan Tostenson and Marc Collins both earned fifth place.

 

 

 

LONG PRAIRIE/GREY EAGLE/BROWERVILLE WOLVES

The Wolves opened their season with some great team performances, they went 3-0 at the New York Mills quadrangular. They defeated the Class A Lean and Mean Staples-Motley 51-19, Park Region Conference rivals New York Mills 49-19 and Section 8AA foe United/Becker/Clay 63-9. The Wolves had a great tournament performance with twelve place winners for 207 points to win the Wadena/Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invitational. They won a pair of championships by Dalton Butler and Keegan Cavallero and three second places by Thomas Pesta, Mason Gode and Justin Crandall. They earned three third places by; Cael Lorentz, Levi Line and Nye Becker, Landon Gode earned fourth place and Austin Carr and Hans Holmquist both earned fifth place. Special note: Thomas Pesta earned his 75th career win at the WDC “Dennis Kaatz Memorial Tournament.

 

OTTERTAIL CENTRAL BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs opened their season with a great performance to win the Fosston “Alfred Olson Memorial” Invitational with 216 points and thirteen place winners, including four championships. Ben Naddy, Nate Hart, Ramon Lopez-Moen and R. J. Ehlert all won championships. Laredo Bugbee, Alex Erlandson and Marc Hendricks all earned second place and Zane Swanson and Jace Leabo both earned third place. Reece Leabo and Wyatt Thorson both earned fourth place, Hunter Doll earned fifth place and Brain Poser took sixth place. The Bulldogs split a pair of duals with Section 6A foes, they defeated Pelican Rapids 66-11 and they lost a close one to No. 3A ranked and Park Region Conference rivals West Central Area 36-25. The Bulldogs had another great team performance to win the championship of the Grant County Invitational, by just one point over West Central Area. They scored 195 points and earned eleven place winners, including two championships by Ben Naddy and Nate Hart. Mark Hednricks, Hunter Doll, Alex Erlandson, Wyatt Thorson and R. J. Ehlert all earned second place. Zane Swanson and Kevin Tierney both earned third place and Noah Schleske and Jace Leabo both earned fifth place.

 

 

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS

The Jaguars opened their season with a good team performance, as they earned second place at their Jaguar Invitational with 177 points and eleven place winners. Including three championships by Isaiah Gilbert, Canon Swanson and Tyler Jensen and three seconds were earned by Tyler Bents, Dylan Kampsen and Walker Bents. Mark Jenniges earned third place, Blaine Fischer and Thaniel Cebulla both earned fourth place and Joel Thompson earned fifth place. The Jaguars defeated two Central Minnesota Conference rivals; Paynesville a Section 5A foe 52-24 and Kimball Area 64-12. Walker Bents, Blaine Fischer, Cannon Swanson, Tyler Jensen, Dylan Kampsen, Tyler Bents, Isaiah Gilbert, Mark Jenniges and Trevor Kern all went 2-0 at the triangular. The Jaguars earned 159 points and they had eleven place winners, to earn third place at the Grant County Invitational, behind the No. 3A and No. 12A ranked teams. Isaiah Gilbert and Tyler Bents both won championships and Blaine Fischer, Canon Swanson and Dylan Kampsen all earned second place. Tyler Jensen earned third place, Mark Jenniges earned fourth place and four fifth places were earned by; Thaniel Cebulla, Seth Roering, Joe Thompson and Walker Bents.

 

STAPLES-MOTLEY CARDINALS

The Cardinals opened their season at the New York Mills Quadrangular; they went 1-2; they lost to a pair of Section 6A teams; LPGE/BR 51-19 and New York Mills 48-30 and they defeated United/Clay/Backer 52-16. Spencer Miller and Owen Bjerga both went 3-0, Isaac Swensrud went 2-0 and Kyle Serich and Braden Tyrell both went 2-1 at the quad. The Cardinals had five place winners at the 51st Annual Paul Bunyan Invitational, to take ninth place with 80.5 points. Spencer Miller and Owen Bjerga both earned second place and Kyle Serich earned third place. Braden Tyrell earned fifth place and Payton Bjerga took sixth place.

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY FALCONS

The Falcons opened their season with the Falcon Duals, they went 3-0 with big wins over Section 4A Norwood Young America 64-12 and a pair of Section 3A foes Pipestone Area 43-29 and Canby 43-21. Jake Mortensen, Levi Lund, Taylor Fester and Kelvin Ponce all went 3-0, Ramzee Molinero, Logan Straumann, Skye Powers, Logan Sherwood and C. J. Toedter all went 2-1 and Brady Holien and Tanner Berghuis both went 2-0.

ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals opened their season at the Maple Grove “Crimson” Invitational, they had twelve place winners for 130.5 points to take fifth place. Jason Kasella won their lone championship and Jackson Held earned second place and Wyatt Lahr earned second place. Dalton Louden and Marshall Meehl both earned third place and Damion Thiesen and Gabe Gorecki both earned fourth place. Jacob Liebold, Will Gorecki, Brady Conrad and Mason Nowitzki all earned fifth place. The Royals defeated two foes at the Howard Lake Triangular, they beat the host 39-34 and Minneapolis North 50-0. The Royals earned fifth place at the Andover “Huskies” Invitational with 105 points and seven place winners. Jackson Held won their lone championship and Jason Kasella earned second place. Damon Thiesen and Lyle Zimmerman both earned third place, Jacob Liebold and Will Gorecki both earned fourth place and Brady Conrad took sixth place.

 

PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs opened their season with the ACGC “Falcon” Duals, they went 1-2 with a big win over a section 4A foe Norwood Young America 48-19, they dropped a pair of Section 3A foes, Pipestone Area 47-30 and Canby 39-29. Grant Ludwig was the only wrestler that went 3-0 at the Falcon Duals. The Bulldogs split duals with a pair of Central Minnesota Conference foes, at the Kimball triangular, they beat Kimball Area 41-29 and they lost to Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 52-24. Shawn Rue, Grant Ludwig and Taylor Veldkamp all went 2-0 at the Kimball triangular.

 

BERTHA HEWITT/VERNDALE/PARKERS PRAIRIE

The Coop opened their season with a good tournament performance at the Wadena/Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invitational. They scored 146 points to earn fourth place with seven place winners, including three championships. Holt Truax, Quinn Kern and Craig Orlando all won championships, Devin Dean and Gideon Ervasti both earned fourth place. Trevor Arceneau and Mason Schroeder both earned fifth place. The Coop split a pair of duals at the PLPRB “Road Crew Triangular, the Park Region Conference foe Osakis 57-14 and they lost to PLPRB 40-27. The earned third place at the Barnesville “Trojan” Invitational with 180.5 points and eleven place winners. They won two championships by Holt Truax and Trevor Arceneau and Quinn Kern and Craig Orlando both earned second place. Devin Dean and Mason Schroeder both earned third place, Deagan Caption, Brock Peterson, Chase Graba and Carter Rosales all earned fourth place and Derik Kimber earned fifth place.

 

UNITED NORTH CENTRAL WARRIORS

The Warriors opened their season at the Wadena/Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invite with 113 points and six place winners, to earn sixth place. Ethan Hendrickson earned their lone championship and Toby Hintzman, Jared Seibert and Eion Ness all earned second place. Isaac Tellers earned third place and Hank Tellers earned fifth place. They opened their dual meet portion of their season at Cass Lake, they were defeated by No. 10A ranked Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 43-34 and to Section 8AA Park Rapids 38-30. Ethan Hendrickson, Toby Hintzman and Bridger Bettin all were 2-0 at the Cass Lake triangular. The Warriors had a great tournament performance with eleven place winners for 151 points to win the Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational. Toby Hintzman won their lone championship, Ethan Hendrickson and Eion Ness both earned second place. Isaac Tellers, Bridger Bettin, Jared Siebert and Gater Bettin all earned third place. Hank Tellers and Cade LcCoe both earned fourth place, Dakota Meech earned fifth place and Dylan Rasmussen took sixth place.

 

NEW YORK MILLS EAGLES

The Eagles opened their dual meet season, by hosting a quadrangular, they went 2-1, as they defeated a Section 6A foe Staples-Motley 48-30 and Section 8AA foe United/Clay/Becker 47-18 and they lost to the No. 11A ranked and Park Region Conference foe LPGE/BR 49-19. The Eagles defeated another Section 6A rival the Wadena/Deer Creek Wolverines 54-23. They went 3-1 at the Hillsboro, ND duals with big wins over host Hillsboro 48-27, Pembina County North 53-21 and Grand Forks Central 75-0 and they dropped a dual to Central Cass 40-36. The Eagles had two wrestlers go 4-0 Dane Niemi and Dylan Fischer, Jake Erckenbrack went 5-0 and Matt Frost and Gabe Geiser both were 3-1. The Eagles had a good tournament performance with 135 points and eight place winners to earn fourth place at the Crookston “Rod Olson” Invitational. Jake Erckenbrack, Matt Frost and Gabe Geiser all won championships. Dylan Fischer, Dane Niemi, and Bren Salo all earned third place, Carter Haman earned fourth place and Charlie Fox earned fifth place.

 

AITKIN GOBBLERS
The Gobblers defeated Section 7AA rivals the Grand Rapids Thunderhawks 54-19. They earned 43 points to take twelfth place with five place winners at the 51st Annual Brainerd Paul Bunyan invitational. Jack Gravelle earned sixth place, Carson Kullhem, Tyler Spolarich, Carter Endrizzi and Andrew Eklund all took seventh place.

 

WADENA-DEER CREEK WOLVERINES

The Wolverines had three place winners at their Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational, Steven Erkenbrack earned second place and Jayson Young and Cody Wheeler both earned fifth place. They defeated Section 6A foe Barnesville 41-34 and they dropped duals to Section 6A foes, New York Mills 54-23 and to Border West 42-33.

 

RUSH CITY/BRAHAM TIGERS

The Tigers opened their season with their own invitational; they earned six place winners, to score 95.5 points to take seventh place. Dalton Mielke and Hunter Hermanson both won championships and Daniel Mielke earned second place. Cory Clemmer earned third place, Devin Shelito earned fourth place and Austin Schlangen earned fifth place. The Tigers had a good team performance at the Big Lake “Hornets” Invitational with 138.5 points to earn fourth place in this twelve team field of teams. They had twelve place winners, including a championship by Dalton Mielke. Hunter Hermanson earned second place, Daniel Mielke earned third place. Steven Kellen, Tucker Leiglund and Corey Clemmer all earned fourth place. Logan Niessen, Carson Shockman and Anthony Hermanson earned fifth place and Mason Lindgrens and Landon Umbreit both took sixth place.

 

 

CLASS AA TEAMS

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons opened their season at the Chisago Lakes “Wildcat” Duals, where the went 4-0; they defeated AAA Lean and Mean Cambridge-Isanti 30-27, No. 4A Kenyon-Wanamingo 47-12, Section 7AA foe Hibbing 55-15 and Section 4AA foe Chisago Lakes 66-6. Nathan Garceau, Justin Henry and Mitch Trigg were all 4-0, Levi Jacobson went 3-0 and Cameron Kowitz went 3-1 at the Wildcat duals. The Falcons had a big triangular at Big Lake; where they defeated a pair of Section 6AA rivals; Lean and Mean Annandale/Maple 35-27 and Big Lake 49-18. The Falcons still wrestling without some of their starters, earned 168 points and they had fourteen place winners to earn third place in the sixteen team event at the 51st Annual Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational. They won two championships by Mitch Trigg and Cameron Kowitz and John Dierkes, Mitch Rothfork and Levi Jacobson all earned second place. Michael Rothfork earned third place, Justin Henry earned fourth place; Mark Dierkes and Logan Kipka both earned fifth place. Christian Halverson and Max Lefebvre both earned sixth place and Danny Halvorson, Hunter Gorecki and Connor Thorsten all took seventh place.

LITCHFIELD DRAGONS

The Dragons opened their season with a very good team performance, to win their own invitational with 225 points. They had twelve place winners, including Afton Kaping, Ezra Kaping, Logan Nelson, Dylan Madsen, Kal Jackman and Chase Liestman all won championships. Andrew Loch, Jerry Simes and Devin Steinhaus all earned second place and Aryan Payne and Mason St. Pierce both earned third place. The Dragons split a pair of Wright County Conference duals; they defeated their Section 6AA rival Dassel Cokato 42-29 and they dropped a dual to AA Lean and Mean Delano 40-30. Jerry Simes, Afton Kaping, Logan Nelson and Chase Liestman were all 2-0 in the WCC Triangular.

 

ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE LIGHTNING

The Lightning opened their dual meet portion of their season with the Hutchinson triangular. They dropped duals to No. 9AAA Forest Lake 63-6 and to Wright County Conference foe No. 7AA Hutchinson 52-19. The Lightning had a good team performance with 114 points to earn fourth place at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational with eight place winners. Mitchell Bergstrom earned second place and Hunter Manka, Walker Weege, Daniel Luna, Cuyler Helwig and Josh Lanctot all earned third place and Zach Pribyl and Nick Danielson both earned fifth place. The Lightning dropped a pair of Section 6AA duals to No. 4AA ranked Foley 45-7 and to Big Lake 42-25.

 

WATERTOWN-MAYER ROYALS

The Royals opened their dual meet portion of their season with a big win over Section 2AA foe St. Peter 39-29. The Royals had a great team performance to earn second place at the Glencoe/Silve Lake “Don Hall” Invitational, with 162.5 points and thirteen place winners. They earned three second places by; Austin Gabbert, Carter Entinger and Zac Neaton. Hunter Stein, Tanner Burmeister, Riley Hertzog, Jordan Peterson, Jackson Meyer and Dylan Matter all earned third places. Tommy Stoldt earned fourth place and Adam Sweeney, Lukas Gilbert and William Elskamp all earned fifth places. The Royals split a pair duals at the New Prague triangular; they lost to New Prague 51-19 and they defeated Section 2AA foe Tri City 40-18. The Royals had a good team performance with twelve place winners including three championships. They earned second place at the Delano “Tigers” Invitational with 183 points. Austin Gabbert, Jordan Peterson and Zac Neaton won championships and Adam Sweeney earned second place. Riley Hertzog, Carter Entinger, William Elskamp and Lukas Gilbert all earned fourth places, Alex Pearce, Dylan Matter and Jackson Meyer all earned fifth place and Tanner Burmeister took sixth place.

 

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs opened their dual meet portion of their season with big wins over a pair of Section 6AA foes; Monticello 63-16 and St. Cloud Apollo 75-6 at their triangular. Jake Nelson, Lucas Paulson, Nicholas Radunz, Caden Dewall, Logan Jurek, Connor Eickhoff and Reid Trippclas all went 2-0 at the Bulldog triangular. They defeated Granite Ridge Conference rivals Mora 39-21. The Bulldogs earned 138.5 points to take fifth place at the Delano “Tigers” Invitational with nine place winners. Jake Nelson and Nick Radunz both won championships and Lukas Paulson, Ethan Anderson and Brayden Weber all earned third places. Blake Paulson earned fourth place, Logan Jurek and Jacob Berning both earned fifth place and Kevin Andrews took sixth place.

 

PIERZ PIONEERS

The Pioneers have had a bit of a slow start, due to their great success in football. They earned seventh place at the Wadena/Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz” Invitational with 110.5 points. They had eight place winners, including one championship by Jake Andres and Trevor Radunz earned second place. Austin Radunz and Peter Koering both earned their places, Colton Kapsner and Sebastian Warzecha both earned fourth place and a pair fifths by John Brisk and Ross Boser. The Pioneers got some of their starters back for the 51st Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational. They earned 113 points to take fifth place in this field of fourteen teams. They had seven place winners, including Jake Andres and Jalen Jansen both earned second places and Carson Huls earned third place. Brandon Funk and Trevor Radunz both earned fourth places and Reese Kapsner and Luke Girtz both earned fifth place. Special Note: Congratulations to Reese Kapsner, he won his 100th career match. The football players are working hard to get into wrestling shape!

BIG LAKE HORNETS

The Hornets open their dual meet portion of the season at the ACGC “Falcon” Duals. They defeated three foes; Section 4A foe Norwood Young America 72-0, Section 3A foe Pipestone 45-28 and Section 3A foe Canby 38-27. Connor Gess, Cade Sixberry, Ben Morris, Ryan Helgoe, Joe Morris, Ben Beckers, Steven Lloyd were all 3-0 and Jayden Mclearen and Josh Ginther both went 2-1 at the Falcon duals. They split a pair of duals at their Hornet triangular; they defeated Annandale/Maple Lake 42-25 and they dropped a dual to Section 6AA No. 4AA ranked Foley 49-18. The Hornets had a very good tournament performance with twelve place winners for 196 points to earn the championship of the Hornets invitational. They had seven wrestlers earned the finals, with three of them winning championships; Cade Sixberry, Ben Morris and Ryan Helgoe. Joe Morris, Charlie Gellerman, Ben Beckers and Steven Lloyd all earned second places. Jayden McLearan and Josh Ginther both earned third places, Connor Gess earned fourth place, JAckson Gardner earned fifth place and Landon Christensen took sixth place.

 

 

PRINCETON TIGERS

The Tigers defeated Section 7AA foe Hinckley-Finlayson 60-18 and Section 7AAA foe Andover. They dropped a dual to Mississippi 8 foe Cambridge-Isanti 60-12. The Tigers had a good tournament performance with 114 points and seven place winner to earn second place at the Andover “Husky” Invitational. Landen Parent was their lone champion and Zack Wells and Colton Hellman both earned second place. Parker Adkins and Kaleb Adkins both earned third place and Josh Fuller and Justin Zahner both earned fourth places.

 

PEQUOT LAKES/PINE RIVER-BACKUS ROAD CREW

The Road Crew opened their season at the Wadena/Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invitational. They had five place winners for 110.5 points to take seventh place. Connor Tulenchik won their lone championship, Addisuone Harrington, Jake Poehler and John Urseth all earned third places and Josh Pettit earned fourth place. The Road Crew defeated a pair of class A rivals; Section 6A Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Praire 47-20 and Section 5A Osakis 66-11. The Road Crew continued to roll in their duals, with a win over Section 7A rival WHAN 48-30.

 

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies opened their season at the Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational, they had a good team performance eight place winners for 108 points. They took fifth place in a field of nine teams, Gabe Zierden and Marvin Stang both won championships. Will Schmitt earned second place, Dustin Schmitt and Owen Meyer both earned fourth places and Connor Winkels, Javier Solis and Carter Fish all earned fifth places. The Huskies dropped a pair of duals at their triangular; they lost to Granite Ridge foe Little Falls 41-30 and to Section 8AAA Rocori 37-31. Connor Winkels, Will Mergen, Austin Olmscheid, Gabe Zierden and Marvin Stang were all 2-0 in the Husky Triangular. The Huskies had a very good team performance with 168.5 points and eleven place winners to earn second place at the Big Lake “Hornet” Invitational. Gabe Zierden and Marvin Stang both won championships and Dustin Schmitt, Owen Meyer and Will Mergen all earned second place. Austin Olmscheid earned third place, Javier Solis earned fourth place. Logan Kittleson, Riley Rakoz and Carter Fish all earned fifth place.

 

MORA MUSTANGS

The Mustangs opened their season at the Ellsworth, Wis Invitational, they had ten place winners for 144 points. They earned third place, no championships, they did have two earn second place; Ryan Nosbush and Tanner Grangruth. Jon Smith earned third place and they had Dan Schroeder and Hunter Fredrickson both earn fourth place. Trevor Theilen, Jordan Lindquist, Mason Sanborn and Max Anderson all earned fifth place and Connor Gemahl took sixth place. The Mustangs were defeated by Granite Ridge Conference rivals the Becker Bulldogs 39-21.

MILACA WOLVES

The Wolves opened their season at the Litchfield “Dragons” Invitational, where they had nine place winners for 90 points. They earned sixth place in a field of eight of teams. No championships were won, but they did earn a pair of third places by Garrett Halls and Bode Zens and five fourth places by: Zach Salgren, William Danilyuk, Ethan Sheves, Jon Hall and Ian Hanson. Tanyan Black and Ben Hanson both earned fifth place. The Wolves defeated Section 7AA foe Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City 69-12. They dropped a pair of duals the Section 8AAA teams at the Sauk Rapids triangular. They lost to the host, Sauk Rapids 34-30 and Sartell 43-23. Austin Mollet, Gage Thomas-Ferry and Bode Zens were all 2-0 at the Sauk Rapids Triangular.

 

 

SAUCK CENTRE/MELROSE
The Coop opened their season at their Early Bird Invitational, where they scored 74 points to earn eighth place. They had nine place winners, including one championship by Lazaro Garcia. Luke Glasener earned second place and Coy Sjogren earned fourth place. Brayan Raya earned fifth place and Dan Thomas, Caleb Cheadle, Carter Wensmann, Ben Millard and Moises Remoero all took sixth place. They dropped a pair of West Central Conference duals to ACGC 47-15 and to DBLQPV 59-12. They did defeat Osakis in home triangular 43-35, scores for the Ortonville and Holdingford duals were not reported.

 

CLASS AAA TEAMS

SAINT MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE KNIGHTS

The Knights opened their season with a great team performance at the Knight Invitational; where they had all fourteen place including four championships. They earned the championship with 210.5 points, just one point ahead of the No. 9AAA Forest Lake. Patrick McGee, Nathen Nygaard, Brandon Psyk and Nolan Schmitz won championships and Wyatt Lindberg earned second place. Allen Winters, Gabe Anderson, Dylan Hanson and Hayden LeMonds all earned third place. Carl Leuer earned fourth place and Cole Jann, Kyle Elkie, Isaiah Misnamed and Johnny Misna all earned fifth place. The Knights defeated their Mississippi 8 Conference rival Big Lake 63-6, in their season opener dual meet. The Knights defeated three teams at the Prior Lake “Laker” Duals, they defeated the host No. 7AAA Prior Lake 51-20, AAA Stillwater 62-14 and AAA Farmington 55-9. Patrick McGee, Carl Leuer, Nolan Schmitz, Cole Jann and Allen Winters were 3-0 and Johnny Misna, Nathan Nygaard, Dylan Hanson, Kyle Elkie, Jonah Hayes and Wyatt LIndberg were 2-1 at the Lakers duals.

 

WILLMAR CARDINALS

The Cardinals opened their season their season at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational. They earned 276 points with all fourteen placing, to win the tournament championship. They won six championships; Clay Carlson, Cael Carlson, Caden Carlson, Josh Miley, Lincoln Shinn and Andrew Reigstad. They had six that earned second place; Israel Navarro, Josiah Swanson, Ethan Roux, Jack Roehl and Jonas Anez. Bryce Erickson earned fourth place and Harley Anez earned fifth place. The Cardinals opened their dual meet portion of the season with a convincing win over Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA rivals Rocori 63-6. The Cardinals had a great team performance with 272 points and all of their wrestlers placing to win their 2017 Cardinals Classic Invitational. Clay Carlson, Cael Carlson, Lincoln Shinn, Caden Carlson, Jack Roehl and Charlie Farhat all won championships. Josh Miley, Jonas Anez, Harley Anez and Israel Navarro all earned second place. Andrew Reigstad earned third place, Alex Backers, Grant Deegan, Bryce Erickson, Ethan Roux and Josiah Swanson all earned fourth place.

 

ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

The Tigers opened their season with a good team performance at a very tough St. Michael-Albervtville “Knights” Invitational. They had twelve place winners, including two championships by Austin Brenner and Aaron Voigt. Earning second place was Alex Kern and Luke Rajkic, Graham Nistler and Isaiah Green all earned third place. Taylor Hugg and Dallas Hooper both earned fourth place, Tyler Zachman and Drew Kiffmeyer both earned fifth place and Drevion Hemingway and Logan Hanson both took sixth place. The Tigers opened their dual meet portion of the season, with a it win over Central Lakes Conference foe Fergus Falls 64-15. The Cardinals earned 217 points and all their wrestlers were place winners to take second place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invitational. Austin Brenner, Graham Nistler, Dallas Hooper, Isaiah Green and Luke Rajkic all won championships. Aaron Voigt and Taylor Hugg both earned second place, Drevion Hemingway, Drew Kiffmeyer and Payton Christianson all earned third place.Tyler Zachman, Federico Santiago, Rheave Danford and Braxton Garceau all earned fourth place and Jayden Sundstrom and Jack Latterell both earned fifth place. Special note: congratulations to Graham Nistler, he won his 100th Career Match.

 

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI BLUE JACKETS

The Blue Jackets opened their season with a Quadrangular at White Bear Lake, where they soundly defeated three AAA foes; Section 7AAA Elks River 45-21, Section 5AAA Buffalo 56-18 and Section 4AAA White Bear Lake 51-15. Logan Lindquist, Martin Puttbrease and Travis Drews all were 3-0, Ryan Droubie, Will Flemister and Tate Torgerson all went 2-0 and Jacob Mujwid, Nolan Hentges, Tom Bailey and Wyatt Kruse all went 2-1 at the White Bear Lake quadrangular. The Blue Jackets went 3-1 at the Chisago Lakes “Wildcat” duals. They defeated Amery, WIs. 50-22, Section 4AAA Centennial 62-18 and Section 7AA Hibbing 57-9. Jacob Mujwid, Jimmy Brown, Travis Drews, Ryan Droubie, Martin Puttbrease and Wyatt Kruse all went 4-0 at the Wildcat duals. The Blue Jackets defeated Mississippi 8 Conference rival Princeton 60-12. They went 3-1 at the Park Cottage Grove “Wolf Pack” Duals, with wins over No. 7AA Hutchinson 42-33, Section 5AAA Park Center 70-9, River Falls, Wis, 53-25. They did dropped one dual to the No. 4AAA ranked Albert Lea 40-27. Jacob Mujwid and Tate Togerson both went 4-0, Ryan Droubie, Jimmy Brown and Travis Drews all went 3-1 and Wyatt Kruse went 3-0 at the Wolf Pack duals.

 

BEMIDJI LUMBERJACKS

The Lumberjacks opened their season with a great team performance, to win the Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational with 170 points and all fourteen placing. Bryce Golden and Nic Geiger both won championships and Jon Solum, Hunter Schoenborn and Kaleb Beam all earned second place. Darren Roth, Alan Wuori, Chance Hinrichs and Peter Moen all earned third place, Cale Newby, Clay Olsen and Nate Golden all earned fourth place. The Lumberjacks had two that earned fifth place, Colton HInrichs and Nicholas Mutchler. The Lumberjacks split duals at their triangular; they defeated their Section 8AA rivals Thief River Falls 46-24 and they were defeated by Section 8AA and No. 5AA ranked Perham 46-22. The Lumberjacks had a great tourney performance with 182 points and twelve place winners to earn second place at the 51st Annual Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational. This was a field of fourteen teams with numerous state ranked individuals. Seth Newby won their lone championship and Chance Hinrichs and Nic Geiger both earned second place. Jon Solum and Hunter Schoenborn both earned third place, Bryce Golden, Nate Golden, Alan Wuori, Peter Moen and Kaleb Beam all earned fourth place and Cale Newby took sixth place.

 

ST. FRANCIS FIGHTING SAINTS

The Fighting Saints opened their dual meet portion of their season at the Hastings “Raider” Duals. They went 2-1 with wins over AAA Lean and Mean Hastings 51-22 and Section 6AAA Minnetonka 45-24. They dropped a dual to No. 6AAA Albert Lea 45-24. The Fighting Saints defeated their Mississippi 8 Conference foe Chisago Lakes 63-6. The went 2-1 at the Coon Rapids “Cardinals” Duals, with wins over Minneapolis Southwest 76-6 and Northfield 48-18. They dropped their first round to Mounds View 40-28, they earned fifth place.

 

LITTLE FALLS FLYERS

The Flyers opened their season at the Chisago Lakes “Wildcat” Duals, where they went 5-0 with big wins over No. 5A Kenyon-Wanamingo 40-39, Centennial 55-21, Section 7AA foe Hibbing 51-26 and Amery, Wis. 47-27. Leo Wilczek, Dakota Kern, Simon Bryce and A. J. Jenks were all 4-0, Gabe Nagel, Grant Litke and Luke Venske were all 3-1 and Tony Winkleman went 2-0. The Flyers defeated a pair of rivals at the Albany “Huskies” Triangular, they beat Section 8AAA Rocori 35-24 and Section 6AA Albany 41-30. The Flyers earned fourth place at the 51st Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational with 142.5 points and seven place winners. They won three championships by, Gabe Nagel, Sam Nagel and Grant Litke. Simon Bryce earned third place, Ryan Graves earned fifth place, Dakota Kern earned sixth place and Simon Pantzke took seventh place.

 

 

MOORHEAD SPUDS

The Spuds opened their dual portion of their season with a big win over cross town rival West Fargo 46-27 and they dropped a dual to No. 5AA rivals Perham 49-19. They earned 142.5 points and they had all fourteen place to win the Jamestown “JC’S” Invitational. They won four championships by: Ryan Luthi, Brady Behrens, Clay Hall and Deion Larry. Gunnar Olstad and Chase Beadle both earned second place and Xander Risdal, Jacob Larson and Tyler Gobermatz all earned third place. Rasheed Shahin earned fourth place, Mason Hugh’s earned fifth place, Evan Frankhanel, Hayden Netland and Landon Berry all took sixth place. The Spuds took tenth place at the 51st Annual Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invitational with 73 points. Ryan Luthi earned second place, Clay Hall earned third place and Jacob Larson earned fourth place. Brady Behrnes earned fifth place and Gunnar Olstad took sixth place.

 

SARTELL/ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres had a great tourney performance with 137.5 points and nine place winners to earn fourth place at the Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational. They won three championships by Cole Fibranz, Jackson Penk and Nick Pelach and Andy Heckman and Patrick Hesse both earned second place. Sam Fernholz earned third place, Dylan Enriquez earned fifth place, Austin Frauenholtz and Jack Engle both took sixth place. The Sabres defeated two foes at the Sauk Rapids “Storm” triangular. They defeated cross town rival and Section 8AAA rivals Sauk Rapids 41-34 and Section 7AA foe Milaca 43-23. Cole Fibranz, Jack Engle, Dylan Enriquez, Nick Pelach, Jackson Penk, Sam Fernholz and Austin Frauenholtz all were 2-0 at the Storm triangular. The Sabres had a good tourney performance with 149 points and ten place winners to earn third place at the Big Lake “Hornet” Invitational. They won three championships by Cole Fibranz, Jackson Penk and Nick Pelach and Jack Engle earned second place. Sam Fernholz earned third place, Dylan Enriquez, Andy Heckman and Patrick Hesse all earned fifth place, Dylan Gerdes and Nick Daffinrud both took sixth place.

 

BRAINERD WARRIORS

The Warriors opened their season at the Blue Earth Event “Dick Maher” Invitational, they earned sixth place with 89 points and seven place winner. Denny Busbey and Kyle Patnode both earned second place and Chad Orsburn and Brad Patnode both earned third place. Atlie Danielson, Tom Fickett and Austin Newgard all earned fourth place at the Blue Earth Area event. The Warriors opened their dual meet portion of the season with a big win over their Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA rivals, Alexandria 37-36. The Warriors had eight place winners to earn sixth place in the 51st Annual Paul Bunyan Invitational with 112 points. Atlie Danielson won their lone championship, Chad Orsburn and Denny Busbey both earned third place. Kyle Patnode, Brad Patnode and Gabe Wagner all earned fourth place and Moran Gibson and Braden Kramer both took sixth place.

BUFFALO BISON

The Bison opened their dual meet portion of their season with three duals at the White Bear Lake Quadrangular. They defeated Section 7AAA foe Elk River 39-20 and White Bear Lake 36-34. They dropped a dual to Mississippi 8 Conference foe Cambridge-Isanti 56-18. Ryan Scherber, Ben Ruhr and Jacob Scherber were all 3-0 and Tom Samson, Caleb Drews, Travis Larson and Seamus Filkins all went 2-1 at the quadrangular. The Bison had seven place winners at the Chanhassen “Ethan Herman Memorial” Invitational for 112 points to take sixth place. Jacob Scherber was their lone champion and Owen Herbst earned second place. Ben Ruhr and John Dahlheimer both earned third place, Ran Scherber and Seamus Filkins both earned fourth place and Joshua Anderson took sixth place.

 

SAUK RAPIDS STORM

The Storm opened their season at the very tough St. Michael-Alberville “Knights” Invitational. They earned 56 points with five place winners, Jared Spohn led the Storm, he earned second place. Andrew Wollack and Marcus Santilla both earned fourth place, Jacob Ackerman and Ben Gilbertson both earned fifth place. The Storm split duals at their triangular, they defeated Section 7AA rivals, Milaca 34-30. They lost to Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA cross town rivals, Sartell/Stephen 41-34. Andrew Wollak , Jared Spohn and Ben Konz all went 2-0 in the Storm triangular. The Storm earned fourth place with 136.5 points at the Shakopee “Sabre” Invitational with six place winners. Jared Spohn was their lone champion and Andrew Wollack earned second place. Cole Ackerman, Jake Ackerman and Dante Haywood all earned third place and Marcus Santilla took sixth place.

 

ROCORI SPARTANS
The Spartans opened their season with a good team performance at the Melrose “Early Bird” Invitational. They earned 146 points with eleven place winners to earn third place in a nine team field. The Spartans lone championship was Gunnar Feldhege, he was voted the Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament. Ben Primus and Jame Mann both earned second place, Austin Moscho, Trent Kerzman, Zavier Grefe, Nate Evens and Dylan Schafer all earned third place. Zach Swanson and Gavin Winter both earned fourth place and Brock Humbert earned fifth place. The Spartans split duals at the Albany Husky triangular, they defeated Albany 37-31 and they dropped a dual to Section 8AAA rivals Little Falls 35-24. They were defeated by Central Lakes Conference and No. 5AAA ranked Willmar 63-6.

 

 

 

 

Roger Mischke
The Mat Rat
Guillotine Writer (25 Years)
Class A State Ratings Editor (18 Years)
USA Wrestling Magazine State Editor (12 Years)
KNSI Radio Amateur Baseball/Wrestling Beat Writer (5 Years)
email: matrat@midco.net

MAT RATS SECTION 8A PREVIEW (2017-2018)

MAT RATS SECTION 8A PREVIEW
(2017-2018)
FAVORITES: FRAZEE HORNETS and the BADGER-GREENBUSH/MIDDLE RIVER GATORS

The Hornets of Frazee will have back from their 18-6 dual meet campaign ten section place winners, including six state qualifiers, two of which were place winners and four with some varsity experience. Tanner Schermerhorn earned a second place medal at 120 36-6 and Landon Byer earned a sixth place medal at 106 38-7, Mich Miller 31-9, Tanner Eischens 34-11, Tony Malikowski 31-10 and Logan Wacker 18-21 all state state qualifiers. Along with three twenty match winners, Luke Tweeton 35-12, Kaden Hiemenz 26-22 and Hudson Heimenz 22-17 and the return of Tanner Tappe 32-15 Section champion two years ago. They did graduate five seniors last spring, including two state place winners. That is a big loss, but look for the Hornets to challenge those dual meet numbers. They should be a challenge for conference honors. Look for them to make a strong challenge to defend their section dual meet honors. They will be looking to earn medals for a top four spot in the state class A dual meet campaign.

The Gators of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River will have back from their 11-11 dual meet campaign eleven section place winners, including two state qualifiers, of which one was a state place winner, along with three with some varsity experience. Dominick Vancura earned a fifth place medal at 195 32-11 and Owen Navacek was qualifier at 31-12, along with Garrett Undeberg 28-11, Bryce Bergeron 26-16 and Tyler Insane 18-19. All should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate four seniors last spring, including two section place winner, one earned a fourth place state medal. Despite that loss, they should challenge those dual meet numbers from last season. They should be make a challenge for a top four spot in this section dual meet campaign.

DARKHORSES: FOSSTON/BAGLEY BROWLERS and the UNITED NORTH CENTRAL WARRIORS

The Browlers of Fosston/Bagley will have back from their 12-9 dual meet campaign five section place winners and sixteen with experience, ten with fourteen or more varsity matches. Jake Ubert 35-5, Carter Sorenson 27-8 Brayden Sorenson 26-14, Henry Burrack 25-12, Cole Olson 24-17, Nick Anderson 20-10 Dan Schoenborn 21-16 and Alex Wolfe 20-19 all should be key leaders thru out the season. They graduated just one senior, so look for this young team to continue to make big strides of improvement thru out the season. They should challenge their dual meet numbers from last season. They should challenge for conference honors and look for the Browlers to make a strong challenge for a top four spot in this section dual meet campaign.

The Warriors of United North Central will have back eight section place winners, including one state place winner and nine others with varsity experience. Toby Hintzman earned a fifth place medal at 160 36-9, Isaac Tellers 23-12, Jared Seibert 21-19, Cade LeCoe 19-16 and Brock Kato 17-18 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did lose three seniors thru graduation last spring, including two section place winner, of which one was a state qualifier. This young team should challenge those dual meet numbers from last season.

Look for the Pirates of Crookston and Rams of Roseau should make a challenge for one of those top four spots in this section dual meet campaign. The Pirates have back seven section place winners, of which two were state qualifiers and nine others with varsity experience. Colton Weiland 34-8 and Jake Wagner 19-9 their state qualifiers, Lukas Meier 27-7, Zach Brown 26-15 and Cameron Hulst 21-18 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate a state qualifier, but look for this team to improve on their dual meet numbers. This is yet a young team, they should make a lot of improvement over the course of the season. The Rams will have back six section place winners, including one state qualifier and two others with some experience. They did graduate two section place winners, including a state qualifier. Chandler Mooney earned a fourth place medal 37-6, Riley Eidsmoe 26-11, Ben Olson 23-18 and Brandon McCourt 13-21 should be their key leaders thru out the season. That is a pretty big loss, but look for this young team to make big strides of improvement.

There are a total of 12 state qualifiers, including five medal winners, that are returning in Section 8A. Wrestlers to watch for for: Brett Graham of Frazee, Andy Dostal and Zach Evans of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, Tommy Snobl, Luke Syverson and Tyler Maruska of Fosston/Bagley, Eion Ness and Bridger Bettin of United North Central, Connor Eidsmoe and Race Knochenmus of Roseau, Izaiah Asher, Sam Olson and Adam Syverson of Mahnomen/Waubun, Damian Hodgson, Cameron Weiland and Nolan Dans of Crookston, Hunter Hitchen and Ross Hamre of Fertile-Beltrami, Nick Pahlen and Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake Count Central, all could challenge for medals.

Frazee Hornets
Head Coach: Clay Nagel
Enrollment: 208
Conference: Heart O’Lakes
Section 8A

Second Class A State
Section 8A Champions
18-4 Overall​3-1 Heart O’Lakes
14 Section Place Winners/8 State Qualifiers/4 State Place Winners
First Place Wahpeton “Dan Unruh Memorial” Invite: 255 Pts. (14 Placers)
Second Place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invite: 180 Pts. (12 Placers)
Second Place Heart O’Lakes/Mid-State Conference: 211 Pts. (12 Placers)
Second Place Bemidji “Rick Lee” Duals: (5-1)
Second Place Perham “KLN” Invite: 186.5 Pts. (12 Placers)
Fifth Place Alexandria “Big Ole” Invite: 86 Pts. (10 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Tanner Schermerhorn​​12th​​36-6​​1st Sec/2nd State/AC
Landon Byer​​​​12th​​38-7​​2nd Sec/6th State/AC
Luke Tweeton​​​10th​​35-12​​3rd Section
Tanner Eischens​​​12th​​34-11​​2nd Section
Micheal Miller​​​12th​​31-9​​1st Section
Tony Malikowski​​​11th​​31-10​​2nd Section
Kaden Hiemenz​​ ​ 9th​​26-22​​5th Section
Hudson Heimenz​​​12th​​22-17​​3rd Section
Logan Wacker​​​12th​​18-21​​2nd Section
Brett Graham​​​10th​​10-14​​3rd Section
Mason Newling​​​10th​​ 8-8
Gabe Drewes​​​11th​​ 4-7
Brock Barlund​​​ 9th​​ 5-9
Carter Shipman​​​12th​​ 2-3

Graduates:
Tanner Reetz​​44-1​​1st Sec/2nd State/AC​(207-30 Career)
Rory Drewes​​​34-12​​1st Sec/4th State​​(64-27 Career)
Charelton Wake​​22-22​​3rd Section​​​(40-49 Career)
Blaine Beaty​​​21-24​​4th Section​​​(36-44 Career)
Lars Norstebon​​ 2-3

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River Gaters
Head Coach: Todd Bergeron
Enrollment: 61 Badger/116 Greenbush-Middle River (177)
Conference: North Star
Section 8A

Final 4 Section 8A
11-11 Overall Duals
12 Section Place Winners/3 State Qualifiers/2 State Place Winners
First Place “Larimore “Polar Bears” Invite: 184.5 Pts. (11 Placers)
Fourth Place WDC “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invite: 131 Pts. (10 Placers)
Thirteenth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 96.5 Pts. (3 Placers)
12th Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 66 Pts. (5 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Owen Novacek​​11th​​32-12​​2nd Section/AC
Dominik Vancura​​ 9th​​32-11​​1st Sec/5th State/AC
Garrett Undeberg​​ 9th​​28-11​​4th Section
Bryce Bergeron​​12th​​26-16​​5th Section
Tyler Insane​​​12th​​18-19​​5th Section
Andy Dostal​​​10th​​18-22​​5th Section
Zach Evans​​​10th​​14-19​​4th Section
Avery Augustson​​11th​​12-26​​6th Section
Tony Olson​​​ 9th​​10-20
Dale Grindahl​​11th​​ 7-17​​4th Section
Brandon Pries​​11th​​ 5-6
Colby Wooten​​11th​​ 4-26​​6th Section
Dade Melby​​​10th​​ 4-17

Graduates:
Devin Pries​​​39-6​​1st Sec/4th State/AC​(91-45 Career)
Seth Dostal​​​10-20​​5th Section​​​(47-47 Career)
Austen Maurstad​​10-20​​
Isaac Dostal​​​ 3-2

Fosston/Bagley Brawlers
Head Coach: Pat Wolf
Enrollment: 177 Fosston/247 Bagley (424)
Conference: North Star
Section 8AA
12-9 Overall Duals
5 Section Place Winners
Second Place LPA “Terry Teiken “Invite: 154 Pts. (12 Placers)
Fourth Place Fosston/Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 170 Pts. (7 Placers)
Fourth Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 132.5 (10 Placers)
Sixth Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invite: 102 Pts. (10 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Jake Ubert​​​12th​​35-5​​3rd Section/AC
Carter Sorenson​​ 9th​​27-8​​3rd Section/AC
Brayden Sorenson​​12th​​26-14​​3rd Section
Henry Burrack​​10th​​25-12​​6th Section
Cole Olson​​​12th​​24-17
Dane Schoenborn​​ 9th​​21-16
Alex Wolfe​​​12th​​20-19
Nick Anderson​​12th​​20-10
Teigen Hextell​​11th​​17-12​​6th Section
Luke Syverson​​11th​​11-20
Tyler Maruska​​11th​​ 8-16​​
Tommy Snoble​​12th​​ 6-9
Christian Schmidt​​11th​​ 5-13
Jacob Lomen​​10th​​ 4-9
Justin Juve​​ ​11th​​ 2-13
Axel Munter ​​​10th​​ 2-5
Keegan Senger​​ 8th​​ 2-3
Tegan Larson​​ 8th​​ 1-1
Gabe Berry​​​11th​​ 1-0
Kaden Kappedal​​11th​​ 1-0
Joseph Olson​​ 9th​​ 1-2

Graduates:
Levi Hanson​​​12-24

United North Central Warriors
Head Coach: Jacob Oyster
Enrollment: 189 Menagha/120 Sebeka (309)
Conference: Park Region
Section 8A
9-9 Overall Duals​​2-6 Park Region
9 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
Fourth Place Crooskton “Rod Olson” Invite: 150 Pts. (9 Placers)
Third Place Perham “KLN” Invite: 122 Pts. (11 Placers)
Sixth Place WDC “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invite: 99 Pts. (8 Placers)
Seventh Place Park Region Conference: 87.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Toby Hintzman​​12th​​36-9​​2nd Sec/5th State/AC
Isaac Tellers​​​11th​​23-12​​3rd Section
Jared Seibert​​11th​​21-19​​3rd Section
Cade LcCoe​​​12th​​19-16​​5th Section/AC
Brock​ Kato​​​11th​​17-18​​3rd Section/AC
Eion Ness​​​ 8th​​14-18​​3rd Section
Bridger Bettin​​12th​​ 9-15
Garrett Butler​​10th​​ 5-3
Tyler Thomas​​12th​​ 5-11
Mason Bradley​​11th​​ 5-21
Gator Bettin​​​11th​​ 5-18
Zach Fuller​​​11th​​ 4-13
Tucker Holmer​​10th​​ 4-13
Ethan Trout​​​10th​​ 3-18
Lance Hendrickson ​11th​​ 1-4
Dakota Meech​​ 9th​​ 1-2

Graduates:
Ben Johnson​​​27-10​​2nd Section/AC​(100-45 Career)
Austin Bacon​​27-10​​3rd Section/AC​(107-100 Career)
Hunter Roberts​​ 0-1​​

Roseau Rams
Head Coach: Aaron Rose
Enrollment: 305
Conference: North Star
Section 8A

8 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers
Third Place Fertile “North West” Invite: 122 Pts. (9 Placers)
Sixth Place Fosston-Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 114 Pts. (9 Placers)
Sixth Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invite: 106 Pts. (8 Placers)
Fourth Place Perham “KLN” Invite: 99.5 Pts. (9 Placers)
Eleventh Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 69.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Chandler Mooney​​11th​​37-6​​1st Sec/4th State
Riley Eidsmoe​​12th​​26-11​​3rd Section
Ben Olson​​​ 9th​​23-18​​5th Section
Race Knochenmus​​ 9th​​17-19​​6th Section
Connor Eidsmoe​​ 9th​​15-23​​5th Section
Brandon McCourt​​12th​​13-21​​6th Section
Luis Enriquez​​12th​​ 4-17
Owen Pross​​​11th​​ 1-8

Graduates:
Blake Skogstad​​ 31-5​​2nd Section
James Rausser​​ 3-24​​5th Section

Fertile-Beltrami Falcons
Head Coach: Chad Hitchen
Enrollment: 124
Conference: North Star
Section 8A
1-18 Overall Duals
3 Section Place Winners
Ninth Place Fosston-Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 31 Pts. (1 Placer)
Eleventh Place Fertile-Beltrami “North West” Invite: 22 Pts. (3 Places)
Sixteenth Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 2 Pts.

Returning Wrestlers:
Hunter Hitchen​​10th​​23-15​​3rd Section/AC
Ross Hamre​​​12th​​14-15​​4th Section
Justin Boit​​​11th​​ 9-20
Levi Qualley​​​ 8th​​ 8-7
Gabe Horgeshimer​​10th​​ 4-18
Damian Gudvangen​​10th​​ 4-19

Graduate:
Wyatt Beachane​​8-5​​3rd Section/AC

Crookston Pirates
Head Coach: Wes Hanson
Enrollment: 286
Conference: North Star
Section 8A

7 Section Place Winners/ 3 State Qualifiers
Fourth Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invite: 117 Pts. (5 Placers)
Sixth Place Fertile-Beltrami “North West” Invite: 104 Pts. (6 Places)
Eight Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 79 Pts. (4 Placers)
Eight Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invite: 84 Pts. (5 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Colton Weiland​​12th​​34-8​​1st Section/AC
Lukas Meier​​​11th​​27-7​​3rd Section
Zach Brown​​​ 9th​​26-15​​4th Section/AC
Cameron Hulst​​10th​​21-18​​3rd Section/AC
Jake Wagner​​​12th​​19-9​​2nd Section/AC
Damian Hodgson​​11th​​14-20​​4th Section
Cameron Weiland​​ 9th​​13-26​​
Nolan Davis​​ ​ 9th​​12-27​​6th Section
Luke Trandem​​12th​​11-18
Collin Leckie​​​12th​​ 7-21
Luis Argueta​​​12th​​ 4-25
Cole Tiedemann​​11th​​ 2-3
Damian Narvaey​​11th​​ 2-7
Cade Coauette​​ 9th​​ 2-6
Noah Barlow​​ ​ 8th​​ 1-3

Graduate:
Preston Desrosier​​28-13​​2nd Section/AC​(84-89 Career)

Mahnomen/Waubun Cougars
Head Coach: John Short
Enrollment: 113 Mahnomen/108 Waubun (221)
Conference: Independent
Section 8A
2 Section Place Winners
Seventh Place Fosston-Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 55 Pts. (2 Placers)
Eight Place Fertile-Beltrami “North West” Invite: 45 Pts. (4 Placers)
12th Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invite: 32.5 Pts. (4 Placers)
Eight Place LPA “Terry Teiken” Invite: 28 Pts. (3 Placers)
12th Crookston “Rod Olson” Invite: 31.5 Pts. (4 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Izaiah Asher​​​11th​​20-12
Sam Olson​​​12th​​17-14​​5th Section
Adam Syverson​​11th​​16-20​​5th Section
Chase Dorman​​11th​​15-16
Garret Eiynck​​ 9th​​ 9-20
Shae Yates​​​10th​​ 1-14
David Rock​​​ 8th​​ 1-17
Carter Bendickson​​ 8th​​ 1-4

Red Lake County Central Mustangs
Head Coach: Kyle Dudycha

Enrollment: 87
Conference: North Star
Section 8A

3 Section Place Winners
Tenth Place Fosston-Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 23 Pts. (2 Placers)
Tenth Place Fertile-Beltrami “North West” Invite: 34 Pts. (4 Placers)
Fifteenth Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 11 Pts. (2 Placers)
Eleventh Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invite: 34 Pts. (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Nick Pahlen​​​12th​​18-20​​5th Section
Tristyn Ferguson​​ 9th​​12-12​​5th Section
Bryce Bergerson​​12th​​ 4-22
Paul DeHate​​​ 8th​​ 1-19

Graduates:
Dylan Gustafson​​20-15
Alex Castenreda​​10-12​​5th Section
Kyle Gagner​​ ​ 8-18

MAT RATS SECTION 7A PREVIEW (2017-2018)

 

MAT RATS SECTION 7A PREVIEW
(2017-2018)

FAVORITES: BLACKDUCK/CASS LAKE-BENA BEARS and the ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS

The Bears of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena should be the favorites with ten section place winners, including four state qualifiers, of which one was a state place winner and seven others with a great deal of varsity experience, from their 16-7 dual meet campaign. Ian Frenzel earned sixth place at 152 35-7, Chase Johnson 33-6, Hunter Wilcowski 32-10 and Trevor Janssen 28-14 their state qualifiers along with Lucas Reiplinger and Trenton Juelson should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate three state qualifiers, of which one earned sixth place. They will miss their leadership, but the Bears should challenge those dual meet marks from last season. Look for this experienced team to continue to improve over the course of the season. They should make a strong challenge for a section championship in this section dual meet campaign.

The Royals of Royalton/Upsala will have back from their 12-14 dual meet campaign, seven section place winners, including two state qualifiers, of which one was a state placer and twelve others with a great deal of varsity experience. Jason Kasella earned a third place medal at 195 34-5 and Jackson Held 22-5 are their returning qualifiers, Dalton Louden 27-8, Sam Costanzo 14-10, Damion Thiesen 15-13, Cole Wentland 12-11 and Brady Conrad 14-25 will be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate four section place winners, including one state qualifier. They will really miss their leadership, but the Royals, if they stay healthy, look for this mixture of experience and youth to make big strides of improvement. They should challenge those dual meet marks from last season and be a factor in the balanced Park Region Conference. They should challenge for section dual meet honors, in what should be an very interesting section dual meet campaign.

DARKHORSES: AITKIN GOBBLERS and the MILLE LACS RAIDERS

The Gobblers will have back from their 9-16 dual meet campaign, seven section place winners and five with others with a great deal of varsity experience. Cedric Farnsworth 25-19, Jack Gravelle 27-16, Luke Pelarski 20-12 and Caine Owens 17-7 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate seven seniors last spring, including two state qualifiers, one of which earned fourth place. That is a big loss, but look for the Gobblers to challenge those dual meet numbers. They will be looking to make a challenge to defend their Great River Conference honors. This young team should make strides of improvement over the season, look for them to challenge for a top four spot in this section dual meet campaign.

The Raiders of Mille Lacs will have back from their 9-11 dual meet campaign, nine section place winners and two others with a great deal of varsity experience. They will have back eight with 12 wins or more. Macen Haggberg 22-9, Eric Bassett 21-13, Rease Peterson 19-8 and Jordan Burow 17-16 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They didn’t lose anyone to graduation, so look for this young team to continue to make big strides of improvement. They should challenge those dual meet numbers from last season. Look for them to possibly challenge for conference honors. They should make a strong challenge for one of the top four spots in this section dual meet campaign.

Look for the Rangers of Crosby-Ironton and Wolves of Walker/Hackensack-Ackley-Nevis to make a challenge for one of those top four spots in this dual meet campaign. The Rangers will have back eight section place winners, including one state qualifier and four with a great deal of varsity experience. Kaven Blazek state qualifier 29-11, Nate Williams 33-7, Taylor Eigenheer 27-13, Adam Christopher 18-14 and Gabe Ryappy 22-18 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They didn’t have anyone graduate last spring, so look for this young team to continue to make big strides of improvement over the course of the season. They could surprise someone by the end of the season. The Wolves will have back nine section place winners, including a state place winner and seven with varsity experience. Dillon McGee earned sixth place at 113 30-17 and Kyle Schmidt 28-13 will be their key leaders thru out the season. This is a very young team, they should make a lot of improvement over the course of the season.

There are a total of 13 state qualifiers, including four medal winners, including  that will be returning in Section 7A, those not mentioned above; Jace Geving earned a fourth place medal at 120 33-6. Qualifiers Including: Jamaal Baird 34-6, Trey Fairbanks 28-10 and Marshall Michienzi 21-14 of Deer River and Dalton Mielke 23-5 of Rush City/Braham. Other wrestlers to keep an eye on: Logan Dobmeier of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, Lyle Zimmerman and Jacob Leibold of Royalton/Upsala, Quinn Miller, Carson Kullhem and Drew Eklund of Aitkin, Tyler Gunderson, Trevor Michienzi of Deer River, Daniel Mielke, Anthony Hermanson and Hunter Hermanson of Rush City, James Welle, Alex Lange, Tate Lange and Blake Gigler of Holdingford, Joe Carlson, Eric Thompson, Teagan Haggberg and Braden Willis of Mille Lacs, Braden Ryan, Matthew Warren and Beau Burk of Ogilvie, Kolby Hamelin, Carter Rettke, Drew Erickson Austin Smith of WHAN and Matt Christopher of Crosby-Ironton all could challenge for medals

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena Bears
Head Coach: Jay Reiplinger
Enrollment: 147 Blackduck/158 Cass Lake-Bena (305)
Conference: North Star
Section 7A

Section 7A Runner Up
16-7 Overall Duals
13 Section Place Winners/7 State Qualifiers/2 State Place Winners
Second Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invite: 186.5 Pts. (12 Placers)
Third Place Fosston-Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 186 Pts. (9 Placers)
Sixth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite:  134 Pts.  (5 Placers)
Sixth Place Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invite: 115 Pts. (9 Placers)
Fifth Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 111 Pts.  (8 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Ian Frenzel 11th 35-7 1st Sec/6th State/AC
Chase Johnson 12th 33-6 1st Section/AC
Hunter Wilcowski 12th 32-10 1st Section
Lucas Reiplinger 12th 29-14 4th Section
Trevor Janssen 10th 28-14 1st Section/AC
Trenton Juelson 10th 22-19 5th Section
Logan Dobmeier 11th 19-18 3rd Section/AC
Gage Humphrey 12th 10-19
Xayvion Rodgers 11th 10-21 6th Section
Michael Staples 1th  9-21 6th Section
Christian Schmidt 11th  9-22 5th Section
Jaden Seelye 11th  9-16
Christian Pater  8th  3-3
Jacob Nattrass 10th  2-3
Mijakwad Johnson 11th  2-2
Gavyn Dickison  8th  2-10
Tim Lingram  9th  1-5

Graduates:
Johnathan Smid 30-13 2nd Section/6th State
David Foster 28-12 22nd Section (80-52 Career)
Mason Preston 27-11 1st Section/AC (70-78 Career)

Royalton/Upsala Royals
Head Coach: Terry Gorecki
Enrollment: 238
Conference: Park Region
Section 7A

12-14 Overall Duals 3-1 Park Region
11 Section Place Winners/3 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
Second Place Park Region Conference: 151.5 Pts. (12 Placers)
Second Place Ogilvie “Lions” Invite: 196.5 Pts. (13 Placers)
Sixth Place Maple Grove “Crimson Holiday” Invite: 109.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Jason Kasella 12th 34-5 1st Section/3rd State/AC
Jackson Held 11th 22-5 2nd Section/AC
Simon Bryce 12th 31-16 3rd Section/AC
Dalton Louden 12th 27-8 4th Section/AC
Lyle Zimmerman 12th 21-19
Damion Thiesen 11th 15-13
Sam Costanzo 11th 14-10 3rd Section/AC
Cole Wentland 12th 12-11 3rd Section
Brady Conrad  9th 14-25 4th Section/AC
Jacob Leibold  8th 10-9
Wyatt Lahr 11th  5-16
Marshall Meehl 11th  4-12
Gabe Gorecki  8th  4-11
Tim Loyd-Fleck 11th  2-23 6th Section
Gage Louden 11th  2-5
Billy Dalton 11th  2-23
Isaac Kasella 11th  1-3
John Poppen  9th  1-0
Austin Wensmann  9th  1-0
Hunter Novitzki  8th  1-0

Graduates:
Michael Petron 22-5 2nd Section/AC (74-35 Career)
Ty Held 30-10 3rd Section/AC (92-61 Career)
Randale Fernelius 17-23 6th Section
Tanner Weaver 17-18 5th Section

Aitkin Gobblers
Head Coach: Larry Liljenquist
Enrollment: 284
Conference: Great River
Section 7A

Final 4 Section 7A
9-16 Overall Duals 5-0 Great River
10 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
First Place Great River Conference: 100 Pts. (14 Placers)
Fourth Place Mora “Mustang” Invite: 148 Pts. (12 Placers)
Ninth Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invite: 63.5 Pts. (5 Placers
Tenth Place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invite: 76 Pts. (6 Placers)
Twenty-Fourth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 61.5 Pts. (2 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Jack Gravelle 11th 27-16 5th Section/AC
Cedric Farnsworth 12th 25-19 3rd Section/AC
Luke Pelarski 11th 20-12 3rd Section/AC
Quinn Miller 11th 19-19 4th Section
Carson Kullhem  8th 18-22 5th Section/AC
Caine Owens 12th 17-7
Andrew Eklund 11th 17-23 5th Section/AC
Carter Endrizzi 11th 11-25
Tyler Decent  9th  9-25
Justin Henline 12th  7-5
Seven Whitney 10th  7-25 5th Section
Dayton Hallaway  8th  1-3

Graduates:
Silas Berg 33-4 1st Section/4th State/AC
Kenny Hesse 34-10 1st Section/AC
Jake Hagestuen 14-13
Logan Cluff 12-20
Mitchell Stevenson  9-13 5th Section
Dylan Quade  2-22
Case Rietveld  2-2

Deer River Warriors
Head Coach: Steve Burg
Enrollment: 184
Conference: Mat King
Section 7A

Final 4 Section 7A
8 Section Place Winners/6 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
Second Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invite: 185 Pts. (10 Placers)
First Place Rush City “Tiger” Invite: 189.5 Pts. (10 Placers)
Fourth Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invite: 127 Pts.  (7 Placers)
Fourteenth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 83.5 Pts.  (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Jamaal Baird ` 12th 34-6 2nd Section
Jace Geving 12th 33-6 1st Sec/4th State
Trey Fairbanks 10th 28-10 2nd Section
Trevor Michienzi 10th 23-10 3rd Section
Marshall Michienzi 10th 21-14 2nd Section
Frank Villenueve 11th 11-15
Cole Fox 11th  3-23

Graduates:
Jacob Schimek 29-8 2nd Section
Jared Rabbit 24-11 2nd Section

Mille Lacs Raiders
Head Coach: Brady Hermel
Enrollment: 115 Isle/109 Onamia (229)
Conference: Great River
Section 7A

9-11 Overall Duals 3-2 Great River
9 Section Place Winners
Fourth Place Andover “Husky” Invite: 103 Pts. (7 Placers)
Fifth Place Robbinsdale Cooper “Hawk” Invite: 101.5 Pts. (10 Placers)
Fifth Place Great River Conference: 111 Pts. (7 Placers)
Eight Place Rush City “Tiger” Invite: 89 Pts. (6 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Macen Haggberg 11th 22-9 4th Section
Eric Bassett 11th 21-13 4th Section
Rease Peterson 12th 19-8 4th Section
Jordan Burow 12th 17-16 3rd Section
Braden Willis 11th 15-22 5th Section
Tommy Geist 11th 14-22 5th Section
Joe Carlson  9th 12-13 6th Section
Teagan Haggberg  9th 12-18
Ezra Thielen 11th  8-14 4th Section
Trevyn Milton 12th  8-9
Eric Thompson 10th  7-6 5th Section

Holdingford Huskers
Head Coach: Logan Oellien
Enrollment: 308
Conference: Central Minnesota
Section 5A

6-17 Overall Duals 3-3 Central Minnesota
5 Section Place Winners/3 State Qualifiers
Third Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite: 112 Pts. (7 Placers)
Sixth Place Paynesville “Bulldog” Invite: 78 Pts.  (6 Placers)
Fourteenth Place Redwood “River Riot” Invite: 69 Pts.  (5 Placers)
Thirteenth Place Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invite: 56 Pts. (4 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
James Welle 10th 22-16 6th Section
Tate Lange  9th 18-21 AC
Blake Sigler 11th 17-25 6th Section
Alex Lange 11th  7-2
Josh Peterson 12th  3-19
Zach Kobernusz  9th  3-7
Max Secord  9th  2-4
Brandon Doll  9th  2-0

Graduates:
Walker Nienaber 35-7 1st Section/AC (92-53 Career)
Nolan Prokott 28-14 2nd Section/AC (88-56 Career)
Tony Kierstead 27-12 2nd Section (76-52 Career)
Aaron Maleska 13-7 Injured (59-53 Career)
Brandon Skroch  7-16 Injured
Neal Seord  1-9

Rush City/Braham Tigers
Head Coach: Gage Keegan
Enrollment: 228 Rush City/184 Braham (412)
Conference: Great River
Section 7AA

4-6 Overall 2-3 Great River
7 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers
Third Place Great River Conference: 142 Pts. (13 Placers)
Fourth Place Rush City “Tiger” Invite: 122 Pts.  (9 Placers)
Sixth Place North Branch “Viking” Invite: 100 Pts.  (7 Placers)
Sixth Place Mora “Mustangs” Invite: 85 Pts. (7 Placers)
Ninth Place Big Lake “Hornet” Invite: 55 Pts.  (5 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Dalton Mielke 12th 23-5 2nd Section
Daniel Mielke 10th 23-10 5th Section
Carson Shockman  9th  6-11
Tyler McElrath  8th  1-14

Graduates:
Dylan Mielke 21-9 2nd Section
Eric Eckuri 19-8 3rd Section
Jesse Anderson 11-9 4th Section
Carter Niessen  3-7
Miro Nguyen  3-4
Devin Shellito  3-12

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis Wolves
Head Coach: Colby Marich
Enrollment: 170 Walker/153 Nevis (323)
Conference: North Star
Section 7A

9 Section Place Winners/1 State Qualifier/1 State Place Winner
Eight Place Ogilvie “Lions” Invite: 86.5 Pts. (8 Placers)
Eight Place Grand Rapids “Skip Nalan” Invite: 81 Pts. (5 Placers)
Ninth Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invite: 80 Pts.  (8 Placers)
Tenth Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invite: 58.5 Pts.  (4 Placers)
Thirteenth Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 40.5 Pts. (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Dillon McGee 12th 30-11 1st Sec./6th State
Kyle Schmidt 12th 28-13 3rd Section
Carter Rettke 11th 17-19 4th Section
Drew Erickson 11th 16-21 5th Section
Austin Smith 11th 16-23 6th Section
Nick Lafond 11th 14-16 6th Section
Kolby Hamblin 10th 13-19 5th Section
Colton Jacob 11th 12-18
Liam Andress 10th  8-25 6th Section
Michael Gunn  9th  9-6 4th Section
Tyler Hausken 11th  7-18
Cain Mitchell  8th  7-11
Dakota Likens 12th  3-10
Steven Hausken  9th  3-6
John Harmon 10th  2-1
Jack Magers 11th  2-1

Ogilvie Lions
Head Coach: Adam Halverson
Enrollment: 97
Conference: Great River
Section 7A

7-10 Overall Dual 0-5 Great River
6 Section Place Winners
Sixth Place Great River Conference: 110 Pts. (9 Placers)
Sixth Place Trinity “Tri-Hawks” Invite: 108 Pts.  (8 Placers)
Seventh Place Ogilvie “Lions” Invite: 91 Pts. (7 Placers)
Seventh Place Rush City “Tiger” Invite: 93 Pts. (7 Placers)
Seventeenth Place Saint Croix Lutheran “Crusader” Invite: 35 Pts. (2 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Braden Ryan 12th 27-11 5th Section
Matthew Warren 12th 20-18 4th Section/AC
Beau Burk  9th 18-17 4th Section/AC
Ethan Warren  9th 18-16
Rhett Hudaba  8th 11-15
Gavin McLevis  9th 10-18 6th Section
Robby Hawkins  9th  7-15 6th Section
Riley Hawkins  8th  6-12
Gabe Gray  9th  7-7
Aher Gray  8th  7-8
Yvone Gwygert 10th  3-1
Devin Samuels  9th  2-7
Logan Peterson  9th  3-11
Hunter Anderson 10th  1-5
Brady Harlan  9th  1-0
Riley Lambert  9th  1-2

Graduates:
Cole Felde 28-8 3rd Section/AC (83-49 Career)
Gage Peterson  3-3

Crosby-Ironton Rangers
Head Coach: Brian Wood
Enrollment: 290
Conference: Mid-State
Section 7A

3-13 Overall Duals 0-4 Mid-State
8 Section Place Winners/1 State Qualifier
Fourth Place Ogilvie “Lions” Invite: 118.5 Pts. (9 Placers)
Sixth Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invite: 119 Pts. (7 Placers)
Sixth Place Rush City “Tiger” Invite: 118 Pts. (7 Placers)
Eight Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invite: 88.5 Pts. (8 Placers)
Eight Place HOL/MS Conference: 68 Pts. (5 Placers)
Seventh Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 67 Pts.  (4 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Nate Williams 11th 33-7 3rd Section
Kaven Blazek 12th 29-11 1st Section
Taylor Eigenheer 11th 27-13 3rd Section
Gabe Ryappy 12th 22-18 6th Section
Adam Christopher 11th 18-14 4th Section
Matt Christopher 11th 17-14
Eli Lies 11th  9-28 6th Section
Austin Johnson 12th  8-28 6th Section
Kyle Blazek 10th  6-18
Zack Bennett 11th  2-28
Aiden Voss    9th  3-19 6th Section
Hayden McGowean  8th  2-5

MAT RATS SECTION 6A PREVIEW 2017-2018

MAT RATS SECTION 6A PREVIEW
(2017-2018)
FAVORITES: WEST CENTRAL AREA KNIGHTS and the OTTERTAIL CENTRAL BULLDOGS

The Knights of West Central Area should be the favorites, they will return from their 25-3 dual meet campaign and state medals for fourth place honors.They have eight section place winners, including five state qualifiers of which two were medal winners, along with five others with a great deal of varsity experience. Kaden Spindler earned a fifth place medal at 145 41-7 and Levi Larkin earned a sixth place medal at 170 33-15 an qualifiers Jordan Lohse 34-9, Mason Nibbe 33-13 and Kaleb Stetz 25-16 all should be key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate five section place winners, including four state qualifiers, of which two were state runner ups. That is a big loss, but look for this team to possibly challenge those outstanding dual meet numbers and to defend their conference honors. They should make a strong challenge to defend their dual meet title, if so they should challenge for state honors.

The Bulldogs of Ottertail Central have back from 12-10 dual meet campaign eight section place winners, two were state qualifiers, of which one was a state place winner and thirteen others a great deal of experience. Ben Naddy earned a fifth place medal at 113 38-4 and Nate Hart 38-4 along with Marc Hendricks 28-13, Max Naddy 24-16, Alex Erlandson 18-13 and Jace Leabo 20-23 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate four seniors last spring, including one section place a pair of that were injured were section place winners two years ago. Despite that loss, it appears that the Bulldogs should improve on those dual meet marks from last season. Look for the Bulldogs to challenge for both conference and Section dual honors.

DARKHORSES: STAPLES-MOTLEY CARDINALS and the BARNESVILLE TROJANS

The Cardinals will have back from their 10-6 dual meet campaign, ten section place winners, including three state qualifiers, one of which was a place winner. Spencer Miller earned a third place medal at 113 43-3, Owen Bjerga 34-8 and Blayne Dumpprope 26-16, Jasiah Paskewitz their state qualifiers and Kyle Serich 26-15 and Tyrell 21-10 to be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate three seniors last spring, including two state qualifiers, of which one won a state championship. They will miss their leadership, but look for the Cardinals to improve on their dual meet marks. They should make a challenge for conference honors and for one of the top four spots in a balanced section dual meet campaign.

The Trojans of Barnesville will have back from their 10-8 dual meet campaign, ten section place winners, including one state qualifier, a place winner and four others with varsity experience. Brady Tweeton earned a third place medal at 138 40-2, Preston Snobl, Chase Brenner, Caleb Stetz and Jackson Poepping all should be their key leaders thru out their season. They did graduate three section place winners, including two state qualifiers, of which one was a state place winner. Their leadership will surely be missed, but the Trojans should continue to improve over the course of the season, if they should stay healthy, they will improve on their dual meet numbers from last season. They should make a challenge for one of those top four spots in this balanced section dual meet campaign.

Look for the Raiders of BHV/PP and the Wolverines of Wadena-Deer Creek to challenge for one of those top four spots in this balanced section dual meet campaign. The Raiders will have back from their 16-8 dual meet campaign four section place winners, two were state qualifiers of which one was a state place winner and sixteen others with varying degrees of varsity experience. Holt Truax earned a fifth place medal in AA at 182 39-5 and Craig Orlando was a qualifier 27-13, Trever Arceneau, Devin Dean and Joe Baker should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate five last spring, including three section place winners, of which earned a state tourney medal. That is a big loss, but look for them to have a good season and to possibly make a challenge for a top four spot. The Wolverines will have back from their 9-11 dual meet campaign, six section place winners, including one state qualifier and three with some varsity experience. Steven Erkenbrack a qualifier 26-13, Mason Snyder 27-10 and Chase Godel 20-15 should be their key leaders. They did graduate three section place winners, including one qualifier. That is a big loss, but look for this young team to continue to improve over the course of the season, they could surprise someone at the end of season.

There are a total of 19 state qualifiers, including seven medal winners that are returning in Section 6A, those not mentioned above include: Jake Erckenbrck earned fourth place medal at 195 33-6, Matthew Frost 32-11 and Carter Haman 23-16 of New York Mills and Carson Haugrud 30-10 of Pelican Rapids. Other wrestlers to keep an eye on: Hunter Mickelson and Wyatt Olson of West Central Area, R. J. Ehlert and Ramon Lopez-Moen of Ottertail Central, Chase Graba and Brock Peterson of BHV/PP, Dalton Holmberg and Payton Bjerga of Staples-Motley, Brady Martz, Timmy Boone and Alex Jenison of Barnesville, Jayson Young, Colton Knudson and Cody Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek, Dylan Fischer and Dane Niemi of New York Mills, Jason Martinez and Jacob Sanasack of Border West, Tanner Differding, Daniel Erlandson, Zach Haire, Gabe Diaz, Carter Gilles and Mason Meyer of Breckenridge could all challenge for medals

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights
Head Coach: Brandon Gruchow
Enrollment: 176 West Central/61 Ashby/103 Brandon-Evansville (340)
Conference: Park Region
Section 6A

Fourth Place Class A
Section 6A Champions
25-3 Overall Duals​7-0 Park Region
13 Section Place Winners/9 State Qualifiers/4 State Place Winners
First Place Park Region Conference: 215 Pts. (13 Placers)
First Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 249.5 Pts. (14 Placers)
First Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invite” 246.5 Pts. (14 Placers)
Fourth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 141.5 Pts. (6 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Kaden Spindler​​12th​​41-7​​1st Sec/5th State/AC
Levi Larkin​​​12th​​33-15​​2nd Sec/6th State/AC
Jordan Lohse​​ 9th​​34-9​​1st Sec/AC
Mason Nibbe​​12th​​33-13​​1st Section
Kaleb Getz​​​10th​​25-16​​2nd Section
Wyatt Olson​​11th​​18-24​​5th Section
Hunter Mickelson​​11th​​15-24​​3rd Section
John Barber​​12th​​ 8-15​​6th Section
Alex Butcher​​11th​​ 6-11
Kade Olson​​​ 9th​​ 5-4
Devon Stone​​10th​​ 3-12
Colton Lingquist​​ 8th​​ 2-1

Graduates:
Jake Nohre​​​41-3​​1st Sec/2nd State/AC​(182-36 Career)
Keaton Long​​44-3​​1st Sec/2nd State/AC​(125-44 Career)
Tyler Onstad​​39-6​​1st Section/AC​​(138-95 Career)
Drake Swanson​​34-8​​1st Section/AC​​(109-35 Career)
Zach Mattson​​17-22​​4th Section

Ottertail Central Bulldogs
Head Coach: Scott Hart
Enrollment: 138 Battle Lake/123 Henning/ 145 Underwood (406)
Conference: Park Region
Section 8AA

12-10 Overall Duals​6-1 Park Region
9 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
Fourth Place Park Region Conference: 141 Pts. (12 Placers)
Second Place Park Region Conference Duals
Second Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite: 144.5 Pts. 11 Placers
Second Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invite: 186.5 Pts. 13 Placers
Second Place Fosston-Bagley “Olson Memorial” Invite: 190 11 Placers
Sixth Place TRF “Army National Guard Prowler” Invite: 108.5 Pts. (9 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Ben Naddy​​​12th​​38-4​​1st Sec/5th State/AC
Nate Hart​​​12th​​38-4​​1st Section/AC
Marc Hendricks​​12th​​28-13​​3rd Section
Max Naddy​​​11th​​24-16​​4th Section
Zane Swanson​​10th​​21-15​​6th Section/AC
Jace Leabo​​​12th​​20-23
Alex Erlandson​​12th​​18-13​​3rd Section
Ramon Lopez/Moen​12th​​17-18​​AC
R. J. Ehlert​​​12th​​14-11​​AC
Hayden Hart​​10th​​12-10​​6th Section
Wyatt Thorson​​10th​​12-22​​4th Section
Hunter Doll​​​11th​​ 6-10
Kevin Tierney​​12th​​ 7-15
Laredo Bugbee​​10th​​ 7-14
Michael Fielding​​12th​​ 5-14
Jacob Thompson​​10th​​ 2-10
Noah Schleske​​10th​​ 2-2
Chris Kenyon​​ 9th​​ 2-2
Nathan Straus​​11​​ 2-2
Clan Buehler​​ 9th​​ 3-6

Graduates:
Daniel Ukkelberg​​Injured​​(52-32 Career)
James Halen​​15-10​​​(93-85 Career)
Nick Haugen​​19-25​​6th Section
Ben Cole​​​0-3​​Injured​(34-67 Career)

Staples-Motley Cardinals
Head Coach: Dave Anglin
Enrollment: 311
Conference: Mid-State
Section 6A
Section 6A Runner Up
10-6 Overall Duals​2-2 Mid-State
12 Section Place Winners/6 State Qualifiers/2 State Place Winners
Third Place Wadena-Deer Creek “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” 159.5 Pts. 8 Placers
Third Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 142.5 Pts. (6 Placers)
Third Place WHAN “Wolf Pack” Invite: 155 Pts. (9 Placers)
Fourth Place HOL/MS Conference: 125 Pts. (7 Placers)
Fifth Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 143 Pts. (9 Placers)
Seventh Place Brainerd “Paul Bunyan” Invite: 109.5 Pts. (7 Placers)
Returning Wrestlers:
Spencer Miller​​11th​​43-3​​1st Sec/3rd State
Owen Bjerga​​10th​​34-8​​2nd Section
Blayne Dumpprope​11th​​26-16​​2nd Section
Kyle Serich​​​12th​​26-15​​3rd Section
Braden Tyrell​​12th​​21-10​​3rd Section
Shane Guggenberger​11th​​11-20​​6th Section
Jonathan Lisson​​12th​​11-22​​6th Section
Payton Bjerga​​ 9th​​ 8-10​​5th Section
Jeriah Paskewitz​​11th​​ 7-5​​3rd Section
James Ehresman​​12th​​ 1-3​​6th Section

Graduates:
Alex Erpelding 41-1 1st Section/State Champ/AC (181-50 Career/School Record)
Eric Lisson 32-7 1st Section (133-55 Career)
Blake Gerard Injured most of Jr./Sr. Seasons (52-47 Career)

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
C0-Head Coaches: Mike Barthel/Billy Wagner
Enrollment: 109 Bertha-Hewitt/132 Verndale/162 Parkers Prairie
Conference: Park Region Conference
Section 6A

16-8 Overall Duals​6-1 Park Region
7 Section Place Winners/4 State Qualifiers/2 State Place Winners
Third Place Park Region Conference: 143.5 Pts. (8 Placers)
Second Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 175.5 Pts. (13 Placers)
Second Place Barnesville “Trojan” Invite: 195 Pts. (13 Placers)
Third Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 134 Pts. (6 Placers)
Fifth Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 139.5 Pts. (5 Placers)
Fourth Place WDC “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invite: 131 Pts. 8 Placers

Returning Wrestlers:
Holt Truax​​​12th​​39-7​​1st Sec/5th State/AC
Quinn Kern​​​11th​​30-10​​3rd Section/AC
Craig Orlando​​10th​​27-13​​2nd Section/AC
Trevor Arceneau​​11th​​19-19
Devin Dean​​​11th​​13-18​​4th Section
Brock Peterson​​ 9th​​12-24
Ross Graba​​​10th​​13-18
Cody Shamp​​​10th​​ 8-27
Carter Rokes​​​10th​​ 5-19
Conner Bertram​​10th​​ 1-18

Graduates:
Zach Waln​​​39-4​​​2nd Section/AC​(141-73 Career)
Ethan Kimber​​41-3​​​1st Sec/3rd State/AC (141-70 Career)
Justin McKeown​​Injured Junior Yr.​38-5 2nd Sec/3rd State (127-61 Career)
Justin Mattocks​​26-12​​​5th Section​​(74-51 Career)
Nolan Hart​​​Injured​​12-13 Junior Year

Barnesville Trojans
Head Coach: Scott Snobl
Enrollment: 225
Conference: Heart O’Lakes
Section 6A

Final 4 Section 6A
10-8 Overall Duals​4-1 Heart O’Lakes
13 Section Place Winners/3 State Qualifiers/2 State Place Winners
First Place Barnesville “Trojan” Invite: 153 Pts. (8 Placers)
Fifth Place HOL/MS Conference: 82.5 Pts. (6 Placers)
Sixth Place Casselton “Central Cass Lettermans” Invite: 132 Pts. (5 Placers)
Eleventh Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 107 Pts. (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Brady Tweeton​​12th​​40-2​​1st Sec/3rd State/AC
Preston Snobl​​11th​​28-12​​3rd Section
Chase Brenner​​11th​​23-14​​4th Section
Caleb Stetz​​​12th​​21-15​​3rd Section
Jackson Poepping​11th​​19-14​​3rd Section
Timmy Boone​​11th​​14-20​​5th Section
Alex Jenison​​12th​​12-18​​6th Section
Brady Martz​​12th​​11-4​​3rd Section
Hunter Anderson​​10th​​ 9-18​
Tanner Kadrnas​​10th​​ 7-15
Brady Kroll​​​ 9th​​ 2-8​​6th Section
Jacob Morgan​​11th​​ 2-8
Noah Krump​​ 9th​​ 1-6​​6th Section

Graduates:
Kieran Johnson​​28-8​​2nd Section/AC​​(103-58 Career)
Bradey Berg​​31-4​​1st Section/2nd State/AC​(103-25 Career)
Xavier Kadrmas​​ 7-13​​4th Section

Wadena/Deer Creek Wolverines
Co-Head Coaches: Norm Gallant/Kyle Hagen
Enrollment: 227
Conference: Park Region
Section 6A

9-11 Overall Duals​0-6 Park Region
9 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers
Third Place Minnwaska “Laker” Invitational: 94.5 Pts. (8 Placers)
Fifth Place Park Region Conference: 105.5 Pts. (8 Placers)
Seventh Place WDC “Dennis Kaatz Memorial” Invite: 84 Pts. (8 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Steven Erkenbrack​​12th​​26-13​​2nd Section/AC
Mason Snyder​​​10th​​27-10​​3rd Section/AC
Chase Godel​​​12th​​20-15​​5th Section
Cody Wheeler​​​10th​​18-19
Colton Knudson​​​10th​​15-14​​4th Section
Jayson Young​​​10th​​15-18​​5th Section
Jericho Baker​​ ​10th​​ 7-24​5th Section
Logan Wegscheid​​​10th​​ 6-23
Alex Anderson​​​10th​​ 5-23

Graduates:
Blaine Snyder​​28-14​​3rd Section/AC
Tyler Wheeler​​25-16​​3rd Section/AC
Carter Wright​​15-8​​2nd Section

New York Mills Eagles
Head Coach: Eric Niemi
Enrollment: 182
Conference: Park Region
Section 6A

Final 4 Section 6A
14-8 Overall Duals​2-3 Park Region
10 Section Place Winners/5 State Qualifiers/2 State Place Winners
Third Place Crookston “Rod Olson” Invite: 171 Pts. (9 Placers)
First Place Hillsboro “Burros” Duals: (5-0)
Tenth Place Casselton “Central Cass Lettermans” Invite: 105 Pts. (5 Placers)
Eight Place Park Region Conference: 95.5 Pts. (5 Placers)
Ninth Place TRF “Army/National Guard Prowler” Invite: 77 Pts. (4 Placers}

Returning Wrestlers:
Jake Erckenbrack​12th​​33-6​​1st Sec/4th State/AC
Matthew Frost​​11th​​32-11​​2nd Section/AC
Carter Haman​​11th​​23-16​​2nd Section
Dylan Fischer​​11th​​22-13​​4th Section/AC
Dane Niemi​​​ 8th​​14-7
Logan Small​​10th​​10-10​​3rd Section
Bren Salo​​​ 8th​ ​ 6-15​​6th Section
Derrick Wegscheid​10th​​ 2-1
Gabe Geiser​​10th​​ 2-1
Alex Sandoval​​10th​​ 1-6

Graduates:
Jett Saewert​​28-9​​2nd Section​​(69-31 Career)
Josh Olson​​​26-10​​2nd Section ​​
Johnny Flynn​​21-19​​3rd Sec/6th State​(64-77 Career)
Danny Frost​​17-21​​4th Section​​(43-57 Career)

Border West Buccaneers
Head Coach: Paul Frisch
Enrollment: 112 Wheaton/28 Herman-Norcoss/84 Clinton-Graceville (221)
Conference: Independent
Section 6A

4-14 Overall
9 Section Place Winners/1 State Qualifier
Eight Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invite: 48 Pts. (4 Placers
Tenth Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invite: 61 Pts. (5 Placers)
Fifth Place Minnewaska “Lakers” Invite: 38 Pts. (4 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Jacob Ganasack​​12th​​15-15​​5th Section
Jason Maartinez​​12th​​13-13​​5th Section
Issac Deal​​​11th​​10-23​​5th Section
Jace Olson​​​10th​​ 7-20​​4th Section
James Conroy​​11th​​ 7-19​​6th Section
Mark McCarthy​​12th​​ 6-20
Mason Zimmel​​11th​​ 8-18
Micheal Dennis​​10th​​ 8-18

Graduates:
Jacob Hasbargen​​24-13​​2nd Section
Dakota Andrews​​19-11​​3rd Section
Dylan Menge​​13-6​​4th Section
Nathan Hormann​​ 6-17​​5th Section

Pelican Rapids Vikings
Head Coach: Harold Holt
Enrollment: 201
Conference: Heart O’Lakes
Section 6A

1-18 Overall​0-6 Heart O’Lakes
6 Section Place Winners
Sixth Place LPA “Terry Teiken” Invite: 63 Pts. (5 Placers)
Eight Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 62 Pts. (6 Placers)
Ninth Place Fertile-Beltrami “Northwest “ Invite: 39 Pts. (3 Placers)
Eleventh Place HOL/MS Conference 45 Pts. (4 Placers)
Ninth Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invite: 39 Pts. (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Carson Haugrud​​12th​​30-10​​1st Section
James Furey​​11th​​14-22​​6th Section
Matthew Ziebell​​10th​​11-11
Zane Brosowske​​11th​​10-25
Sebastian Centreno​ 8th​​ 6-5​​3rd Section
Carson McNeal​​ 8th​​ 2-6
Josh Villagomez​​ 8th​ ​ 1-7

Graduates:
Casey Kulsrud​​18-8​​2nd Section
Matt Hanson​​ 3-28​​4th Section

Breckenridge Cowboys
Head Coach: Tom Haire
Enrollment: 212
Conference: Heart O’Lakes
Section 6A

4-8 Overall Duals​​1-3 Heart O’Lakes
9 Section Place Winners
Sixth Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 83 Pts. (7 Placers)
Fifth Placed Barnesville “Trojan” Invite: 92.5 Pts. (7 Placers)
Ninth Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 52.5 Pts. (4 Placers)
Eleventh Place Wahpeton “Dan Unruh Memorial” Invite: 42 Pts. (4 Placers)
Seventh Place LPA “Terry Teiken” Invite: 57 Pts. (4 Placers)
12th Place HOL/MS Conference 35.5 Pts. (3 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Zach Haire​​​11th​​20-18​​4th Section
Gabe Diaz​​​12th​​20-14​​4th Section
Tanner Differding​​11th​​18-15​​4th Section
Mason Meyer​​12th​​17-20​​5th Section
Carter Gilles​​12th​​13-22​​5th Section
Daniel Erlandson​​ 9th​​10-9​​4th Section
Dusty DeFries​​10th​​ 6-9​​6th Section
Mason Vig​​​12th​​ 3-10​​6th Section
Dylan Pearson​​11th​​ 1-27
Jeremey Stock​​11th​​ 1-11
Austin Snoble​​11th​​ 1-13

Graduates:
Zach Peterson​​16-13​​5th Section

MAT RATS SECTION 5A PREVIEW (2017-2018)

MAT RATS SECTION 5A PREVIEW
(2017-2018)
FAVORITES: KEKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS and the LONG PRAIRIE-GREY EAGLE/BROWERVILLE WOLVES

The Fighting Saints should be considered a favorite in what might be the most balanced section in the state in Class A. They will have back from their 15-5 dual meet campaign six section place winners, including four state qualifiers along with six with varsity experience. Dylan Rudningen 39-5, Will Magaard 42-6, Caleb Collins 31-13 and Jared Carlson 26-18, their state qualifiers should be their key leaders. In addition, Jonathan Tostenson 32-10 and Ryan Torkelson 25-19 and Israel Rodriquez, a state qualifier two years ago, 33-9 will give the Fighting Saints a pretty balanced team. They did graduate eight last spring, including four section place winners, including two state qualifiers, of which one was a state place winner. That is surely a big loss, but look for this young team to make huge strides of improvement thru out the season. They should challenge those dual meet numbers. Look for them to make a strong challenge to defend their section dual meet title.

The Wolves of Long Prairie/Grey Eagle-Browerville will have back from their 11-12 dual meet campaign eight section place winners, including one state qualifier and ten with a great deal of varsity experience. Their lone state qualifier Mason Gode 26-14 will be surrounded by five wrestlers with 20 wins or more. Justin Crandall 31-11, Dalton Butler 26-15, Keegan Cavallero 23-16 and Devin Lange 20-16 all should be key leaders thru out the season. The Wolves lost just one wrestler thru graduation, a section place winner. They are a very young team, with unlimited potential. If they stay healthy they should certainly improve those dual meet numbers. They should make a strong challenge for potential section honors in this very balanced section dual meet campaign.

DARKHORSES: BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS and the PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

The Jaguars will have back from their 15-5 dual meet campaign, eight section place winners, including four state qualifiers, of which three state place winners and two with a great deal of varsity experience. Adam Jaeger earned a third place medal 43-3, Canon Swenson earned a fifth place medal 42-5 and Tyler Bents earned sixth place 31-3 and 20 match winners; Tyler Jensen, Trevor Kern and Seth Roering and Blaine Fischer should all be key leaders thru out their season. They did graduate three seniors last spring, including two section place winners. Look for the Jaguars to challenge those dual meet marks from last season. They should challenge for one of the top four spots in what should be a very balanced dual meet campaign.

The Bulldogs of Paynesville, from their 13-12 dual meet campaign, five section place winners, including two state qualifiers, of which one was a place winner. They will also return eleven others with varsity experience. Grant Ludwig earned sixth place at 220 26-9 and Shawn Rue was a qualifier at 126 31-7, Conner Meagher and Taylor Veldkamp will be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate five section place winners last spring. That is a big loss, but despite that they should challenge those dual meet numbers. Look for them a make a challenge for on of the top four spots in this very balanced dual meet campaign.

Look for the Silverstreaks of Osakis and the Braves of Benson to make a challenge for a top four spot in what should be a very balanced section dual meet campaign. The Silverstreaks have seven section place winners, including two state qualifiers and another with a great deal of varsity experience. Gage Zieske qualifier at 138 38-5 and Colton Waldvogel at 152 31-6 and Nathan Kulzer, With the graduation of just three seniors, they should be looking at improving their dual meet record. Look for them make a challenge for one of those top four spots. The Braves have back from their 8-9 dual meet campaign four section place winners and six others with a great deal of varsity experience. Aaron Zosel 27-13, Adam Zosel 26-13, Jared Knutson and Hunter Mondor 24-9 should be their key leaders thru out the season. They did graduate three seniors including one section place winner. Look for them to challenge those dual meet marks and make a challenge for one of those top four spots.

There are a total of 17 state qualifiers, including three medal winners, back in Section 5A, those not mentioned above: Tyler VanLuik 35-9, Tyson Meyer 35-7 and Grant Henden 19-4 of Minnewaska and Elijah Cloos 32-10 of Ortonville. Other wrestlers to watch: Levi Line, Nye Becker and Thomas Pesta of Long Prairie/Grey Eagle-Browerville, Austin Einerson and Anthony Maher of BOLD, DJaiden Jimenez, Ayden Friese and David Hidalgo of Quad County, Dylan Stewart of Benson, Logan Hartshorn and Dominic Strom of Osakis, Mason Blair, Jacob Swalla, Max Reichmann, Dylan Jergenson of Minnewaska and Jackson Stadsvold and Benjamin Eustice and Danny Eastman of Ortonville could all challenge for medals.

LPGE/Browerville Wolves
Head Coach: Jacob Lorentz
Enrollment: 230 LPGE/140 Browerville (370)
Conference: Park Region
Section 5A

Final 4 Section 5A
11-12 Overall Duals​2-2 Park Region
9 Section Placer Winners/1 State Qualifier
Fifth Place West Central Area “Grant County” Invite: 121 Pts. (9 Placers)
Fifth Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 145 Pts. (12 Placers)
Sixth Place Park Region Conference: 105 Pts. (11 Placers)
Sixth Place Belgrade-Brooten “Jaguar” Invite: 75 Pts. (6 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:​
Justin Crandall ​​10th​​31-11​​4th Section
Dalton Butler​​12th​​26-15​​4th Section
Mason Gode​​​ 9th​​26-14​​2nd Section/AC
Keegan Cavallero​​12th​​23-16​​3rd Section
Devin Lange​​​12th​​20-16​​3rd Section
Thomas Pesta`​​12th​​18-21​​4th Section
Levi Line​​​10th​​16-21​​4th Section/AC
Austin Carr​​​10th​​15-19​​
Caleb Pesta​​​10th​​14-24​​5th Section
Riley Thom​​​10th​​13-24​​
Nye Becker​​​10th​​13-22
Ted Stacey​​​10th​​11-21
Tate Urman​​​12th​​10-12
Hans Holmquist​​ 9th​​11-12
Landon Gode​​​ 8th​​ 7-8
Bryce Carr​​​12th​​ 5-10
Gabe Pesta​​​10th​​ 3-11
Carter Meiners​​ 9th​​ 2-0

Graduate:
Remington Meagher​​20-15​​4th Section​​(69-106 Career)

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Fighting Saints
Head Coach: Wes Haglund
Enrollment: 145
Conference: Independent
Section 5A

15-5 Overall Duals
Sixth Place Class A State
Section 5A Section Champions
10 Section Placers Winners/6 State Qualifiers/1 State Placer
Second Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 192.5 Pts. (11 Placers)
Third Place Melrose “Early Bird” Invite: 185 Pts. (10 Placers)
First Place Alexandria “Big Ole” Invite: 192.5 Pts. (12 Placers)
Fourth Place Redwood “River Riot” Invite: 155 Pts. (8 Placers)
Fourth Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invite: 118.5 Pts. (10 Placers)
Third Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite: 132 Pts. (7 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Will Magaard​​​10th​​42-6​​2nd Section
Dylan Rudningen​​11th​​39-5​​1st Section
Jonathan Tostenson​12th​​32-10​​3rd Section
Caleb Collins​​​12th​​31-13​​2nd Section
Jared Carlson​​11th​​26-18​​2nd Section
Ryan Torkelson​​12th​​25-19​​5th Section
Marc Collins​​​10th​​ 6-14
Brody Forsell​​ 9th​​ 3-15​​
Michael Doubek​​10th​​ 4-9
Levi Sweere​​​10th​​ 1-4
Richard Jones​​ 9th​​ 1-2​

Graduates:
Brandin Dahl​​​39-4​​1st Section​​(75-28 Career)
Derek Krieger​​34-9​​1st Sec/6th State (111-56 Career)
Jaccob Carlson​​33-8​​3rd Section​​(77-65 Career)
Kyle Meyer​​​18-22​​3rd Section
Wyatt Jones​​​13-7​​(Injured)​​(63-42 Career)
Jake Magaard​​14-11
Devin Bandy​​​ 4-7
Paul Johnson​​ 2-1

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars
Head Coach: Jack Mueller
Enrollment: 180
Conference: Central Minnesota
Section 5A

15-5 Overall Duals​5-1 Central Minnesota
Section 5A Runner Up
10 Section Place Winners/4 State Qualifiers/3 State Placers
First Place New London-Spicer “Wildcat” Invite: 185 Pts. (13 Placers)
First Place Paynesville “Bulldog” Invite: 199 Pts. (13 Placers)
Fourth Place: Howard Lake/Waverly “Lakers” Invite: 137 Pts. (9 Placers)
Eight Place Cass Lake “Big Bear” Invite: 112 Pts. (5 Placers)
Fifth Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite: 99 Pts. (7 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Adam Jaeger​​12th​​43-3​​1st Sec/3rd State/AC
Canon Swanson​​10th​​42-5​​1st Sec./5th State/AC
Tyler Bents​​​11th​​31-13​​2nd Sec/6th State/AC
Isaiah Gilbert​​12th​​31-12​​2nd Section
Seth Roering​​​12th​​23-18​​5th Section
Trevor Kern​​​12th​​22-20​​6th Section
Tyler Jensen​​​ 8th​​20-20​​6th Section
Blaine Fischer​​ 8th​​19-16​​5th Section
Dylan Kampsen​​ 9th​​16-27
Mark Jenniges​​ 9th​​12-16

Graduates:
Dalton Guzier​​30-13​​5th Section
Spencer Amundson​​18-15
Jonah Voss​​​16-18​​6th Section

​​

Paynesville Bulldogs
Head Coach: Tim Roberg
Enrollment: 264
Conference: Central Minnesota
Section 5A

Final 4 Section 5A
13-12 Overall Duals​4-2 Central Minnesota
10 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
Second Place Paynesville “Bulldog” Invite: 198.5 Pts (14 Placers)
Second Place North Branch “Vikings” Invite: 182.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Shawn Rue​​​11th​​31-7​​1st Section/AC
Grant Ludwig​​12th​​26-9​​1st Sec/6th State/AC
Conner Meagher​​12th​​21-13​​5th Section
Taylor Veldkamp​​12th​​16-11
Daltin Christinsen​​10th​​14-20​​5th Section
Stephen Peichel​​10th​​11-11​​4th Section
Duncan McNabb​​ 9th​​ 7-7
Gabe Nelson​​​10th​​ 7-8
Weston Roberg​​10th​​ 7-21
Jarod Veldkamp​​12th​​ 6-6
Lucas Peterson ​​12th​​ 5-10
Brandon Douglas​​10th​​ 5-4
Brett Mages​​​10th​​ 3-13
Julian Chavey​​10th​​ 3-4
Shawn Pinske​​10th​​ 2-3
Paityn Fieche​​10th​​ 1-1

Graduates:
Patrick Kranz​​27-11​​3rd Section​​(66-49 Career)
Alex Mages​​​23-14​​3rd Section​​(66-71 Career)
Cameron Schmitz​​26-15​​6th Section/AC​(52-61 Career)
Nick Gabrielson​​16-11​​4th Section
Garth Utsch​​​17-24​​6th Section

Quad County Sting
Head Coach: Darrell Refsland
Enrollment: 189 Yellow Medicine East/126 RCW/123 MACCRAY
Conference: Independent
Section 3AA

15-11 Overall Duals
7 Section Place Winners
Third Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invite: 134 Pts. (10 Placers)
Third Place Benson “Braves Classic” Invite: 167 Pts. (10 Placers)
Second Place Belgrad-Brooten “Jaguar” Invite: 140 Pts. (8 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Jaiden Jimenez​​​10th​​20-12​​5th Section
Ayden Friese​​​​11th​​20-14
David Hidalgo​​​11th​​17-14
Bryce Schmidt​​​12th​​16-21
Sam Ohliger​​​​10th​​ 3-26
Angel Jimenez​​​10th​​ 5-10
Jack Howard​​​10th​​ 4-8
Hunter Wilke​​​​ 9th​​ 2-10

Graduates:
Austin Friese​​30-7​​4th Section​​(85-52 Career)
Miles Kattevold​​32-8​​2nd Section​​(94-32 Career)
Tori Rupp​​​25-13​​6th Section​​(66-60 Career)
Ethan Beckler​​24-11​​3rd Section​​(73-54 Career)
Cole Hatch​​​23-15​​5th Section​​(88-68 Career)
Jordan Odegard​​18-19​​4th Section
Stephen Countryman ​ 15-20
Duncan Marquart​​ 5-12

Benson Braves
C0-Head Coach: Randy Weber/Scott Thompson
Enrollment: 210
Conference: West Central
Section 5A

8-9 Overall​3-3 West Central
5 Section Place Winners
Fourth Place West Central Conference: 121.5 Pts. (10 Placers)
Fifth Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 120 Pts. (10 Placers)
Sixth Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 122 Pts. (7 Placers)
Fifth Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invite: 105.5 Pts. (10 Placers)
Eight Place Benson “Brave Classic” Invite: 109.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Aaron Zosel​​​12th​​27-13​​3rd Section
Adam Zosel​​ ​ 9th​​26-13​​5th Section
Hunter Mondor​​11th​​24-9​​6th Section
Jared Knutson​​11th​​17-11​​3rd Section
Dylan Stewart​​11th​​15-21​​
Dan Lenarz​​​12th​​12-21
Alex Wrobleski​​11th​​10-20
Drake Pierce​​​12th​​ 4-13
Grant Evenson​​10th​​ 4-14
Blake Nagler​​​ 8th​​ 2-21

Graduates:
Ross Grussing​​26-15​​3rd Section
Chase Young​​​13-15
Austin Whitcup​​ 8-19

Osakis Silverstreaks
Head Coach: Joey Andreasen
Enrollment: 222
Conference: Park Region
Section 5A

7-17 Overall Duals​1-5 Park Region
9 Section Place Winners/3 State Qualifiers/1 State Place Winner
First Place Lake Park/Audabun “Terry Teiken” Invite: 154 Pts. (12 Placers)
Seventh Place Albany “Purple Pride” Invite” 76.5 Pts. (6 Placers)
Ninth Place Park Region Conference: 79 Pts. (10 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Gage Zieske​​​12th​​38-5​​1st Section/AC
Colton Waldvogel​​12th​​31-6​​1st Section/AC
Nathan Kulzer​​10th​​27-15​​4th Section
Tristan Stoetzel​​11th​​22-15​​4th Section
Dominic Strom​​11th​​20-23​​6th Section
Logan Hartshorn​​11th​​19-14
Isaac Mattson​​12th​​16-23​​6th Section
Jeron Baker​​​12th​​12-23​​4th Section

Graduates:
Seth Johnson​​21-8​​1st Sec/5th State/AC
Davin Stoetzel​​23-17​​4th Section
Conrad Wiener​​ 9-20

BOLD Warriors
Head Coach: Tom Gruhlke
Enrollment: 187
Conference: West Central
Section 5A

4-18 Overall Dual 0-5 West Central
2 Section Place Winners
Sixth Place Redwood “Badger” Invite: 87 Pts. (4 Placers)
Seventh Place West Central Conference: 61 Pts. (6 Placers)
Seventh Place Hutchinson “Tigers” Invite: 63 Pts. (6 Placers)
Eight Place Albany “Purple Pride” Invite: 54 Pts. (5 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Anthony Maher​​10th​​12-15
Austin Einerson​​12th​​12-2
Tim Peppel​​ ​ 9th​​12-11
Hayden Tersteeg​​11th​​11-19
Jesse Manderschied​ 9th​​ 7-19
Jordan Amberg​​10th​​ 5-15
Mathew Dooner​​10th​​ 4-16
Zeke Walton​​​ 9th​​ 4-9
Blake Flann​​​10th​​ 3-10
Jaden Huebsch​​11th​​ 3-14
Tanner Weidauer​​10th​​ 1-7
Brady Ridler​​​10th​​ 1-1

Graduates:
Drew Maher​​​28-9​​3rd Section
Riley Gass​​​15-21​​3rd Section
Zach Foesch​​​16-12​​AC​​(63-50 Career)

Minnewaska Lakers
Head Coach: Chip Rankin
Enrollment: 285
Conference: West Central
Section 5A

3-16 Overall Duals​1-5 West Central
5 Section Place Winners/1 State Qualifier
Sixth Place Benson “Brave Classic” Invite: 119 Pts. (8 Placers)
Sixth Place West Central Conference: 96.5 Pts. (7 Placers)
Fourth Place Minnewaska “Laker” Invite: 85 Pts. (5 Placers)
Sixth Place Willmar “Cardinal Classic” Invite: 79 Pts. (9 Placers)
Eight Place Alexandria “Big Ole” Invite: 61 Pts. (4 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Tyler VanLuik​​10th​​35-9​​2nd Section/AC
Tyson Meyer​​ ​ 9th​​35-7​​2nd Section/AC
Mason Blair​​​10th​​31-7​​5th Section/AC
Max Reichmann​​ 9th​​19-23​​6th Section
Jackson Stadsvold​​ 9th​​15-16
Dylan Jergenson​​10th​​14-19
Jacob Swalla​​ 9th​​13-20​​6th Section
Adam Larson​​​10th​​ 5-24
Mateo Arredondo​​10th​​ 5-16
David Lilenthal​​ 9th​​ 1-1

Ortonville Trojans
Head Coach: Joe Eustice
Enrollment: 157
Conference: Independent
Section 5A

4 Section Place Winners/2 State Qualifiers
Fifth Place Benson “Brave Classic” Invite: 120 Pts. (7 Placers)
Eight Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invite: 75 Pts. (6 Placers)
Eight Place BHV/PP “Raider” Invite: 62 Pts. (6 Placers)
Seventh Place New London-Spicer “Wildcat” Invite: 92 Pts. (9 Placers)
Seventh Place Morris Area “Dr. Busian” Invite: 89 Pts. (7 Placers)

Returning Wrestlers:
Elijah Cloos​​​12th​​32-10​​2nd Section
Benjamin Eustice​​12th​​23-17​​5th Section
Danny Eastman​​11th​​20-21​​4th Section
Andrew Pillatzki​​11th​​11-14
Thomas Eustice​​ 9th​​11-24
Adam Strei​​ ​ 8th​​11-24
Deavan Boots​​ 9th​​10-24
Dustin Ueen​​​12th​​ 7-5
Brenden Wojahn​​11th​​ 2-11
Ty Scholfield​​​11th​​ 2-11
Quintan Shabline​​ 8th ​​ 2-2
James Conrad​​ 8th​​ 2-3
Nathan Ehrenberg​​ 9th​​ 1-4
Austin Eastman​​ 9th​​ 1-1

Graduates:
Nick Miska​​​30-8​​2nd Section
James Erickson​​ 4-24
Collin Hartman​​ 2-22
Mike Roach​​​ 0-18
Tyler Jacobson ​​ 0-4